1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like Friday."

"I like Friday."

Translation:Is maith liom Dé hAoine.

November 4, 2014

10 Comments


z3ppj1g5aw

What's the difference between "is maith liom" and "ta dúil agam"?

November 28, 2014

toOliya

'Tá dúil agam' is much stronger. It is more about a desire or craving. Also with nouns it is mostly used with preposition 'i', for example 'tá dúil agam i gcáca milis'.

December 4, 2014

macantsaoir

Any ideas why "is maith liom an Aoine" was wrong?

November 4, 2014

scilling

Because the course creators didn’t expect it as a correct answer. Be sure to report it as an error so that it will be added to the set of correct answers.

November 4, 2014

vera_jimull

Why is Dé written with a capital letter?

July 15, 2016

Bryan.EDU

Why does Aoine undergo h-prothesis here?

June 4, 2015

an-bealach-fada

I'm not sure how correct this explanation is since I just automatically use the Urú, but I'm pretty sure it could be because of the "Dé".

June 6, 2015

NicLiam

I thought Dé hAoine meant 'on Friday', which doesn't seem to fit here. I put 'an hAoine' which was also accepted. Is it the case that if I wanted to say 'on Friday' I would have to use 'Dé' but otherwise it's optional?

August 27, 2018

TArdy44

I put "an hAoine" and it was not accepted. Why?

September 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

What purpose is the h-prefix supposed to perform?

September 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.