1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono uccelli."

"Non sono uccelli."

Translation:They are not birds.

June 26, 2013

23 Comments


CreyB

Yes. Sono is both the first person singular and third person plural conjugation of the verb "essere" (to be). Confusing at first, which is why you have to look at the context to determine the meaning.


stupidamigo

Thanks for the info @CreyB


Erated8

Not Any More Confusing That "Are" In English, With "You Are" And "They Are" And "We Are"


SpeakOnIt

I was a goofball and put 'No, they are birds.' reboots brain


Prof_T_Entee

My brain runs on Windows 8


Kevin968039

The bright side? You correctly translated birds. Don't forget to count your wins!


Prof_T_Entee

does it bother any1 else that the word says BIRD, not BIRDS?!?!?!?!?!?!


AnthonnyAG

You are right, in the translation it says "Bird" instead of "Birds". I'll notify it as a bug.


kasperbeerman

It's not a bug, it's a bird ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Kevin968039

Uccello = Bird Uccelli = Birds


nekoneko

is there a grammatical rule for when nouns require their articles or not? why is it not gli uccelli?


april.jeff

It is only when the example is specifying. If they are being direct about which birds in the example, then your translation should match.


Jay5246

Is the second 'n' in "non" silent? I can't tell with the audio. It sounds like "no".


AnthonnyAG

No, it is not silent :o)


Jay5246

Ok thanks! I didn't think so, but the Google Translate audio sounded the same way so I wasn't sure.


hi_im_alfa

Of course no one says "I am no/not birds" but technically its right. If you talk to a friend that says "in comparison to you, birds like to eat only a little", you could answer "I'm not birds" (rather common I'm not a bird) ... So somehow I feel like a grammar nazi although I make many mistakes. Duolingo rocks anyways.


jess28423

Where is the word "They" in this sentence.......... are not birds.....should i just use common sense


lilianaduco

Man's accent is not good. Puts accent emphasis on wrong vowel, "i" at the end of uccelli sounds almost like "ay" not like "ee".


jogaman

Are they penguins?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.