"Ela come carne."

Translation:She only eats meat.

June 25, 2013

10 Comments


kcmurphy

Ela vai ter malnutrition...

June 25, 2013

tobibeer

Jordan Peterson might disagree.

January 4, 2019

Danmoller

haahaha vai ficar mal nutrida ou desnutrida

September 17, 2013

Summer.Breeze

She's a true carnivore.

March 19, 2018

rmbabb

is there a difference in use here between só and somente? Would somente be wrong to chose in this case?

November 27, 2013

SteampunkRaccoon

Só is a shortened form of somente. Kind of like saying cuz instead of because.

August 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, «somente» is the adverb and «só» is the adjective, but «só» is commonly used as the adverb as well....

April 22, 2015

AntoniaBra5

'She just eats meat' has same meaning here

April 23, 2014

Bjornhult

What about the translation: only she eats meat....

September 23, 2014

aimee

No, because the adverb is addressing the verb. I think if you wanted it to be "only she", it'd be "so ela come carne"

November 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.