1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io la amo e lei ama me."

"Io la amo e lei ama me."

Translation:I love her and she loves me.

June 26, 2013

40 Comments


grasshopher

how come the 'me' doesn't come before 'ama', don't clitic pronouns usually come before the verb?


ErnestoSamperio

I was thinking the same thing because I speak spanish and it does not sound right "ama me" ...it is like if you said "she me loves"...hope some one who is italian can clarify...


Kamikapa

For the 1st person to be before amare, you use MI instead of ME because in that case amare would work like a reflexive verb:

Lui MI ama = He loves ME = Él ME ama

Lui ama ME = He loves ME = Él me ama a MÍ

Have in mind that the second sentence makes more emphasis on the fact that HE loves ME


Mobjack

Grazie per aver risposto anche in spagnolo. Credo di capire adesso.


masholita

Shouldn't one say: "Io l'amo..."?


John__Doe

I believe that would be I love him...to me it seems like la is not usually contracted


theelox

It can also mean I love her.


motinavation

can somebody please explain...? a) why is it "io la amo....." and not "io l'amo...." and/or b) if it said "io l'amo e lei ama me" could that (hypothetically) be translated as "I love HIM and she loves me"? (as in a love triangle) or would that have to be "io lo amo e lei ama me"?


Kamikapa

If you say "l'amo" (which is correct), you are losing the gender, it could be "I love him" just like "I love her".

Here it's "Io LA amo" because you are emphasizing that you love HER (that girl) in particular.


NerdNae

so, would you use "l'amo" only if the subject was already obvious? like, "this (right next to me) is my fiance. L'amo."


ErnestoSamperio

i am no expert but if you use l'amo, you lose the gender, and because it is "I love her", you cannot contract...so it has to be io la amo...


frankmazuca

some on another post stated L'amo is not used because the word Lamo means fish hook. o avoid confusion, us La amo


Kana176958

If that is the case why are L'amo, Io l'amo part of the exercises in this section on clitics?


margie47

why use me and not mi for the direct object?


Undina

It's used to create emphasis on "me". Like, she loves no one other than "me".


undomielle

Does that mean that another way of saying it is "Io la amo e lei mi ama"?


DaithiBC

Yes, but there is less emphasis on the "me" this way.


NerdNae

tonic vs atonic is used in the same way we'd make a particular word louder or something?


verna120098

But of course! Just went back to my pronoun cheat chart and there see my note that the pronouns for object of a preposition are also used for stress, the tonic pronouns: me, te for mi and ti.

Alas tonic to me means a mixer with gin or else sassafras tea to strengthen the blood after winter.

Or maybe the Italians remember their Latin direct object pronouns. "Ego amo TE. Amasne ME?"


Ogzhndmrr

I want to use this sentence so much lol


[deactivated user]

    So, since "lei ama me" e "lei mi ama" are both acceptable, is "io amo lei" correct as well?


ziggKogg

    So why would someone use this sentence over "io amo lei ed lei ama me"? Or is it simply because it sounds too repetitive?


belineo

    why "la" instead of "le".


doro830

    it's the direct pronoun "la": Who do I love? - Her/La

    "le" would be the indirect pronoun, e.g.: whom do I give the present? - Her/Le


LisaMiddek

    This would be easier to compare if we only used "whom" properly.


humanoidbot

    I would also like to know.


liam.mulla

    What is the difference between mi and me?


Emarvel1

    Forrest loves Jenny and Jenny loves Forrest.


Emarvel1

    How do you sing the Barney song in italian?


WexlerLovecraft

    "ama me" sounds like "ámame" (spanish) (love me)...


SofieJones798

    Why sometime her is le and sometimes la??? Both situations are singular, just her.


Normano

    Congratulations!


Mil533515

    Should this be "lei mi ama" or "lei ama a me" ?


juanpablocc33

    non esiste " io l'amo"?


verna120098

    A German native speaker showed me the most ancient surviving poem written in German, if I remember correctly. It began translated into English "I love you and you love me." I am old but I remember how powerful falling in love was. So what? The grammar subtlety of using "me" rather than "mi" will stay in memory.


joycef124

    'la amo' instead of 'l'amo' is still confusing - do we really need this ?


Gabriel430876

    Why not 'io l'amo e lei ama me'? Cause 'she' is the direct object?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.