1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos una cita pendiente."

"Tenemos una cita pendiente."

Translation:We have a pending date.

June 26, 2013

74 Comments


forgetaboutit.78

Here we go again "cita" is defined as incites. Yes appointment should work. Someone needs to take these comments and edit the exercises or should I say translate.


Rickydito

forget: "cita" as a verb comes from the verb "citar", but as a noun "cita" means "date" or "appointment"


skepticalways

Rickydito, thanks; that's one verb I hadn't learned yet.


markgjensen

cita
appointment

DictionaryExamplesNEWVideo cita FEMININE NOUN 1. (engagement) a. appointment Tengo cita con mi terapeuta a las cinco. I have an appointment with my therapist at five. b. meeting Cambiaron el lugar de la cita.They changed the meeting place. c. date (romantic) Tiene una cita mañana con su vecina. He has a date tomorrow with his neighbor. from spanishdict.com


Garvap

Why is "appointment" not appropriate here?


learnfrenchray

Duo accepted appointment as correct.


Ivanitta1

Not accepted: We have a pending meeting/appointment. Aug.2017. Why's that?


territech

I doubt Duo has learned how to handle two words with a slash. My answer was "We have a pending appointment" and it was accepted. (Sept. 2017)


olo12

It should be, but a better translation is "meeting"


lynettemcw

I disagree. First of all meeting is generally reunión. Cita can be appointment or date etc. It can refer to a meeting, but I would never refer to either a medical appointment (one of the most common appointments spoken of as such) or a date as a meeting.


dickbeverly

My sentiment exactly. So take your pick,...


philippides

Lol it nailed me for translating "pendiente" as "upcoming". I understand the two terms to be somewhat interchangeable in English. Am I mistaken?


NancysGarden

Not mistaken. In fact "pending date" sounds stilted and awkward. People don't generally say that.


markbooth

No, you're not mistaken. They are synonymous.


gulmer

They are certainly not synonymous. Pending means that the appointment is contingent on something. Upcoming merely means that the appointment is sometime in the future.


Kyrke

I think you have struck the critical sense in the English use of pending as I am use to hearing it. It is either contingent or a contingency one is waiting on. Thus in a date, meaning an appointment for a social engagement, I would not expect to hear "pending" but "upcoming." In talking with a native Spanish speaker he used "pendiente" in that kind of a social situation. It seems to me therefore that "upcoming" or "coming up" ought to be accepted with either appointment or date but that pending shouldn't be accepted if the sense of date is social or romantic. ("Honey, our romantic get away is pending." She replies, "If you don't want to go, just say so.")


paulmexicodf

The meanings you gave are correct, however in daily use they are interchangeable


CatMcCat

I also said that, and got dinged, even if it sounds better in English, to me at least. How often do we use "pending" in conversation? It's more of a work thing, I think, as in "pending files" (files that still haven't been completed.)


jimnice

I came here looking to see if someone else was thinking "pending engagement". This was the first thing to come to my mind. [engagement used here in a non-romantic sense].


mohrchen

Cita is now accepted as appointment.


tzook10

Woha! Slow down there DL, we just met!


mujeranciana

In dictionaries which show the frequency of usage, "cita" is listed equally as "appointment" and "date" followed by "quote/quotation/citation" (not likely here) followed way back by "rendevous" and "tryst". I think both "appointment" and "date" SHOULD be acceptable. Now; "pendiente" as an adjective - is "pending", "outstanding" (in the sense of unfulfilled, not as better than most), "pendent/ant" (hanging downward), and perhaps best of all though least frequently used "unsettled"


Pete8775

Is it not more common to be said as 'we have a date pending'?


itay_bi

Now I'm confused!

My translation was - "We have a meeting pending" and Duo accept it. In this case - the word pending is after the noun.

But - in the translation above ("We have a pending date" ) , the word pending coming before the noun.

In another lesson here, I wrote "a pending work" and Dou did not accept it, and fix it to - "a work pending"

So what is about this word 'pending'???

My question is still pending! (can I say that? )


Rickydito

Itay: I wouldn't waste any time worrying about it. It works either way.


itay_bi

I think I have found a reference that clarify the thing I asked about a bit more.

I put the link here for myself to remember. maybe it's will help someone else:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv116.shtml


NancysGarden

We have an upcoming date...nobody says "pending date."


flint72

These two things do not mean the same. See above for a more full explanation.


Craig877964

Hello NancyGorto: Pending has a different connotation in English than upcoming, as discussed earlier. And people certainly do say "date pending".


