Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to try to be myself."

Translation:Voy a tratar de ser yo misma.

5 years ago

90 Comments


tlpresn

Why not "Voy a tratar de ser yo mismo"?

5 years ago

educicchino
educicchino

The "I" in the English sentence has no gender, so both "Voy a tratar de ser yo mismo" and "Voy a tratar de ser yo misma" should be considered correct answers.

5 years ago

AngelicDestroyer

My last heart, on my last question :(

4 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

It is still not accepted as of today. I've reported it again.

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

Still not accepted 8/18/14, reporting again >_>

4 years ago

mjacobs

yo mismo still not accepted

4 years ago

BGergen

This answer is accepted as of Sep 16, 2014.

4 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

...but not on 20017-02-11 !

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

You'd think they'd accept by now!

11 months ago

enghofer

"Voy a tratar de ser yo mismo" is accepted 2018-02-13

7 months ago

Craig877964

Hello KenecxjoGoldberg: That's a long time away!

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Craig, Feb. 11, 2017 ( ! )

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Craig, Would you be my proofreader for the next 18,000 years? I would be grateful! ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello again KenecxjoGoldberg: I was just kidding you because you had 20,017!

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello KenecxjoGoldberg: Sounds like a job I could do forever or die in the attempt.

1 year ago

Selva1997

exactly thats what I'm thinking

2 years ago

LahatraRak

had the same pbm

4 years ago

SNithya
SNithya

Why is "to" translated as "a" in one case and "de" in the other? I have also noticed "que" in many sentences, but I still do not get how this is determined. Any help folks?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

anton_grigoryev has it right.

Voy a - I am going to

You use "ir + a" to mean "(subject) is going to". Vas a estudiar. Voy a comer.

tratar de ser - try to be

You use "tratar de + infinitive" when you want to say "try to". Trato de explicar. Tratas de entender.

4 years ago

katimac

You meant to say "You use "ir + a" to mean "(subject) is going to," not "ser + a."

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yes, I did! Thanks for pointing that out. I've fixed it. A lingot for you.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

And tener + que + inf. means to have to _.

4 years ago

shuttlecock

same here. no idea what's going on there.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

In the first case "a" does not translate to "to" but rather makes the "go" into "going". I am as confused as you about why it is "de" in the "de ser" part. Whats the rule anyone?

5 years ago

anton_grigoryev
anton_grigoryev

'Tratar' is used with 'de': tratar de + Inf

5 years ago

amble2lingo

The "a" does mean "to" in this sentence: Voy a = I am going TO. The "de" here goes with "tratar, not "ser." Tratar = to treat, as in "Él trata sus animales bien" (He treats his animals well). Tratar de = to try to, as in Duo's sentence.

3 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Hello :) What is the role of "misma" / "mismo" in the sentence? Should "yo misma / mismo" always be translated as "myself" or is it something idiomatic to this sentence?

4 years ago

k-kayak

June 17-DL accepted :"Voy a intentar ser yo misma". Intentar does not require "de" like tratar does.

4 years ago

robofam
robofam

why ser and not estar, as defined in this sentence it is not a permanent characteristic. I am going to try to be myself... sounds like he fails to do so.

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That permanence rule for "ser", in my opinion, is a good one to forget. You describe your appearance, job, and characteristics with "ser" even though all can be subject to change. I'm not a fan of acronyms, but this may be useful to some: Ser (DOCTOR) Date Occupation Characteristics Time Origin Relation; Estar (PLACE) Position Location Actions Conditions Emotions.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

When I meet the president, I'm going to try to be better - to be myself. Tratar de estar mejor is a song. I thought of this as an encounter. Maybe a native speaker can tell me there's no way, but right now, I'm going to complain that estar should be accepted.

3 years ago

katimac

For those of you struggling with "why" one verb is followed by "a" while another is followed by "de" or "que" etc. the answer is simply "porque asi es," i.e "because that's how it is." We have the same thing in English. We dream "of" doing something, we are interested "in" doing it, we hope, need and want "to" do it and in the end, we brag "about" doing it. You just have to get used to which prepositional words go with which verbs. It's not that hard. You probably learned to do this in English when you were a toddler and you will absorb this information little by little without really trying, verb by verb, as you progress through your Spanish studies.

