"Ele chega em junho."

Translation:He arrives in June.

November 4, 2014

7 Comments


JanHatfield

When I hover over chega, it says it means "enough"

November 4, 2014

Davu

Adding to Anderlc's answer, a less violent situation is when someone is pouring you a drink and you want to tell them they have poured enough, you can say "Chega!". So even though the hint is accurate, I agree it really should have mentioned that "chega" can mean "arrive(s)".

November 4, 2014

Anderlc

Well, sometimes, it does. You know when someone is insulting you and you say something like "Enough!" or two people are fighting and you say just the same thing or any other case like that? Well, in these cases, in Portuguese, you'd say "Chega!" (or "Já chega!" "Basta!" or something like that).

November 4, 2014

Kajo76

How would I say that he arrives in xxx (city or country) in June? This way I could better remember "chegar" as "arrive" :-)

March 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Ele chega a _ em junho.

Actually, you should use "chegar a" (according to grammar rules), but everybody uses "chegar em" (as in "Preciso chegar logo em cassa") Maybe they change it officially one day =)

March 26, 2017

PinkyBrazil

I had this on a listening exercise. Junho didn't sound right. I've reported. Sounded like Juena, which I'm not sure is a word but that's what it sounded like. Reported.

September 28, 2018

peterjoel58

The audio is terrible on this one. I also thought that it sounded like Juena, even though I knew that didn't make sense.

December 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.