"Cosa mangia l'idraulico?"

Translation:What does the plumber eat?

June 25, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hardcorslava

What does the plumber eat? A LOT OF PLUMS.


Wappenschmied

or some mushrooms, so he gets stronger and can save his princess ;)


Lily_blue

LOL!! and i'm sorry i know i'm not supposed to "chat" in the discussion, but i just had to say it!


Beady5831

L'idraulico mangia dei funghi rossi e verdi.


JaceyXD

Hope they are clean! ;)


ThomasH.137928

You're so intelligent! Smart! Good to birds?


Soglio

How would you say, instead, "What eats the plumber?"

I realize that would be a nonsense statement (except perhaps in a sci fi movie) but I'm really asking about the plumber. For example, how would you say "What eats the chicken" versus "What is the chicken eating"?


srnta667

looking at google translate, "Cosa mangia l'idraulico" should be "What eats the plumber." And "What does the plumber eat" is "Cosa fa l'idraulico mangia.." I'm curious to know the answer as well!


ajstronach

OK. I just talked to my friend from Italia and she says that in Italian, the two are equal. You just know from the context what you're trying to say. and in regards to my other suggestion "...all'idraulico", that is totally wrong and, in her words, "sbagliatissimo".. So forget that one. haha


Soglio

Thank you. That's interesting. Still, I'm wondering how you'd know the difference when it isn't as readily inferred. For instance, looking out into your backyard at your suburban chicken pen, "what is the chicken eating?" versus "what is eating the chicken?"


ajstronach

In that case, you'd have to use extra language to clear up any ambiguity: "No! Ti dicco che c'è qualcosa che sta mangiando il pollo!"


Soglio

Thank you. I'll try to remember that, just in case.


lexablackbird

Yeah DL doesn't like it when you say "what eats the plumber" apparently


ajstronach

That's why Google translate is unreliable... "Cosa fa l'idraulico mangia" makes no sense in Italian.. I think it's either an intonation difference, a context situation, or it could be that you have to add a personal "a" before l'idraulico:

Cosa mangia all'idraulico?! = What is eating the plumber?!

HOWEVER, I'm not sure.. I'm going to research it and get back to you..

This is a great question!!


Elon_the_Hittite

Could it be an alligator in a New York sewer? Or is that just an urban myth that people would like to believe?


ThomasH.137928

Nice idea. But plumbers are indigestible.

L'idraulico e italiano. He likes tubes. Solo mangia maccheroni con trippa.


Marta26249

What eats the plumber can be restated as what bothers the plumber. A state of discomfort so to speak


SuzInAZ1950

I think this statement is a mess!


Katherine927096

What does the plumber eat? Leeks, of course!


AnniaK

it seems like a sequel of "What does the fox say?"


darkpeak

Does anyone else hear "cosa DA mangia ........" I'm starting to doubt my ears!


Pataglu

I do hear damangia and I know it is just a duolingo failure. You can report it and/or just deal with it as there are so many failures in that voice. It's still better than nothing though :)


G-Wilson

Yes. I heard da mangia too.


Pataglu

L'idraulico mangia funghi e stelle scintillante !


moonlight_e

Lui mangia lo zucchero con gli insetti


Schmatte

Make sure he washes his hands first.


tidyas

Dei funghi e delle stelle !


bg1888

Why not "Cosa l'idraulico mangia"


Jess605126

Because Italian uses a different sentence structure when the sentence starts with a question word (cosa, quanto, quello, etc).

Normally Italian sentences go: subject (l'idraulico) - verb (mangia) - object (if there is an object eg. il cibo). "L'idraulico mangia il cibo"

When you add a question word to the front, the structure of the sentence changes to: question word (cosa) - verb (mangia) - subject (l'idraulico). "Cosa mangia l'idraulico?"

It's reasonably common for languages to change their sentence structure for questions. In English we don't change the order but we add an extra word (as well as adding the question word) - Compare "The plumber eats." with "What does the plumber eat?"


Jess605126

While Italians would probably understand what you were trying to say with "Cosa l'idraulico mangia?", you would sound like you're not very familiar with the language just like if someone says "What the plumber eat?" in English.


[deactivated user]

    It produces the same feeling as the sentence "What the plumber does eat?"


JonathanLa941861

    What's eating Gilbert Grape? What is Gilbert Grape eating? Lol...we are supposed to magically know by the way it is inferred. Interestingly inefficient linguistically. Hmmm???


Sabi416551

    Funny sentences.. really


Tallulah1104

    In my experience, tea and biscuits. Tè e biscotti.


Giovanna905680

    Lui mangia i funghi


Krisa67

    Is this a common form to arrange words in this case? My problem is that I percieve sometimes as a literal sense,,, " what eats the plumber?"


drrockfish

    L'idraulico or lo idraulico?


BlueHawkUp

    Thr alusive plumber's diet consists of caviar; steak tartar; and Ahi ceviche.


Schmatte

    As long as he doesn't lick his fingers.


Twinkle_M

    He eats mushrooms!


NeuralWarp

    Or, what is eating the plumber.


BedirhanYilmazz

    What do the plumbers eat should be accepted?


jerryraynelson3

    Mushrooms, flowers, helicopters, penguins, raccoons, etc. Anything to help him save the princess.


    [deactivated user]

      One lesson has a gli before idraulico, then the next lesson it uses l'. which one is correct?


alabdaly891

      I know that you might figured that out but to help future people

      Gli is used with masculine plurals that start with a vowel or a special sound

      L is used with singular that starts with a vowel


JR.Lindsay

      Spiacente to sound like an idioto but, what is the difference between qual and cosa, they both mean what, correct? Is there a proper usage for each? Earlier lesson had "qual è il tuo totale" (what is your total) so couldn't this be "qual (instead if cosa) mangia l'idraulico"


tidyas

      For the most part, Qual corresponds to the idea of Which (one out of many) , while Cosa corresponds to What.

      Here, I think Qual instead of Cosa would sound very strange. Think about this English sentence: Which do you study?

      If you haven't introduced a context, to be clear what you're talking about, that would be wrong.

      You would either say What do you study?, or you would need another thing there: - Which one do you study? - Which animal do you study? - Which of these do you study?

      Oh, and qual is just a version of *quale, used before singular forms of essere that start with e:

      Indicative Present - qual è

      Indicative Imperfect - qual ero - qual eri - qual era

      Back to our sentence, you would be able to use quale (or quali for plural) next to something, as a determiner: Quale piatto mangia l'idraulico ? = Which dish does the plumber eat? Meaning, which of the dishes (one out of a given group). Quali donne sono partite ? = Which women left?

      Qual is useful for identifying one item from a group:

      Qual è il tuo piatto ? = Which is your plate? (Which one of these is yours?)

      Other than that, there are indeed cases where Qual means what :

      Qual è il tuo indirizzo ? = What's your address? (you're probably asking the person to tell you what it is, not to identify it from a bunch of addresses).

      More explanations about qual: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22637554/Quale-or-Qual-in-Italian-When-to-use-which

      Qual, che, and cosa: https://www.italymadeeasy.com/ask021/


Isabell819676

      Why would I care, at the rates they charge a lot better than I can


lucille861034

      I expect this sentence to be super useful!


Cam2022Afton

      Why is mangia before l'idraulico?


AlexJosef7

      Why is it not translated as "What eats the plumber?"


bendanino

      What does he eat? Whatever he can find down there

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.