Terry716536

We have a pending appointment, not date.


stuartgr

pendiente can also mean outstanding in the sense that it is yet to occur


lynettemcw

Pendiente can mean outstanding in the sense of unresolved or unsettled, but it would be very unusual to say that about an appointment. The vast majority of times outstanding is used in this sense have to do with financial issues (an outstanding bill, debt, check, etc.) The others generally have to do with some assumption that the thing should have been done already but hasn't been. The item outstanding on a checklist is the one that has not been checked off. But una cita pendiente is one that is in the future so it would not be seen as outstanding.

An interesting side note, as I was considering the word outstanding, I realized that for this particular meaning outstanding will often follow the noun. For financial or other common uses either way works. I have three checks outstanding or three outstanding checks. But if you said I have an outstanding appointment, I would assume that to refer to good or interesting things that happen during the appointment. If you said I have an appointment outstanding, I would understand what you were trying to convey, although I wouldn't be sure if you meant pending or missed. Of course if you take cita to mean date (as in romantic) then the latter would totally confuse me as outstanding is used in that sense only about things that are considered obligations of some sort.


benpdo

I have a pending citation, which will quite possibly result in a court date. So my answer (substituting 'citation' for 'date') rings truthy.


Religion0

Why did it tell me "one" was the wrong word?


MarkDeVernon

What on Earth is a "pending date"? I can just about imagine "We have a date pending." Neither imminent nor forthcoming, on the other hand, was accepted. [I'm a native English speaker]


territech

I have the same question. I have read all this discussion - which is mostly about English - and I still don't know whether "cita pendiente" is a tentative appointment, depending upon something else, or if it is any future appointment. Both "impending" and "pending" would cause me to ask the speaker what he meant. I am in the USA.


DavidMoore622957

I think you are right to be confused, to the extent that you rely on these comments as authoritative.

First, the use of pending as an adjective does not imply dependence on something else. People are conflating the preposition with the adjective. We commonly see sentences such as, "The defendants are in jail pending the outcome of their trial." That's pending used as a preposition. As an adjective, pending merely means something has yet to happen.

Second, the meaning of pending in English should not dictate the meaning of pendiente, which can mean pending (in the sense I just described) as well as outstanding (in a financial sense) and sloping (as in an incline). If you swing by SpanishDict.com, you can find lots of example sentences that will give you a good feel for its usage in Spanish.

It seems "pending" is the best fitting translation for "pendiente" when paired with "cita." Put those together and you have pending appointment or pending date meaning an appointment or date that has yet to occur. If it helps, you can think upcoming appointment. By the way, Duo accepts "upcoming appointment."


BishopLynx

Pendiente is pending, I thought it will behave like conveniente which mean convenient.


johnjcorr

Why is engagement not accepted? a "pending engagement" seems more natural in english than a "pending date"


Efalahee

doesn't cita mean "quote" as well?


lynettemcw

Yes. Cita means quote as well. That comes from the verb citar to cite. But while I can see it translated as citation/quotation is you said that one were missing or needed, this sentence is hard to imagine referring to a citation. The use of cita as appointment or date is many times more common in general conversation. Like the English word fair that has many different and varied definitions, it really would seldom be misunderstood due to quite different circumstances.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Cita%20


Brittany771990

Why was "we have a pending appointment marked wrong"???!!


WaimanLee1

"We have a date pending" sounds correct to me also but it is not accepted


1mackenzy

we have a pending meeting right ? we have a date pending wrong? are the same in my view?


Noz891688

The first time through, I wrote, "We have a pending appointment." It was marked incorrect. Should have been "upcoming". I never use the word upcoming, that I am aware of. Marked it as "My answer should have been accepted". Read this thread. Shrugged. Moved on.

A minute later it came up again and, because I can be ornery (what's the Spanish for "ornery"? "desagradable", apparently, although I always thought being ornery came with a certain wry self-awareness, a certain smirky throwing of wrenches into monkey works just to break their rhythm, that being disagreeable did not, but I digress), ---- as I was saying, the second time I wrote the same sentence: "We have a pending appointment.."

But THIS time it was accepted!

If my answer was acceptable the second time, why couldn't that same sentence be accepted the first time??


lynettemcw

Duo often glitches and marks correct answers wrong. When I say often I mean it probably happens almost every day to someone, but only rarely to any one user. It may either show the "correction" as exactly what you entered or any one of the accepted answers. Always report that your answer should have been accepted, but it generally won't happen again, although occasionally it will last during one lesson. Not surprisingly, these are the exercises you are most likely to get the "your answer is now accepted", although it still takes a long time.


