1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min farmor laver de bedste f…

"Min farmor laver de bedste frikadeller i verden."

Translation:My grandmother makes the best meatballs in the world.

November 4, 2014

13 Comments


RyagonIV

Never argue with Danish grandmothers. They're farmor than you can handle.


foxtrick

Seems odd to me that we've gone the entire course learning bedstemor and bedstefar, but now it's mormor, morfar, farmor, farfar. Are both terms used?


DaneTR

Yes, definitely; while children usually call their grandparents "bedste", teenagers and adults often use mormor, morfar, farmor and farfar - then it's also clearer who it is that we're talking about.

You could also check this thread out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5395706


Ifritism

There really is no usually, only individual family traditions and relations. I thought my grandmother was NAMED mormor until I was 5, and found the use of bedste and bedstemor/far actually disturbing until much, much later.


Mikeromedia

Ah, I was thought it was only a Swedish thing. Tak!


QueenOfLesbania

"Laver" is horribly mispronounced


ChristineR860145

But did you notice that if you hover over "laver" it is pronounced "lay wer" and if you listen to the whole sentence it is pronounced "lau wer"


Kabberther1nner

It sounds like they said this exact word, with a Sønderjysk dialect. I'm from there, so couldn't help but laugh when I heard this pronunciation. XD


IgorBL

Does it mean that it's still correct, bur in another dialect (Sønderjysk), or it sounds similar?


Kabberther1nner

I would say it's still correct, but "Laver" is spoken with a heavy sønderjysk dialect. it sounds like it pronounces it lauver, adding an unnecesary U. The A should sound like the A in the beginning of the word Alpha, and the V like the V in laVa.


Sue337859

Why not put Bedstemor if they want the answer Grandmother. If they put Farmor they should expect Paternal Grandmother if we are learning the language. Unfair to count it wrong - either should be correct.


NathanTibb

Min mor laver de næstbedst frikadeller i verden.


FaVX6YkH

Why is paternal grandmother listed in the "hints" if grandmother is the only correct answer?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.