1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io la amo e lei ama me."

"Io la amo e lei ama me."

Translation:I love her and she loves me.

June 26, 2013

29 Comments


grasshopher

how come the 'me' doesn't come before 'ama', don't clitic pronouns usually come before the verb?


ErnestoSamperio

I was thinking the same thing because I speak spanish and it does not sound right "ama me" ...it is like if you said "she me loves"...hope some one who is italian can clarify...


Kamikapa

For the 1st person to be before amare, you use MI instead of ME because in that case amare would work like a reflexive verb:

Lui MI ama = He loves ME = Él ME ama

Lui ama ME = He loves ME = Él me ama a MÍ

Have in mind that the second sentence makes more emphasis on the fact that HE loves ME


Mobjack

Grazie per aver risposto anche in spagnolo. Credo di capire adesso.


masholita

Shouldn't one say: "Io l'amo..."?


John__Doe

I believe that would be I love him...to me it seems like la is not usually contracted


theelox

It can also mean I love her.


motinavation

can somebody please explain...? a) why is it "io la amo....." and not "io l'amo...." and/or b) if it said "io l'amo e lei ama me" could that (hypothetically) be translated as "I love HIM and she loves me"? (as in a love triangle) or would that have to be "io lo amo e lei ama me"?


Kamikapa

If you say "l'amo" (which is correct), you are losing the gender, it could be "I love him" just like "I love her".

Here it's "Io LA amo" because you are emphasizing that you love HER (that girl) in particular.


NerdNae

so, would you use "l'amo" only if the subject was already obvious? like, "this (right next to me) is my fiance. L'amo."


ErnestoSamperio

i am no expert but if you use l'amo, you lose the gender, and because it is "I love her", you cannot contract...so it has to be io la amo...


frankmazuca

some on another post stated L'amo is not used because the word Lamo means fish hook. o avoid confusion, us La amo


margie47

why use me and not mi for the direct object?


Undina

It's used to create emphasis on "me". Like, she loves no one other than "me".


undomielle

Does that mean that another way of saying it is "Io la amo e lei mi ama"?


DaithiBC

Yes, but there is less emphasis on the "me" this way.


galluci

So, since "lei ama me" e "lei mi ama" are both acceptable, is "io amo lei" correct as well?


Ogzhndmrr

I want to use this sentence so much lol


ziggKogg

So why would someone use this sentence over "io amo lei ed lei ama me"? Or is it simply because it sounds too repetitive?


belineo

why "la" instead of "le".


doro830

it's the direct pronoun "la": Who do I love? - Her/La

"le" would be the indirect pronoun, e.g.: whom do I give the present? - Her/Le


LisaMiddek

This would be easier to compare if we only used "whom" properly.


humanoidbot

I would also like to know.


liam.mulla

What is the difference between mi and me?


WexlerLovecraft

"ama me" sounds like "ámame" (spanish) (love me)...


Sofie870036

Why sometime her is le and sometimes la??? Both situations are singular, just her.


Normano

Congratulations!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.