"They read our books."

Translation:Elas leem nossos livros.

June 26, 2013

17 Comments


CutePorcupine

In english there is no differnce (in words) between an all-female group (they) and a mix or all-male group (they), there is no such difference in the "we" either, so why is nossas wrong? you'd think both nossos and nossas, which have the same meaning in english, would both be correct.

June 26, 2013

erudis

In English the gender of the possessive agrees with the subject, whereas in most Romance languages (Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese...) it agrees with the object. Livros is a masculine noun, so you have to use a masculine possessive.

June 26, 2013

Puneet4World

Book/ livro is masculine; hence nosso + Books is plural = nossos

February 6, 2016

FloRG2208

Stupid spell check

April 18, 2014

Coruja1986

Agree. Just lost heart because of it

April 29, 2014

paul_luis

Use portugese keybord for it

December 4, 2014

houseofwool

However, the subject of the verb is implicit in the conjugation and is not required.

July 31, 2013

RozzyRos

I got this right and it said I was incorrect

October 11, 2014

rebeccadrew21

Same here. I reported it as an error

October 19, 2014

shaheensamavati

Me too, also reported it

August 9, 2015

chrisleborious

It says "you missed ONE of the solutions". So I guess there can be more than 1 right answer now?

October 31, 2014

RelleXtra

Why is Elas the default in this situation? I figured because books is masculine, everything else would follow suit.

April 24, 2019

Paulenrique

"Eles" should also be correct for a group of boys, boys + girls, men, men + women.

April 24, 2019

jocelyne88445

Eles, elas= they . No?

May 6, 2019

Alice353494

Why is Eles leem o nossos livros wrong?

July 5, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be "Eles leem os nossos livros".

July 5, 2019

Alice353494

Gosh you're right, stupid me! I totally thought I had written "os" and it was giving me a mistake because it didn't want "os". I guess friday night is not the best time to learn after the whole work week. :)

July 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.