Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good night."

Translation:Buenas noches.

5 years ago

140 Comments


david2471992

why buenas and not bueno is noche feminine?

4 years ago

mitaine56

david, noche is feminine

3 years ago

Halea20

Yay its hard

2 years ago

davgleonard

I need to know that too?

4 years ago

spierce7981

I think it is because noche or la noche is feminine. But I also need some clarification, someone help us?

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I'm really into Greek mythology, so the way I think of it is that Artemis (a girl) was goddess of the moon (night). Apollo (a boy) was god of the sun (day). It's kind of roundabout, but it works for me. :)

4 years ago

Vinayak298070

Thats the better way to learn ...what may it be ...it helps to remember well

1 month ago

TaraWinter5

Thanks so much for that analogy, helped out a lot. God on sun man, goddess of moon

1 month ago

Scheckie

Unfortunately that doesn't work with many languages. In German it is the other way around.

3 years ago

Leeanne400690

In German, die Nacht (the night) is feminine. It is the same as Spanish

3 years ago

Scheckie

Sorry, I had gone from talking about night to talking about the moon and sun because of the explanation that was given by jkwilson31, sorry I didn't make that clearer. Der Mond (the moon) is masculine and Die Sonne (the sun) is feminine.

3 years ago

LainPK

You guys are right. Noche is feminine. Dias is masculine. That is why.

3 years ago

sandyepay

La Luna (moon) is feminine, which helps me remember that "noche" is feminine

2 months ago

ollieboll

That's what I put!! :8

1 year ago

joyceferg

I

1 year ago

angela.ell1

Xs

3 years ago

mildred221829

no comment continue

2 years ago

ReidCamero

I dunno

2 years ago

tbutterfly

Noche is femenine but dià is masculine so it will be buena noche and bueno dià

4 years ago

mitaine56

tbutterfly- buenas noches and buenos días.

3 years ago

bengalsfan1988

I think that i got it, if your addressing a gender then it becomes dias or noche?

3 years ago

dustydas

I thought dia' is day

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Día" is "day".

2 years ago

dustydas

Thank you. That's what I thought.

2 years ago

Crazymaria20

this is so hard

4 years ago

kelly59423

I put good night and it was right

2 months ago

Kenan841591

Hello

2 years ago

SashaRio

when do you use buenas noches compared to when you use buena noche?

5 years ago

Maskins

"Buenas noches" is always used. "Buena noche" is not considered a grammatically correct phrase.

5 years ago

mitaine56

To say just Hi, it's buenas noches. As Mavry says below your comment, in a sentence, you can say ES una buena noche / It's a good night. This is grammatically correct in a complete sentence, but to say Good night it's buenas noches.

4 years ago

CarlosMogue1

relates the day with the sun and the moon at night.el sol, la luna :v

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish adjectives agree with nouns in gender (masculine / feminine) and number (singular / plural), so that "días" is masculine and plural, we have to say "buenos días" (=good morning), but "tardes" is feminine and plural, we have to say "buenas tardes" (=good afternoon or good evening). In Spanish the greetings of the parts of the day are always plural.

In Spanish there are three periods of time in a day (four in English):

-"la mañana" (since you get up till lunch time, about 2 p.m.!). In this period of time we say "buenos días".

  • From lunch time till it gets dark in the evening, we say "buenas tardes", the period is "la tarde".

  • When it is dark, after the sunset, it is "la noche" and we say "buenas noches". We say "buenas noches" when we meet somebody and also when you leave someone till the next day.

Notice that Spanish greetings with the parts of the day are used always in plural, some people use singular by the influence of the English language.

Finally, when we listen or watch the news on the radio or TV, they usually say "buenas tardes" since noon, but the traditional and common use is to say "buenas tardes" after lunch, which is a bit later than in the English speaking countries.

3 months ago

KhushalYad

Why we use this ¡ in ¡hola

1 year ago

Psyracore

Sun id considered Dominant, the Moon is considered Lesser light.

