1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Flyvemaskinen er gul og blå."

"Flyvemaskinen er gul og blå."

Translation:The airplane is yellow and blue.

November 4, 2014

22 Comments


lindaslair

Ah, it's Air Sweden then.


NattKullav1

Or Air Ukraine.


c14p

Or Ryan Air : P


sam.cn21

inside Ryan Air's cabin is McDonalds with garage sale!


Pat211087

Is 'airplane' an American word? It is not a word I (English) would normally use. 'Aeroplane' (which I believe is the correct word) is normally shortened to 'plane', and 'aircraft' would also be a more apt translation.


awefulwaffle

Correct, "airplane" is U.S. English while "aeroplane" is U.K. English. Both terms can be shortened to "plane".

For the information of non-English speakers, "plane" has other meanings, so context is important.

Duo teaches American (U.S.) English and often accepts U.K. and other spellings (so report them so they can be added to the list of correct responses).


tillerman35

Shouldn't aircraft be acceptable too?


NattKullav1

No, aircraft is luftfartøj which includes varmluftsballon and luftskib. The airplane/flyvemaskinen is just one type of aircraft/luftfartøj.


Pat211087

Maybe 'airplane' is a term used by aircraft enthusiasts, but I've never heard it used in UK. What does it actually mean? Does it have American usage?


Xneb
Mod

It's just the way of saying and spelling "aeroplane" in the US (and probably other countries and areas too).


NattKullav1

According to wiktionary, the USA and Canada use ”airplane”. The rest of English speaking countries use ”aeroplane”.


Pat211087

Thanks, -then shouldn't ''aeroplane" be accepted? It didn't used to be on similar translations.


Zet955992

does it make a difference whether you say plane or airplane, or is it just personal choice?


RyagonIV

That's up to you.


RossGee1

En Doolittleland vi sagen flyingmachine


KatherineMaas

Can someone clarify the differences between fly, flyvetur, and flyvemaskin? I keep an excel file in which I log new vocabulary as it's introduced and though I have occasionally been known to make mistakes in doing this, I have logged both fly and flyvemaskin as airplane. Also at some point I noticed in one of your exercises you translated fly as flight but you have also introduced the word flyvetur for flight.


RyagonIV

Flyvemaskine refers to an airplane (lit. "machine for flying"), and fly is the short form of that, like "plane" in English. Flyvetur is a trip through the air, typically in a plane.

I'm not sure where fly was translated as "flight", but it might have been due to a difference in grammar between English and Danish.


KatherineMaas

Thanks, that is really helpful.


MinnowOfTheDeep

Glad the German language isn't the only one that names stuff this way: plane = flying machine vehicle = driving thing toy = play thing vegetable = green thing


MinnowOfTheDeep

Duo, y u remove my line breaks?


RyagonIV

Minnow, the Duolingo comment section uses the Markdown formatting language. You can make line breaks by ending a line with
two
spaces
before hitting Enter.

Paragraphs are made by hitting Enter twice.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.