"No entanto, a garota não tem tempo."

Translation:However, the girl has no time.

June 25, 2013

20 Comments


kcmurphy

What is the difference between "garota" and "menina?" Region of usage? Age of the person? This is the first time I've seen "garota," so my experience is very limited!

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Where i live it isnt related to the age. "garota" is used since a little girl up to a young person. But, frankly, menina is used the same way, but not that often! "Garota" is more informal

June 26, 2013

whitebox

What's the equivalent of 'garota' for a boy?

November 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Garoto/garota, menino/menina, criança (child) for both boy and girl.

November 26, 2013

erudis

It's mainly based on regional differences. In some places they mean the same thing, in others they don't, and as far as I know, garoto/a is not frequently used in Portugal. Usually, when there is a difference (besides regional preference), it's age related, and people say menina more often to kids and teenagers, and garota to teenagers and young adults (the ages may overlap a bit).

June 26, 2013

SergeRenato

What does no entanto literally mean? In the ____ . Why does it mean however?

July 26, 2014

gernt

I used the dictionary translation - notwithstanding. Silly me. Of course that got kicked out.

September 12, 2014

liofla

As far as I can tell "no entanto" is a fixed form, it's useless to try and split it in two different words, see for instance https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/entanto :

> Only used in no entanto

June 23, 2017

Muddogging1

Like "in so much as". Latin languages still retain a lot of the medieval syntax, which makes it poetic.

October 29, 2017

Hector290697

Is "garota" like "chica" or "nena" for you guys?

November 11, 2018

MarcoAurelioSS

it is girl. menina = garota. Usually "garota" is used more for a teenager than for a kid.

January 19, 2019

jc-maluca

So "garoto" and "menino" are synonymous but "rapaz" implies a boy slightly older?

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, but we can't put it as a rule, imo.

February 18, 2014

Florian823137

So there are three words to say "girl" : menina - garota - rapariga

March 8, 2018

gernt

And that's just in Duo. English has a lot too. But I wonder about rapariga. The Urban Dictionary says it's perjorative in Brazil but not in Portugal.

March 9, 2018

MarcoAurelioSS

Kinda... rapariga is not used at all in the real life. girl is menina and garota. But garota is more for a older girl. You won't say garota for a 6 year old girl. You could... but it will sound strange to me, maybe a little too formal

January 19, 2019

Willia536866

In Mosambik they say rapaz and rapariga

September 12, 2018

StefanoRub1

I wrote "However, the girl does not have the time." but it seems wrong .... It is difficult to understand what you must write each time... a small different word from the reported in the database and you must repeat all the level, not the single exercise... A very good program is Duolingo, but not always it permits free spoked expression. It will be better, certainly

October 28, 2018

Christian_Marcos

* However, the girl does not have the time.* Is it correct???

November 17, 2018

Paulenrique

However, the girl does not have time.

November 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.