2 months ago

htb2005

Buenos Dias - Good Morning The "Dias" part means morning/day

Buenas Tartes - Good Afternoon/Good Evening

Buenas Noches - Good Night Noches is night

I remember Buenos Dias by the BuenOS ending when everything else is BuenAS

I remember Buenos Noches by the Noches which starts with N and night starts with an N.

Hola - Hello (hola can be used at anytime)

2 years ago

PrincessSk7

Finely i got it

1 year ago

Jaylib00

So dias is more masculine than noches?

1 year ago

sandyepay

Si

1 month ago

Cheeka15

I know, right? I was putting more strength in the BASICS #1 and it hqs buenas noches!?!? (Good night)

1 year ago

Mariana_13_32

It is not the same. Im an Mexican and y can talk spanish (Please don't ask me anything

1 year ago

AlaysiaCro

the last time it said ir was Buenos now its buenas ?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, because "noches" is plural feminine, and "días" is plural masculine. In Spanish the adjetives have to agree in number and gender with the nouns: Buenos días and Buenas noches.

2 months ago

TaraWinter5

Whats the difference between buenos and buenas

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Have a look above.

1 month ago

Aoife292052

Why is it not bueno? Is noche feminine or male?

1 month ago

sandyepay

"Noche" is feminine. I use the moon (la luna) to remember that the night is feminine.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

El sol se llama Lorenzo y la luna Catalina

Cuando Lorenzo se acuesta, se levanta Catalina.

1 month ago

Kayleigh45758

So because noche is feminine it has to be buenas and not buenos correct?

6 days ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

That's right. All the Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine, there are no neutral noun. The Spanish greetings with the parts of the day are said in plural: Buenos días, Buenas tardes and Buenas noches, only three parts in a day: mañana, tarde and noche, in English there are four!

6 days ago

sissi61019
sissi61019

The man the owner of the most popular properties

4 days ago

sandyepay

explain?

4 days ago

GeraldStepp3

so buenos noche is wrong?

3 years ago

sandyepay

Si

1 month ago

JerryWeins

It said buenas was wrong and the correct answer was buena???

3 years ago

ObydullahH

I don't have to be much worried about the gender problem, in my mother tongue Urdu there's also the same rules for that. There's also day (din) is masculine while night (Raat) is feminine.

3 years ago

ArnoldDylanCSMH

Why not bueno? likedavid2471992 said is it feminine?

2 years ago

sandyepay

Yes, it is.

1 month ago

shelbyvasas

What is the differwnce between buenos and buenas

2 years ago

wendy228429

Both adjectives that describe either a male or female noun. ..example: buenos hombres o buenas mujeres... (correct me if I'm wrong! )

2 years ago

slanger_boss

total boss website makes spanish fun!

2 years ago

Mikayla947019

All i need to know is what does noches means

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Noches - Nights

2 years ago

Gamertale

Bye

2 years ago

AyushBagch

What does gusto mean

2 years ago

sandyepay

it means: "good"

1 month ago

neymar386898

This website is zag it will not let me do anything

2 years ago

Midtoad
Midtoad

Don't confuse buenas noches with Buenos Nachos! :-)

2 years ago

Garywilson19

Yeah noches or adias

2 years ago

Splaytooth

Samenamena cancer

1 year ago

alirose14

Why os it so hard jk

1 year ago

jazzy12853

So buenas noches is good morning and good night?

1 year ago

feefee538054

I hate that word

1 year ago

Thor298873

Over one hundred comments in here

1 year ago

asshole990299

This app must be great if your studying the language elsewhere. Probably a good study aid.

3 months ago

NeonTigerN

the feminineand masculine rules are impossiblo

2 months ago

HoomanPuya

What is different between Boenas & Buenos?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Buenas y buenos, you mean!

Adjectives in Spanish have to agree in gender and number with the noun they go with. So días is masculine and plural, we have to say Buenos días, and noches is feminine plural, we say Buenas noches. Greetings with the parts of the day are always in plural.

Other examples:

Buen chico or chico bueno (=good boy)

Buena chica (=good girl)

Chicos buenos (=good boys)

Chicas buenas (=good girls)

2 months ago

abdalla336512

Hola , buenas noches

1 month ago

EllieFaia

Ok

1 month ago

indexingpianist

Me too.