1mackenzy

duolingo have lots of statements/sentences can have double meanings


gringaerin

So by "date" does that mean like a day for a meeting, appointment, or even something formal like a wedding? Or does it mean "date" like two people going on a date together?

I have a friend who is a native speaker who has told me it can be like two-person "romantic" date but with the context of this example it seems like it could mean both types of dates.

Can anyone clarify this for me? Gracias!


flint72

Hola! Yes, indeed "una cita" can be an 'appointment', in the formal sense, with your doctor or bank manager say, or also it could be a romantic date.


catherine.539406

Why doesnt pendiente agree with the noun? Pendienta??


MeredithNa

Pendiente is a neutral adjective and won't change according to the gender. Any adjective that ends in e never changes.


kellykimball8

What about "tentative?" "I have a tentative appointment." Is that an incorrect translation? It sounds more normal to me, but maybe I'm weird...?


territech

It does sound more normal to refer to a future event as "tentative"; however, it's still not clear to me whether Spanish speakers use "cita pendiente" for scheduled upcoming appointments, or for tentative appointments. These are very different things to me.


Lilia830536

I tried tentative and it was not accepted. Any thoughts?


skepticalways

Lilia, I think they may have a different word to use for "tentative." One source I explored gave reunión provisional for "tentative meeting."


janway

I am English and say an impending appointment. Of course, that gets marked wrong but is in the dictionary


geneven

Impending is just as good as pending, but not better. I like"looming", which would refer to an event one viewed with trepidation or fear, which would sound funny but not impossible if it referred to a date.


Terry716536

Cita is meeting or appointment right? Date is fecha?


Linda_from_NJ

"Fecha" is a specific date in the calendar.


ashley2446

Does the date in this sentence mean a time on a calendar or a person?


Linda_from_NJ

See my answer above.


venatio

Well... I have tried to check up "pending", but I don't understand the exemples from the dicctionaries. It's a difficult word for me.

I think I get the idea here, but...

Could someone please explain "pendiente" to me in Spanish. But don't mix English and Spanish, please! I get confused, annoyed and frustrated!! Use Spanish for questions concerning Spanish and English for questions concerning English!


2MeijS

why is pending not correct for 'pendiente" ?


lynettemcw

It is correct and is the answer shown above. If it was not accepted for you, it could just be an aberration based on noise over the Internet. But you should always report them as sometimes a fix of one thing breaks another.


Alan353383

I literally wrote "we have a pending date" and it said "Wrong, answer is we have a pending date."


Linda_from_NJ

Report that your answer should be accepted.


Ivanitta1

Not accepted: "We have a pending meeting /appointment." Why not?


lynettemcw

I think it's the slash. Although it is part of business speak, conversational English does not employ slashes. Pick one and use it. I am not sure whether Duo would accept meeting, although cita can be used to talk about a scheduled meeting. But reunión or junta would be more common if you are talking about the actual meeting.


Neil751090

"Upcoming" is a word which has only recently entered widespread use in Britain, presumably from North America; the traditional British term is "forthcoming" - although "forthcoming" is given in Webster's Dictionary too! So why doesn't Duo accept it?


lynettemcw

Well, I had to look up forthcoming in Webster to confirm my understanding of the American definition of forthcoming. As I suspected, the definition of forthcoming to Americans is not appropriate for this sentence.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/forthcoming

This difference in MEANING is exactly why it is important to declare and keep to a language standard. If lorry is given as a translation for camión , that is being inclusive. Americans either understand or don't know the word. But in cases where the meaning varies, it is important to understand which meanings are to be used. This level of understanding of the difference in meanings is not known by most people, which is difficult to deal with for everyone, but at least declaring and keeping to a standard is some measure of a solution. Upcoming may have enjoyed a recent Renaissance in Britain, but it comes from the early 14th century before America was even discovered.


44767mt

My answer of "We have an appointment pending" is a correct translation and should be accepted. Duolingo can be very pedantic when some words have several meanings, it can be very frustrating. 20 Mar 2018.


lynettemcw

You should probably report it using the flag icon. In cases like this Duo tends to be rather dictatorial in trying to have people use the syntax most common in English. However, pending is definitely one adjective that we put after the noun, although there aren't too many others. Probably they just haven't programmed for this exception. Remember a computer can only recognize the exceptions that it is specifically told to recognize.


1mackenzy

duolingo change the answers as it suits sometimes ? surely rightly or wrongly, who decides?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.