1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela só come carne."

"Ela come carne."

Translation:She only eats meat.

June 25, 2013

14 Comments


kcmurphy

Ela vai ter malnutrition...


tobibeer

Jordan Peterson might disagree.


Danmoller

haahaha vai ficar mal nutrida ou desnutrida


Summer.Breeze

She's a true carnivore.


AntoniaBr5

'She just eats meat' has same meaning here


bojana118343

I put 'She eats just meat.' and it was marked wrong. Can please anybody explain to me why is that wrong, I'm not a native English speaker.


MartBaker

She just eats meat, is now marked as correct


rmbabb

is there a difference in use here between só and somente? Would somente be wrong to chose in this case?


SteampunkRaccoon

Só is a shortened form of somente. Kind of like saying cuz instead of because.


ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, «somente» is the adverb and «só» is the adjective, but «só» is commonly used as the adverb as well....


Bjornhult

What about the translation: only she eats meat....


aimee

No, because the adverb is addressing the verb. I think if you wanted it to be "only she", it'd be "so ela come carne"


Christian7652

Can one use somente in the same position as só or does it go to the end?would sound more natural to me


ZuMako8_Momo

I would put «somente» either right before or right after «come». You can see other examples of how to use the adverb here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.