"I like Friday."

Translation:Is maith liom Dé hAoine.

4 years ago

8 Comments


z3ppj1g5aw

What's the difference between "is maith liom" and "ta dúil agam"?

4 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

'Tá dúil agam' is much stronger. It is more about a desire or craving. Also with nouns it is mostly used with preposition 'i', for example 'tá dúil agam i gcáca milis'.

4 years ago

macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Any ideas why "is maith liom an Aoine" was wrong?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t expect it as a correct answer. Be sure to report it as an error so that it will be added to the set of correct answers.

4 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Why is Dé written with a capital letter?

2 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Why does Aoine undergo h-prothesis here?

3 years ago

an-bealach-fada

I'm not sure how correct this explanation is since I just automatically use the Urú, but I'm pretty sure it could be because of the "Dé".

3 years ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I thought Dé hAoine meant 'on Friday', which doesn't seem to fit here. I put 'an hAoine' which was also accepted. Is it the case that if I wanted to say 'on Friday' I would have to use 'Dé' but otherwise it's optional?

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.