1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa mangia l'idraulico?"

"Cosa mangia l'idraulico?"

Translation:What does the plumber eat?

June 25, 2013

56 Comments


Hardcorslava

What does the plumber eat? A LOT OF PLUMS.


Forven_91

or some mushrooms, so he gets stronger and can save his princess ;)


Lily_blue

LOL!! and i'm sorry i know i'm not supposed to "chat" in the discussion, but i just had to say it!


JaceyXD

Hope they are clean! ;)


Soglio

How would you say, instead, "What eats the plumber?"

I realize that would be a nonsense statement (except perhaps in a sci fi movie) but I'm really asking about the plumber. For example, how would you say "What eats the chicken" versus "What is the chicken eating"?


alee0810

looking at google translate, "Cosa mangia l'idraulico" should be "What eats the plumber." And "What does the plumber eat" is "Cosa fa l'idraulico mangia.." I'm curious to know the answer as well!


ajstronach

OK. I just talked to my friend from Italia and she says that in Italian, the two are equal. You just know from the context what you're trying to say. and in regards to my other suggestion "...all'idraulico", that is totally wrong and, in her words, "sbagliatissimo".. So forget that one. haha


Soglio

Thank you. That's interesting. Still, I'm wondering how you'd know the difference when it isn't as readily inferred. For instance, looking out into your backyard at your suburban chicken pen, "what is the chicken eating?" versus "what is eating the chicken?"


ajstronach

In that case, you'd have to use extra language to clear up any ambiguity: "No! Ti dicco che c'è qualcosa che sta mangiando il pollo!"


Soglio

Thank you. I'll try to remember that, just in case.


lexablackbird

Yeah DL doesn't like it when you say "what eats the plumber" apparently


ajstronach

That's why Google translate is unreliable... "Cosa fa l'idraulico mangia" makes no sense in Italian.. I think it's either an intonation difference, a context situation, or it could be that you have to add a personal "a" before l'idraulico:

Cosa mangia all'idraulico?! = What is eating the plumber?!

HOWEVER, I'm not sure.. I'm going to research it and get back to you..

This is a great question!!


SuzInAZ1950

I think this statement is a mess!


Marta26249

What eats the plumber can be restated as what bothers the plumber. A state of discomfort so to speak


darkpeak

Does anyone else hear "cosa DA mangia ........" I'm starting to doubt my ears!


Pataglu

I do hear damangia and I know it is just a duolingo failure. You can report it and/or just deal with it as there are so many failures in that voice. It's still better than nothing though :)


G-Wilson

Yes. I heard da mangia too.


AnniaK

it seems like a sequel of "What does the fox say?"


Katherine927096

What does the plumber eat? Leeks, of course!


tidyas

Dei funghi e delle stelle !


Pataglu

L'idraulico mangia funghi e stelle scintillante !


bg1888

Why not "Cosa l'idraulico mangia"


Jess605126

Because Italian uses a different sentence structure when the sentence starts with a question word (cosa, quanto, quello, etc).

Normally Italian sentences go: subject (l'idraulico) - verb (mangia) - object (if there is an object eg. il cibo). "L'idraulico mangia il cibo"

When you add a question word to the front, the structure of the sentence changes to: question word (cosa) - verb (mangia) - subject (l'idraulico). "Cosa mangia l'idraulico?"

It's reasonably common for languages to change their sentence structure for questions. In English we don't change the order but we add an extra word (as well as adding the question word) - Compare "The plumber eats." with "What does the plumber eat?"


Jess605126

While Italians would probably understand what you were trying to say with "Cosa l'idraulico mangia?", you would sound like you're not very familiar with the language just like if someone says "What the plumber eat?" in English.


JonathanLa941861

What's eating Gilbert Grape? What is Gilbert Grape eating? Lol...we are supposed to magically know by the way it is inferred. Interestingly inefficient linguistically. Hmmm???


Schmatte

Make sure he washes his hands first.


moonlight_e

Lui mangia lo zucchero con gli insetti


Sabi416551

Funny sentences.. really


BlueHawkUp

Thr alusive plumber's diet consists of caviar; steak tartar; and Ahi ceviche.


Tallulah1104

In my experience, tea and biscuits. Tè e biscotti.


Krisa67

Is this a common form to arrange words in this case? My problem is that I percieve sometimes as a literal sense,,, " what eats the plumber?"


drrockfish

L'idraulico or lo idraulico?


RosalinaDi13

What does the plumber eats what is the problem


KubaBajanowiec

what the plumber eats- that should be accepted I guess but it is not


tidyas

No, that's not a correct translation.

The Italian sentence is a question, not an affirmation while the English "what the plumber eats" that you wrote is more like a affirmative clause, which corresponds to "la cosa che l'idraulico mangia", the thing that the plumber eats.


Mija438073

Plumbs, of ccourse


WilliamM.G

DL - please change-up the noun and verb to make this more interesting. Yes, add an adjective too; and change the nouns and verbs to plural. Grazie.


Twinkle_M

He eats mushrooms!


NeuralWarp

Or, what is eating the plumber.


CHEETOSDEV

What do the plumbers eat should be accepted?


Giovanna905680

Lui mangia i funghi


jerryraynelson3

Mushrooms, flowers, helicopters, penguins, raccoons, etc. Anything to help him save the princess.


LaurelMont6

One lesson has a gli before idraulico, then the next lesson it uses l'. which one is correct?


JR.Lindsay

Spiacente to sound like an idioto but, what is the difference between qual and cosa, they both mean what, correct? Is there a proper usage for each? Earlier lesson had "qual è il tuo totale" (what is your total) so couldn't this be "qual (instead if cosa) mangia l'idraulico"


tidyas

For the most part, Qual corresponds to the idea of Which (one out of many) , while Cosa corresponds to What.

Here, I think Qual instead of Cosa would sound very strange. Think about this English sentence: Which do you study?

If you haven't introduced a context, to be clear what you're talking about, that would be wrong.

You would either say What do you study?, or you would need another thing there: - Which one do you study? - Which animal do you study? - Which of these do you study?

Oh, and qual is just a version of *quale, used before singular forms of essere that start with e:

Indicative Present - qual è

Indicative Imperfect - qual ero - qual eri - qual era

Back to our sentence, you would be able to use quale (or quali for plural) next to something, as a determiner: Quale piatto mangia l'idraulico ? = Which dish does the plumber eat? Meaning, which of the dishes (one out of a given group). Quali donne sono partite ? = Which women left?

Qual is useful for identifying one item from a group:

Qual è il tuo piatto ? = Which is your plate? (Which one of these is yours?)

Other than that, there are indeed cases where Qual means what :

Qual è il tuo indirizzo ? = What's your address? (you're probably asking the person to tell you what it is, not to identify it from a bunch of addresses).

More explanations about qual: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22637554/Quale-or-Qual-in-Italian-When-to-use-which

Qual, che, and cosa: https://www.italymadeeasy.com/ask021/


Isabell819676

Why would I care, at the rates they charge a lot better than I can

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.