Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos una cita pendiente."

Translation:We have a pending date.

0
5 years ago

122 Comments


forgetaboutit.78

Here we go again "cita" is defined as incites. Yes appointment should work. Someone needs to take these comments and edit the exercises or should I say translate.

41
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

forget: "cita" as a verb comes from the verb "citar", but as a noun "cita" means "date" or "appointment"

44
Reply4 years ago

skepticalways

Rickydito, thanks; that's one verb I hadn't learned yet.

0
Reply1 year ago

markgjensen

cita
appointment

DictionaryExamplesNEWVideo cita FEMININE NOUN 1. (engagement) a. appointment Tengo cita con mi terapeuta a las cinco. I have an appointment with my therapist at five. b. meeting Cambiaron el lugar de la cita.They changed the meeting place. c. date (romantic) Tiene una cita mañana con su vecina. He has a date tomorrow with his neighbor. from spanishdict.com

6
Reply2 years ago

brobison75

I reported it.

-1
Reply4 years ago

Garvap

Why is "appointment" not appropriate here?

14
Reply5 years ago

learnfrenchray
learnfrenchray

Duo accepted appointment as correct.

15
Reply3 years ago

Ivanitta1

Not accepted: We have a pending meeting/appointment. Aug.2017. Why's that?

1
Reply11 months ago

territech
territech

I doubt Duo has learned how to handle two words with a slash. My answer was "We have a pending appointment" and it was accepted. (Sept. 2017)

4
Reply10 months ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

Not just now it didn't

-1
Reply10 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it.

0
Reply2 months ago

olo12
olo12

It should be, but a better translation is "meeting"

1
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I disagree. First of all meeting is generally reunión. Cita can be appointment or date etc. It can refer to a meeting, but I would never refer to either a medical appointment (one of the most common appointments spoken of as such) or a date as a meeting.

4
Reply2 years ago

dickbeverly

My sentiment exactly. So take your pick,...

0
Reply5 years ago

philippides

Lol it nailed me for translating "pendiente" as "upcoming". I understand the two terms to be somewhat interchangeable in English. Am I mistaken?

10
Reply4 years ago

NancyGorto

Not mistaken. In fact "pending date" sounds stilted and awkward. People don't generally say that.

8
Reply3 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

No, you're not mistaken. They are synonymous.

2
Reply4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

They are certainly not synonymous. Pending means that the appointment is contingent on something. Upcoming merely means that the appointment is sometime in the future.

12
Reply3 years ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

I think you have struck the critical sense in the English use of pending as I am use to hearing it. It is either contingent or a contingency one is waiting on. Thus in a date, meaning an appointment for a social engagement, I would not expect to hear "pending" but "upcoming." In talking with a native Spanish speaker he used "pendiente" in that kind of a social situation. It seems to me therefore that "upcoming" or "coming up" ought to be accepted with either appointment or date but that pending shouldn't be accepted if the sense of date is social or romantic. ("Honey, our romantic get away is pending." She replies, "If you don't want to go, just say so.")

11
Reply2 years ago

paulmexicodf

The meanings you gave are correct, however in daily use they are interchangeable

1
Reply2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I also said that, and got dinged, even if it sounds better in English, to me at least. How often do we use "pending" in conversation? It's more of a work thing, I think, as in "pending files" (files that still haven't been completed.)

4
Reply3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

I came here looking to see if someone else was thinking "pending engagement". This was the first thing to come to my mind. [engagement used here in a non-romantic sense].

8
Reply3 years ago

mohrchen

Cita is now accepted as appointment.

4
Reply4 years ago

tzook10

Woha! Slow down there DL, we just met!

4
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Now I'm confused!

My translation was - "We have a meeting pending" and Duo accept it. In this case - the word pending is after the noun.

But - in the translation above ("We have a pending date" ) , the word pending coming before the noun.

In another lesson here, I wrote "a pending work" and Dou did not accept it, and fix it to - "a work pending"

So what is about this word 'pending'???

My question is still pending! (can I say that? )

2
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Itay: I wouldn't waste any time worrying about it. It works either way.

2
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thank you Rickydito!

-1
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I think I have found a reference that clarify the thing I asked about a bit more.

I put the link here for myself to remember. maybe it's will help someone else:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv116.shtml

1
Reply4 years ago

mujeranciana

In dictionaries which show the frequency of usage, "cita" is listed equally as "appointment" and "date" followed by "quote/quotation/citation" (not likely here) followed way back by "rendevous" and "tryst". I think both "appointment" and "date" SHOULD be acceptable. Now; "pendiente" as an adjective - is "pending", "outstanding" (in the sense of unfulfilled, not as better than most), "pendent/ant" (hanging downward), and perhaps best of all though least frequently used "unsettled"

2
Reply2 years ago

Terry716536

We have a pending appointment, not date.