If you're in a hurry or want a cheat sheet, Dorothy Richmond's book, "Practice Makes Perfect: Spanish Verb Tenses, 2nd edition" has a very thorough listing of verbs that take a preposition in the appendices starting on page 285. Gordon Stillman have verb lists as well as exercises in their book, "The Ultimate Spanish Review Practice" in Chapter 15 starting on page 195. If anyone knows of any good online treatments of this topic, please don't hesitate "to" share! Both are available for around $13 - $15.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Excellent advice! I think we learners forget that our own native languages are just as messed up as the languages we're learning! :) And many times the answer, albeit frustrating, is "THAT'S JUST HOW IT IS!" :)

These websites are helpful too:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

4 years ago

tessbee

I got the e-book edition of Dorothy Richmond's Practice Makes Perfect: Spanish Verb Tenses from Amazon after reading your post several months ago. It's a very good book. Thank you for posting that here!

2 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

Hi tessbee. will you please share with me the ebook? my email is mlanik1989@gmail.com

2 years ago

john581308

But is teaching the odd exceptions really the best way to teach conversing in a foreign language. This is not college course.

4 months ago

gernt
gernt

The best way to learn essentially anything is to do it, so what you learn in Duo needs to be taken out for a test run at some point. But many people like to check out the details. Trust me, Duo is way better than a college course. I had 5 years of German in school. Now, with Duo, I'm beginning to learn it.

4 months ago

butter-buddha

When is it "yo mismo/a" and when "mi mismo/a"?

4 years ago

SandyM0
SandyM0

Thanks for keeping it real. It is like anything else, the more you practice the more you understand. It doesn't have to make sense, we just have to relax and accept that is how it is

7 months ago

gernt
gernt

Bless you! Trying to find out why something is said the way it is often a red herring.

7 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sandy, I agree. And so does (singer/songwriter) Ingrid Michelson, whose latest album bears the title "It Doesn't Have to Make Sense" ( ! )

7 months ago

mollehmoleno

I dont get why voy a tratar a ser yo misma is wrong? Why "a" and "de" ? Dont they both mean mean "to"?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because "tratar de" is a phrase meaning "to try to".

Tratar by itself means to treat (and other things, but most commonly to treat). "Tratar a" means to treat (someone), as in to treat someone well or poorly.

This might help: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tratar

4 years ago

bespokeenglish

Why not "Voy a tratar de ser a mi mismo"..? Anyone, any ideas?

4 years ago

Kartar_Singh

voy a intentar de ser yo mismo..and it says wrong

3 years ago

k-kayak

Katar, "voy a intentar de ser yo mismo" is wrong because intentar does NOT need the de. Tratar does.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Report it.

3 years ago

Kartar_Singh

THANKS

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Is there anybody out there reading these reports?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

"¡No sé yo!" ---anónimo

1 year ago

RaymondGri3
RaymondGri3

Why don't we conjugate ser?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Raymond, Let's use: I / am going / to be ... a good boy. ........................................................................................................................................................................................................... (Yo)/ voy ............../ [a] ser ...un buen muchacho.

1 year ago

RaymondGri3
RaymondGri3

Maybe I felt confused because of the 'de' used for 'to'.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Raymond, Yeah! (I just check the "hints" or, sometimes use logic.) I wonder if you have freely downloaded: SpanishDict ----I just googled it, and keep it in my "favorites." Of course, during a lesson... :)

1 year ago

RaymondGri3
RaymondGri3

Thank you.

1 year ago

norma0044
norma0044

Thank you so much Kathy, have 10 lingots

7 months ago

Alina441504

It have 71. I dont knpw what to buy

7 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Alinadaisy, :(( ---Kenny

7 months ago

EricDiCocco

dunno why ser solo didnt work

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

Because that means "be alone".

4 years ago

EricDiCocco

ahhhhh! my biggest problem is that i read too fast. thought it said be BY myself. thankyou

4 years ago

vientoazul

come on guys..." voy a tratar de ser yo mismo" works... I will report this!

4 years ago

coffmanm

I put the same and it is still counting it wrong

4 years ago

wbrvce

Voy a tratar ser yo mismo was not accepted - June 17, 2014. (Please date posts to give an idea when the last similar post was made.)

