"Min farmor laver de bedste frikadeller i verden."

Translation:My grandmother makes the best meatballs in the world.

4 years ago

7 Comments


RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Never argue with Danish grandmothers. They're farmor than you can handle.

8 months ago

QueenOfLesbania

"Laver" is horribly mispronounced

1 year ago

ChristineR860145

But did you notice that if you hover over "laver" it is pronounced "lay wer" and if you listen to the whole sentence it is pronounced "lau wer"

1 year ago

Kabberther1nner

It sounds like they said this exact word, with a Sønderjysk dialect. I'm from there, so couldn't help but laugh when I heard this pronunciation. XD

1 month ago

foxtrick
foxtrick

Seems odd to me that we've gone the entire course learning bedstemor and bedstefar, but now it's mormor, morfar, farmor, farfar. Are both terms used?

4 years ago

DaneTR

Yes, definitely; while children usually call their grandparents "bedste", teenagers and adults often use mormor, morfar, farmor and farfar - then it's also clearer who it is that we're talking about.

You could also check this thread out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5395706

4 years ago

Ifritism

There really is no usually, only individual family traditions and relations. I thought my grandmother was NAMED mormor until I was 5, and found the use of bedste and bedstemor/far actually disturbing until much, much later.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.