1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min tante er en dommer."

"Min tante er en dommer."

Translation:My aunt is a judge.

November 4, 2014

14 Comments


JohnJohnNL

The word "dommer" is related to the word "doom". Originally the latter meant "law, judgment, condemnation," A book of laws in Old English was a dombec. Modern sense of "fate, ruin, destruction" is c. 1600, from the finality of the Christian Judgment Day.


maeros

Judge, the one who Dooms you to hell...


Respro

Ethymology of this strange word? In nl it's the superlatif of 'stupid' (dom -dommer-domst) ;-)


adcoon

"Dom" (no doubt related to English "doom") means judgment, so a "dommer" is one who makes judgements.

"Dum" means dumb or stupid. The comparative is "dummere", superlative "dummest(e)"

Makes sense, right?


mipani

Looks more like the comparative degree to me ;-)


Respro

Det hollansk sprog (nl) 'dommer' er reelt en komparativ, er ikke superlativ, du har ret.


terry415

why isn't it "Min tante er dommer"? I thought with professions, the en/et is dropped?


danimildanimil

This is the kind of non-sexist example I like to see!


mikeinmt

Mine tante er en dommer... vil du have en karriere?

All coming together!


ilmolleggi

Hard to resist translating it as my aunt is a DOOMER


red_rook

Dont mess with her


carlihyland

'Aunt' is american english and 'aunty' is australian english, so this should be accepted.


KodieKusko

Lol apparently downvoted for speaking Australian, how dare you.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.