1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele chega em junho."

"Ele chega em junho."

Translation:He arrives in June.

November 4, 2014

8 Comments


JanHatfield

When I hover over chega, it says it means "enough"


Davu

Adding to Anderlc's answer, a less violent situation is when someone is pouring you a drink and you want to tell them they have poured enough, you can say "Chega!". So even though the hint is accurate, I agree it really should have mentioned that "chega" can mean "arrive(s)".


Anderlc

Well, sometimes, it does. You know when someone is insulting you and you say something like "Enough!" or two people are fighting and you say just the same thing or any other case like that? Well, in these cases, in Portuguese, you'd say "Chega!" (or "Já chega!" "Basta!" or something like that).


Kajo76

How would I say that he arrives in xxx (city or country) in June? This way I could better remember "chegar" as "arrive" :-)


Paulenrique

Ele chega a _ em junho.

Actually, you should use "chegar a" (according to grammar rules), but everybody uses "chegar em" (as in "Preciso chegar logo em cassa") Maybe they change it officially one day =)


PinkyBrazil

I had this on a listening exercise. Junho didn't sound right. I've reported. Sounded like Juena, which I'm not sure is a word but that's what it sounded like. Reported.


peterjoel58

The audio is terrible on this one. I also thought that it sounded like Juena, even though I knew that didn't make sense.


joatmoo

As a matter of Interest, text-to-speech could not recognize the speakers words no matter how many tries. If I try to emulate this I get the same result. The male native speaker needs to speak a little slower so that all learners can pick up the nuances of pronunciation. If Google can't recognize it as any Brazilian Portuguese phrase, then there definitely is an issue.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.