2
Reply2 years ago

stuartgr

pendiente can also mean outstanding in the sense that it is yet to occur

2
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Pendiente can mean outstanding in the sense of unresolved or unsettled, but it would be very unusual to say that about an appointment. The vast majority of times outstanding is used in this sense have to do with financial issues (an outstanding bill, debt, check, etc.) The others generally have to do with some assumption that the thing should have been done already but hasn't been. The item outstanding on a checklist is the one that has not been checked off. But una cita pendiente is one that is in the future so it would not be seen as outstanding.

An interesting side note, as I was considering the word outstanding, I realized that for this particular meaning outstanding will often follow the noun. For financial or other common uses either way works. I have three checks outstanding or three outstanding checks. But if you said I have an outstanding appointment, I would assume that to refer to good or interesting things that happen during the appointment. If you said I have an appointment outstanding, I would understand what you were trying to convey, although I wouldn't be sure if you meant pending or missed. Of course if you take cita to mean date (as in romantic) then the latter would totally confuse me as outstanding is used in that sense only about things that are considered obligations of some sort.

1
Reply1 year ago

Pete8775

Is it not more common to be said as 'we have a date pending'?

2
Reply4 months ago

benpdo
benpdo

I have a pending citation, which will quite possibly result in a court date. So my answer (substituting 'citation' for 'date') rings truthy.

1
Reply4 years ago

NancyGorto

We have an upcoming date...nobody says "pending date."

1
Reply3 years ago

flint72
flint72

These two things do not mean the same. See above for a more full explanation.

1
Reply1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello NancyGorto: Pending has a different connotation in English than upcoming, as discussed earlier. And people certainly do say "date pending".

1
Reply1 year ago

kellykimball8

What about "tentative?" "I have a tentative appointment." Is that an incorrect translation? It sounds more normal to me, but maybe I'm weird...?

1
Reply2 years ago

territech
territech

It does sound more normal to refer to a future event as "tentative"; however, it's still not clear to me whether Spanish speakers use "cita pendiente" for scheduled upcoming appointments, or for tentative appointments. These are very different things to me.

1
Reply10 months ago

Lilia830536

I tried tentative and it was not accepted. Any thoughts?

1
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Lilia, I think they may have a different word to use for "tentative." One source I explored gave reunión provisional for "tentative meeting."

1
Reply9 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it.

0
Reply2 months ago

Religion0

Why did it tell me "one" was the wrong word?

1
Reply2 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

What on Earth is a "pending date"? I can just about imagine "We have a date pending." Neither imminent nor forthcoming, on the other hand, was accepted. [I'm a native English speaker]

1
Reply2 years ago

territech
territech

I have the same question. I have read all this discussion - which is mostly about English - and I still don't know whether "cita pendiente" is a tentative appointment, depending upon something else, or if it is any future appointment. Both "impending" and "pending" would cause me to ask the speaker what he meant. I am in the USA.

0
Reply10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I think you are right to be confused, to the extent that you rely on these comments as authoritative.

First, the use of pending as an adjective does not imply dependence on something else. People are conflating the preposition with the adjective. We commonly see sentences such as, "The defendants are in jail pending the outcome of their trial." That's pending used as a preposition. As an adjective, pending merely means something has yet to happen.

Second, the meaning of pending in English should not dictate the meaning of pendiente, which can mean pending (in the sense I just described) as well as outstanding (in a financial sense) and sloping (as in an incline). If you swing by SpanishDict.com, you can find lots of example sentences that will give you a good feel for its usage in Spanish.

It seems "pending" is the best fitting translation for "pendiente" when paired with "cita." Put those together and you have pending appointment or pending date meaning an appointment or date that has yet to occur. If it helps, you can think upcoming appointment. By the way, Duo accepts "upcoming appointment."

2
Reply9 months ago

BishopLynx

Pendiente is pending, I thought it will behave like conveniente which mean convenient.

1
Reply2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Make up a new English word: "pendient", to go with "convenient". ;-)

I'm curious why the word isn't "pendiendo". Present participles in Spanish end in "-ando" and "-iendo". In Latin, a suffix of "-ant-", "-ent-", or "-ient-" indicates a present participle, but the descendants of these in Spanish seem to be only nouns and adjectives with less verbal sense. Example: "Estoy amando", 'I am loving'; "amante", "lover, one who loves".

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

There are really two types of preseny participals in Spanish. Those that end in ando/iendo which are the ones we are taught are present participles, and those that end in ante/ente/iente which many Spanish grammarians don't call present participles as they only function as adjectives. These are sometimes called adjective present participles. Here is a link discussing this.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adj_participles.htm

Interestingly enough, I can't think of a verb source for either the English word pending or the Spanish Pendiente. Either I am having a senior moment, or it is a remaining form for an out of use verb.

1
Reply1 year ago

johnjcorr

Why is engagement not accepted? a "pending engagement" seems more natural in english than a "pending date"

1
Reply2 years ago

Brittany771990

Why was "we have a pending appointment marked wrong"???!!

1
Reply4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it.

0
Reply2 months ago