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

"Voy a intentar ser yo misma" was accepted. I wasn't sure if I needed "a" or "de" after intentar... apparently neither.

4 years ago

Steven-Jones

Why 'yo misma' and not 'misma yo'? I'm sure it's just "how it is," but any kind of rationale would be helpful.

4 years ago

rolyanjo16

Why is 'voy a tratar de hacia ser yo mismo' not correct?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

To me, it sounds sort of mixed past and future like "I'm going to try was making to be myself". If you said "voy a tratar de hacerme ser yo mismo" then I'd understand you're going to try to make yourself be yourself.

3 years ago

baarebo
baarebo

i just wonder - why cannot it be mismo and misma

2 years ago

tijuanashu

Instead of worrying about the clutter with their big red block warning, maybe they should fix this gender problem that appears in so many questions marking correct answers wrong when it could be either gender, including this one... mismo should be ok. Misma not ok unless feminine gender is apparent.

1 year ago

lsotos
lsotos

' Voy a tratar de ser YO misma ' and ' Voy a tratar de ser MI misma ' Are these expressions both correct and if so can somebody please tell us the difference in meaning ?

5 months ago

gernt
gernt

I was going to say it had to be "yo misma" because it was after the verb to be, and I planned to find the RAE reference, but no such luck. Moreover, I can certainly find it both ways with ser, but not with estar. It always seems to be "estar yo mismo". "Me gusta yo mismo" is subjective also, but, like with ser, it's said both ways. We need a native speaker. I'll ask one right now.

5 months ago

gernt
gernt

And here you have it, sort of, from a Honduran:

Lo correcto es: quiero ser yo mismo. Los demás no suenan bien.

Sent from my iPhone

> On Mar 21, 2018, at 8:47 AM, George H <gernt@hotmail.com> wrote: > ¿Cuál suena más correcto o extraño? > > Quiero ser yo mismo / Quiero ser mi mismo. > Me gusta yo mismo / Me gusta mi mismo. > Quisiera estar yo mismo / Quisiera estar mi mismo.

5 months ago

gernt
gernt

And here you have it from a person from Madrid:

No son expresiones muy usadas y lo más correcto sería usar “yo”.

Ser normalmente define el sujeto de la frase (yo soy muy simpático) y estar se refiere a cómo se siente el sujeto (no estoy de acuerdo) o a la localidad del sujeto (estoy de viaje).

5 months ago

robert2047

Is there a difference between "yo mismo" and "mi mismo?" From what I understand, they both mean "myself."

5 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

If you ignore the "mismo" and follow the Spanish rules for subject/object pronouns then you'll know when to use "yo mismo" versus "mí mismo".

So pretty much as a subject "Yo mismo ..." or on those few occasions, like this sentence, where Spanish uses a subject pronoun when we would use an object pronoun.

Everything else would be "mí mismo" and normally (always?) preceded by a preposition.

Sorry, I haven't got time to verify my answer or give examples, so if anyone else would like to expand or correct please do.

5 months ago

gernt
gernt

I agree with jellonz, and I can't come up with an example of "mi mismo" without a preposition. You can use this site to see how "yo mismo", "mi mismo", or "myself" has been translated: https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=mi+mismo

5 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

gernt, ¡Muchísimas gracias¡ --- Keneĉjo Ricardo

5 months ago

gernt
gernt

De nada. BTW, from your page "Bv. kontroli cxe mi fejzbuke". The link to your FB isn't visible to those logged in. Strangely, now they have to log out, then go to your page to see the link. (I just give my email in my profile).

5 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

gernt, Mi skribas al vi en Esperanto, mia 2a lingvo. Fejzbuke mi estas 'Keneĉjo Goldbergo' :)

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Why is the "de" in the sentence?

2 months ago

gernt
gernt

Just like "have to" is a different verb than "have", "tratar de" is different from "tratar".

2 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

CeeCee, tratar de = to try to

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

that makes sense, thank you!

2 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

CeeCee, :))) ...!

2 months ago

Alina441504

i hate everyone

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

that's kinda heavy to post onto a site like this, but here, here's a lingot, and I hope you're feeling better!

2 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Alinadaisy, :( ---Kenny

7 months ago