1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No entanto, a garota não tem…

"No entanto, a garota não tem tempo."

Translation:However, the girl has no time.

June 25, 2013

25 Comments


Hector290697

Is "garota" like "chica" or "nena" for you guys?


MarcoAurelioSS

it is girl. menina = garota. Usually "garota" is used more for a teenager than for a kid.


kcmurphy

What is the difference between "garota" and "menina?" Region of usage? Age of the person? This is the first time I've seen "garota," so my experience is very limited!


Paulenrique

Where i live it isnt related to the age. "garota" is used since a little girl up to a young person. But, frankly, menina is used the same way, but not that often! "Garota" is more informal


daniel87359

How about rapaz?


whitebox

What's the equivalent of 'garota' for a boy?


Paulenrique

Garoto/garota, menino/menina, criança (child) for both boy and girl.


erudis

It's mainly based on regional differences. In some places they mean the same thing, in others they don't, and as far as I know, garoto/a is not frequently used in Portugal. Usually, when there is a difference (besides regional preference), it's age related, and people say menina more often to kids and teenagers, and garota to teenagers and young adults (the ages may overlap a bit).


SergeRenato

What does no entanto literally mean? In the ____ . Why does it mean however?


gernt

I used the dictionary translation - notwithstanding. Silly me. Of course that got kicked out.


liofla

As far as I can tell "no entanto" is a fixed form, it's useless to try and split it in two different words, see for instance https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/entanto :

> Only used in no entanto


Muddogging1

Like "in so much as". Latin languages still retain a lot of the medieval syntax, which makes it poetic.


Willia536866

In Mosambik they say rapaz and rapariga


jc-maluca

So "garoto" and "menino" are synonymous but "rapaz" implies a boy slightly older?


Paulenrique

Yes, but we can't put it as a rule, imo.


Florian823137

So there are three words to say "girl" : menina - garota - rapariga


MarcoAurelioSS

Kinda... rapariga is not used at all in the real life. girl is menina and garota. But garota is more for a older girl. You won't say garota for a 6 year old girl. You could... but it will sound strange to me, maybe a little too formal


gernt

Thanks. We need all the native speaker help we can get.


gernt

And that's just in Duo. English has a lot too. But I wonder about rapariga. The Urban Dictionary says it's perjorative in Brazil but not in Portugal.


StefanoRub1

I wrote "However, the girl does not have the time." but it seems wrong .... It is difficult to understand what you must write each time... a small different word from the reported in the database and you must repeat all the level, not the single exercise... A very good program is Duolingo, but not always it permits free spoked expression. It will be better, certainly


Christian_Marcos

* However, the girl does not have the time.* Is it correct???


Paulenrique

However, the girl does not have time.


kpelle27

"nonetheless" should work, no?


daniel87359

Any difference between "entanto" and "no entanto"?


KyanGoncalves

Garota/menina/rapriga - what are the differences?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.