"The children read the book and the men read the newspaper."

Translation:Léann na páistí an leabhar agus léann na fir an nuachtán.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Now that's a mouthful.

4 years ago

KevinPears2

it confounds me xD

3 years ago

EmmaAxtell1

I got that wrong but it keep learning as a result. More 'curve balls' please.

1 year ago

Ollie.P

That honestly felt like a marathon of subjects.

2 years ago

Frank263326

Crazy to be asking this.

2 years ago

elly.m
elly.m

How am i supposed to know this

2 years ago

SeanOcatha1

When i got to this question it was already awnsered.i dont know why?

1 year ago

SeanPaulCookeq

I got it right and it said i got it wrong

1 year ago

andreweads
andreweads

I got it wrong and it said i got it right... so balance i guess.

6 months ago

Ronanpage

it too hard

1 year ago

Jennifer669074

When do you use na vs an? Na with a subject an an with an object?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

an is the singular definite article - an nuachtán - "the newspaper". na is the plural definite article - na nuachtáin - "the newspapers".

6 months ago

SerenaTorr7

This is, like, REALLY hard.

6 months ago

Tiffany723054

How does one kniw when to use an or na i keep getting the two confused

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

At this point, if the noun is singular, use an. If the noun is plural, use na.

an nuachtán - "the newspaper"
na nuachtáin - "the newspapers".

6 months ago

sharon749107

Comments help

3 months ago

kyle326595

How is léann and leabhar pronounced. It sounds like a y sound but i dont really know

1 month ago

phereous

Got it right! I think those having problems should get to lvl 4 on lesson 1 to get it.

3 weeks ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I don't even know why I'm still attempting to learn Irish... the grammar is just so... tribal.

3 years ago

austin.axl

The grammar was specifically designed to confound the romans.

3 years ago

kyle326595

I do it because even though its a dying language i have hopes to got to ireland one day and possibly speak it among the people.

1 month ago

GuyK_

Verbs come before the person in Irish, if that helps.

11 months ago

NickGrabec

but what comes second? The actor or item of act? When those two switch positions?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

The basic structue in Irish is Verb-subject-object
Leann na páistí an leabhar

For comparison, English is Subject-verb-object.
"The children read the book"

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.