"I like strawberry."

Translation:Is maith liom sú talún.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

The structure of the sentences in this language is so different from all the other Indo-European languages I've encountered.

3 years ago

Dittodude
Dittodude

What is "is maith liom" supposed to mean? I get that it is "I like", but why so many words?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Literally, it means "Is good with me". As to "why so many words", well, not every language does things the same way as English.

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

I'm guessing that sú and talún separately would mean different things, right?

3 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

well su means juice, and google claims that talun means "to me", but i doubt it :(

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

in this case means 'berry', not juice. Talún is the genitive of 'land'. So it's literally 'land berry'

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Wow! How interesting! Thanks!

3 years ago

BLAZEJ1207

What is strawberry juice then?

1 month ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

That is cool!

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Read number 2.

2 years ago

JacksonWea

What is the difference between "is" and "tá"?

2 years ago

MorimotoA

"is" is used as a be-verb in cases where A=B. (as well as for emphasis and the conjunction 'and') For example, "I am a cat." would be "Is cat mé." "tá" is used as a be-verb that describes the state or location of the subject. For example, "I am happy." would be "Tá mé sásta." because happiness is a state. "I am here. would be "Tá mé anseo." because 'here' is a location. Posession (I have) uses tá. Preference and liking (I like) uses is.

2 years ago

MorimotoA

If you are using a PC, go from home into Basics 1 and scroll down before choosing the lessons. You will find a Tips and notes section that explains all this.

2 years ago

BreannaKee

So many words in irish when only 3 in english... languages are soo different

4 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Well strawberry are two words that put together mean something different so, yeah.

3 years ago

walshben
walshbenPlus

"I like strawberry" is not a good sentence.

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I agree. Although it works as an adjective: "Which flavor do you like?" "I like strawberry." But I assume the adjectival form for this would be different in Irish, so therefore irrelevant/incorrect here.

3 years ago

amaurand

How would you construct this sentence properly using "thaitníonn"?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Taitnionn su talun liom, I believe.

3 years ago

Nathan85554

Is sú talún one word or two.

6 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

What does su mean?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.