1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They read our books."

"They read our books."

Translation:Elas leem nossos livros.

June 26, 2013

28 Comments


CutePorcupine

In english there is no differnce (in words) between an all-female group (they) and a mix or all-male group (they), there is no such difference in the "we" either, so why is nossas wrong? you'd think both nossos and nossas, which have the same meaning in english, would both be correct.


erudis

In English the gender of the possessive agrees with the subject, whereas in most Romance languages (Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese...) it agrees with the object. Livros is a masculine noun, so you have to use a masculine possessive.


pshayes7

Best explanation. I had no idea. Thank you.


Puneet4World

Book/ livro is masculine; hence nosso + Books is plural = nossos


RelleXtra

Why is Elas the default in this situation? I figured because books is masculine, everything else would follow suit.


Paulenrique

"Eles" should also be correct for a group of boys, boys + girls, men, men + women.


jocelyne88445

Eles, elas= they . No?


RozzyRos

I got this right and it said I was incorrect


rebeccadrew21

Same here. I reported it as an error


shaheensamavati

Me too, also reported it


Alice353494

Why is Eles leem o nossos livros wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be "Eles leem os nossos livros".


Alice353494

Gosh you're right, stupid me! I totally thought I had written "os" and it was giving me a mistake because it didn't want "os". I guess friday night is not the best time to learn after the whole work week. :)


vmariott

Same here! I kept on reading my sentence and didn't notice I missed the "s" until I read this comment! Thanks


Britt9516

Is it correct with and without the "os"? I wrote Eles leem nossos livros and it was correct, but i thought "os" should be there. Is it just an extra thing?


Paulenrique

Yes, the article is otpional with possessive adjectives.


FloRG2208

Stupid spell check


paul_luis

Use portugese keybord for it


Coruja1986

Agree. Just lost heart because of it


MichaelPay459804

Why is it wrong: Leem nossos livros. I did not have to use pronouns in some cases


redtuminez

It's correct, omitting the pronoun should be accepted but something is wrong on Duolingo's part.


houseofwool

However, the subject of the verb is implicit in the conjugation and is not required.


chrisleborious

It says "you missed ONE of the solutions". So I guess there can be more than 1 right answer now?


Chyina1

I used "eles" instead of "elas" and got it wrong. How was I supposed to know that when it said "they" it meant a group of only women?


paul919250

Please could someone explain me, why it is not right to say: elas leem o nossos livros. i dont get, when i have to use o/a before the possessives


EllHH

why is it elas and not eles how do you tell the difference?


mrksngl

The Android swipe keyboard always suggests lĂȘem, which I also saw on bab.la. What is right?


Paulenrique

The correct one is "Leem". "LĂȘem" is outdated.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.