1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like Friday."

"I like Friday."

Translation:Is maith liom Dé hAoine.

November 4, 2014

13 Comments


macantsaoir

Any ideas why "is maith liom an Aoine" was wrong?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t expect it as a correct answer. Be sure to report it as an error so that it will be added to the set of correct answers.


alannah1992

it is correct but marked wrong very frustrating


z3ppj1g5aw

What's the difference between "is maith liom" and "ta dúil agam"?


toOliya

'Tá dúil agam' is much stronger. It is more about a desire or craving. Also with nouns it is mostly used with preposition 'i', for example 'tá dúil agam i gcáca milis'.


vera_jimull

Why is Dé written with a capital letter?


NicLiam

I thought Dé hAoine meant 'on Friday', which doesn't seem to fit here. I put 'an hAoine' which was also accepted. Is it the case that if I wanted to say 'on Friday' I would have to use 'Dé' but otherwise it's optional?


TArdy44

I put "an hAoine" and it was not accepted. Why?


SatharnPHL

What purpose is the h-prefix supposed to perform?


alannah1992

it's because there are 2 vowels next to each other. "Dé Aoine" is not correct.


SatharnPHL

I was responding to a question asking why *an hAoine" was not accepted.

There is no general prohibition on vowels occurring next to one another - there are 3 such pairs in this sentence:
Tá Áine ag ithe úill


Bryan.EDU

Why does Aoine undergo h-prothesis here?


an-bealach-fada

I'm not sure how correct this explanation is since I just automatically use the Urú, but I'm pretty sure it could be because of the "Dé".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.