"Cosa mangia l'idraulico?"

Translation:What does the plumber eat?

June 25, 2013

53 Comments


Hardcorslava

What does the plumber eat? A LOT OF PLUMS.

August 22, 2013

Forven_91

or some mushrooms, so he gets stronger and can save his princess ;)

October 16, 2013

Lily_blue

LOL!! and i'm sorry i know i'm not supposed to "chat" in the discussion, but i just had to say it!

November 4, 2013

RosalinaDi13

Hahaha yea right

August 8, 2018

lelde198305
April 3, 2019

MABBY

Carne. Molto carne.

December 14, 2013

MrSunshine251

Bazinga!

July 20, 2014

juliahyatt

I funghi!

January 2, 2014

Soglio

How would you say, instead, "What eats the plumber?"

I realize that would be a nonsense statement (except perhaps in a sci fi movie) but I'm really asking about the plumber. For example, how would you say "What eats the chicken" versus "What is the chicken eating"?

June 25, 2013

alee0810

looking at google translate, "Cosa mangia l'idraulico" should be "What eats the plumber." And "What does the plumber eat" is "Cosa fa l'idraulico mangia.." I'm curious to know the answer as well!

July 28, 2013

ajstronach

OK. I just talked to my friend from Italia and she says that in Italian, the two are equal. You just know from the context what you're trying to say. and in regards to my other suggestion "...all'idraulico", that is totally wrong and, in her words, "sbagliatissimo".. So forget that one. haha

August 8, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That's interesting. Still, I'm wondering how you'd know the difference when it isn't as readily inferred. For instance, looking out into your backyard at your suburban chicken pen, "what is the chicken eating?" versus "what is eating the chicken?"

August 8, 2013

ajstronach

In that case, you'd have to use extra language to clear up any ambiguity: "No! Ti dicco che c'รจ qualcosa che sta mangiando il pollo!"

August 13, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I'll try to remember that, just in case.

August 13, 2013

lev36

Yeah DL doesn't like it when you say "what eats the plumber" apparently

October 8, 2018

ajstronach

That's why Google translate is unreliable... "Cosa fa l'idraulico mangia" makes no sense in Italian.. I think it's either an intonation difference, a context situation, or it could be that you have to add a personal "a" before l'idraulico:

Cosa mangia all'idraulico?! = What is eating the plumber?!

HOWEVER, I'm not sure.. I'm going to research it and get back to you..

This is a great question!!

August 8, 2013

SuzInAZ1950

I think this statement is a mess!

November 22, 2014

Metlieb

Mushrooms.

April 10, 2015

darkpeak

Does anyone else hear "cosa DA mangia ........" I'm starting to doubt my ears!

August 17, 2014

Pataglu

I do hear damangia and I know it is just a duolingo failure. You can report it and/or just deal with it as there are so many failures in that voice. It's still better than nothing though :)

September 8, 2014

G-Wilson

Yes. I heard da mangia too.

November 14, 2014

AnniaK

it seems like a sequel of "What does the fox say?"

July 1, 2016

Katherine927096

What does the plumber eat? Leeks, of course!

June 21, 2018

JonathanLa941861

What's eating Gilbert Grape? What is Gilbert Grape eating? Lol...we are supposed to magically know by the way it is inferred. Interestingly inefficient linguistically. Hmmm???

March 28, 2017

Schmatte

Make sure he washes his hands first.

November 12, 2017

Carissa789117

I funghi

May 9, 2018

Kthulhu1

Mushrooms.

April 26, 2019

Milaena

Sewage

October 12, 2014

bg1888

Why not "Cosa l'idraulico mangia"

February 15, 2015

kardelo

It produces the same feeling as the sentence "What the plumber does eat?"

October 31, 2016

veronica416036

Pipes :-)

July 4, 2017

tidyas

Dei funghi e delle stelle !

July 24, 2018

moonlight_e

Lui mangia lo zucchero con gli insetti

September 1, 2018

Elena187243

Plumbs

October 17, 2018

Mija438073

Plumbs, of ccourse

October 28, 2018

Sabi416551

Funny sentences.. really

December 25, 2018

Pataglu

L'idraulico mangia funghi e stelle scintillante !

September 8, 2014

tumbleweed67

Is this a common form to arrange words in this case? My problem is that I percieve sometimes as a literal sense,,, " what eats the plumber?"

May 31, 2017

drrockfish

L'idraulico or lo idraulico?

July 1, 2018

RosalinaDi13

What does the plumber eats what is the problem

August 8, 2018

KubaBajanowiec

what the plumber eats- that should be accepted I guess but it is not

September 10, 2018

tidyas

No, that's not a correct translation.

The Italian sentence is a question, not an affirmation while the English "what the plumber eats" that you wrote is more like a affirmative clause, which corresponds to "la cosa che l'idraulico mangia", the thing that the plumber eats.

September 10, 2018

WilliamM.G

DL - please change-up the noun and verb to make this more interesting. Yes, add an adjective too; and change the nouns and verbs to plural. Grazie.

December 25, 2018

BlueHawkUp

Thr alusive plumber's diet consists of caviar; steak tartar; and Ahi ceviche.

March 20, 2019

hyorean

But "eat" is for plurals and "eats" is for singular, so why does plumber uses "eat"?

March 13, 2015

GregHullender

Can this also mean "what do plumbers eat?"

January 23, 2014

ajstronach

No, because "l'idraulico" is singular. "What do plumbers eat?" = "Cosa mangiano gli idraulici?"

March 30, 2014

marco_pollux

the princess' parts

May 5, 2016

MadridEli

if you know what i mean...

February 19, 2014

jairapetyan

Ha ha ha, a good candidate for a Duolingo t-shirt. "Cosa mangia l'idraulico?" I guess we are considering offering him lunch. He's taking so long to fix the faucet.

September 8, 2014

AlexBassis

Wow, you are taking like every language course there is. I would get confused as hell oO

November 20, 2014

jairapetyan

That's normal. The brain tends to categorize language into "mother tongue" and "foreign languages." I often have a hard time with Italian and Spanish. But practice makes perfect.

November 20, 2014

Thealux

Fuuuu .....

January 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.