1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Flyvemaskinen er gul og blå."

"Flyvemaskinen er gul og blå."

Translation:The airplane is yellow and blue.

November 4, 2014

18 Comments


lindaslair

Ah, it's Air Sweden then.


NattKullav1

Or Air Ukraine.


c14p

Or Ryan Air : P


Pat211087

Is 'airplane' an American word? It is not a word I (English) would normally use. 'Aeroplane' (which I believe is the correct word) is normally shortened to 'plane', and 'aircraft' would also be a more apt translation.


awefulwaffle

Correct, "airplane" is U.S. English while "aeroplane" is U.K. English. Both terms can be shortened to "plane".

For the information of non-English speakers, "plane" has other meanings, so context is important.

Duo teaches American (U.S.) English and often accepts U.K. and other spellings (so report them so they can be added to the list of correct responses).


tillerman35

Shouldn't aircraft be acceptable too?


NattKullav1

No, aircraft is luftfartøj which includes varmluftsballon and luftskib. The airplane/flyvemaskinen is just one type of aircraft/luftfartøj.


Pat211087

Maybe 'airplane' is a term used by aircraft enthusiasts, but I've never heard it used in UK. What does it actually mean? Does it have American usage?


Xneb
Mod

    It's just the way of saying and spelling "aeroplane" in the US (and probably other countries and areas too).


NattKullav1

    According to wiktionary, the USA and Canada use ”airplane”. The rest of English speaking countries use ”aeroplane”.


Pat211087

    Thanks, -then shouldn't ''aeroplane" be accepted? It didn't used to be on similar translations.


Zet955992

    does it make a difference whether you say plane or airplane, or is it just personal choice?


RyagonIV

    That's up to you.


RossGee1

    En Doolittleland vi sagen flyingmachine


MinnowOfTheDeep

    Glad the German language isn't the only one that names stuff this way: plane = flying machine vehicle = driving thing toy = play thing vegetable = green thing


MinnowOfTheDeep

    Duo, y u remove my line breaks?


RyagonIV

    Minnow, the Duolingo comment section uses the Markdown formatting language. You can make line breaks by ending a line with
    two
    spaces
    before hitting Enter.

    Paragraphs are made by hitting Enter twice.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.