3 years ago

ChildsNicholasD

fun! lol

2 years ago

emilyrose_0600

I don't get it

2 years ago

paakwasii

Buenas Adias

2 years ago

Jillian221431

why does it need a `s at the end?

2 years ago

wendy228429

Plural nouns need plural adjectives. ....singular nouns need singular adjectives.....English only uses singular....red roses/ rosas rojas (notice rose must be feminine)

2 years ago

wael798852

la noche

2 years ago

xxClayrLov

I don't get the difference between ' buenos ' and ' buenas ' Can someone explain?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Buenos - Plural masculine nouns

Buenas - Plural feminine nouns

2 years ago

NaomiUildriks

yo no se luis

2 years ago

aliamjally

I love it

2 years ago

Marylee848612

I donno spell it right

2 years ago

mildred221829

m

2 years ago

mildred221829

q

2 years ago

mildred221829

no comment

2 years ago

mildred221829

continue

2 years ago

nadianoori

Huffhello i am new here trying to learn some spanish

2 years ago

jjs5fy

Wow spelled wrong who the crap cares

2 years ago

Victoriaok8

I just don't get it

2 years ago

kylee940128

How do you remember how to spell buenas???!! I keep forgetting

2 years ago

Mahdi210833

I love this I already know Spanish on my first day gracias

2 years ago

inam370907

Hala mucho gusto

2 years ago

AmayaJPalermo

When would it be buenos noches?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It will never be "buenos noches". "Noche" is not a masculine noun.

2 years ago

Holland837600

I cant spell it

2 years ago

JosedelaCr881195

Good

2 years ago

Truth242292

Stinks

1 year ago

PrincessSk7

Im 9 this sucks

1 year ago

dazman5

I am ten and i agree

3 weeks ago

jashobantac

Same here.. whey Buenos Dias and why Buenas niche? why cannot it be buenos noche?

4 years ago

mitaine56

jashobantac- because noche is feminine and día is masculine.

4 years ago

yk4muz

Where u read

3 years ago

X2GOSWAM

same thing again..can't record it for some reason...

4 years ago

neymar386898

Ate you a boy or a girl

2 years ago

bunnygirl12

Why not buenas noche?? Why does it have to b buenas noches and buenea noche

4 years ago

mitaine56

bunny girl- that's the way it is, the 2 words must have the same ; singular or plural, but not a mix of the 2

3 years ago

khoonkipyaasi

I got Buenas noches wrong.

4 years ago

olanasserr

Spanish is awesome XD

3 years ago

TemReuben

Great

2 years ago

Erin177835

Love this website :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Me too :)

2 years ago

it_is_em

it is wrong

2 years ago

Wxc51

ccc

2 years ago

Mikayla947019

I forgot

2 years ago

Landy100

um

2 years ago

azizi349300

Bueno nachos muhahaha

2 years ago

angela.ell1

3

3 years ago

zinebignane

Cool :D

3 years ago

aniyah580879

Im new to this

3 years ago

rajdeep19

Hi

2 years ago

hines.taylor

omg this irritating

2 years ago

tina877182

Weirdly sexist language

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Ehh? Why is it "sexist"?

2 years ago

geezerpoop

WTF duolingo when i say buenos its like no its buenas. when I say buenas it says its buenos! WTF DUOLINGO

3 years ago

mitaine56

geezerproof-you say bueno for a masculine word and buena for a feminine one

3 years ago

brooklynn101

You are very right on this comment

3 years ago

geezerpoop

no you dont

3 years ago

mitaine56

bueno and buena are masculine and feminine. buenas and buenos are plural

3 years ago

cutebunny123456

sdfgsgfdsfdyfdsychsdhcdhfsdyfcdscycdshsdisdcusdcidudduihuxhuxihdxuichxudsuhdudxuudhixhdu

2 years ago

Soren-B

NNOOOO

4 years ago

danielmmckenzie

Stupid

4 years ago