"Non sono uccelli."

Translation:They are not birds.

June 26, 2013

28 Comments


CreyB

Yes. Sono is both the first person singular and third person plural conjugation of the verb "essere" (to be). Confusing at first, which is why you have to look at the context to determine the meaning.

June 26, 2013

stupidamigo

Thanks for the info @CreyB

June 1, 2017

SpeakOnIt

I was a goofball and put 'No, they are birds.' reboots brain

August 9, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

My brain runs on Windows 8

February 3, 2015

BelindaSte10

Me too! haha

July 15, 2018

Kevin968039

The bright side? You correctly translated birds. Don't forget to count your wins!

April 3, 2019

Prof_T_Entee

does it bother any1 else that the word says BIRD, not BIRDS?!?!?!?!?!?!

March 19, 2014

AnthonnyAG

You are right, in the translation it says "Bird" instead of "Birds". I'll notify it as a bug.

May 3, 2014

kasperbeerman

It's not a bug, it's a bird ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

July 17, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Lol

February 3, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

ty 4 that. :)

May 5, 2014

Kevin968039

Uccello = Bird Uccelli = Birds

April 3, 2019

nekoneko

is there a grammatical rule for when nouns require their articles or not? why is it not gli uccelli?

April 6, 2014

april.jeff

It is only when the example is specifying. If they are being direct about which birds in the example, then your translation should match.

April 14, 2014

Jeanette525

Is the second 'n' in "non" silent? I can't tell with the audio. It sounds like "no".

September 1, 2014

AnthonnyAG

No, it is not silent :o)

September 1, 2014

Jeanette525

Ok thanks! I didn't think so, but the Google Translate audio sounded the same way so I wasn't sure.

September 1, 2014

Farishaismail22

Yes

May 29, 2014

hi_im_alfa

Of course no one says "I am no/not birds" but technically its right. If you talk to a friend that says "in comparison to you, birds like to eat only a little", you could answer "I'm not birds" (rather common I'm not a bird) ... So somehow I feel like a grammar nazi although I make many mistakes. Duolingo rocks anyways.

June 4, 2014

benyscott

I am confused. It says "uccelli" also means "fowl". So I answered "They are not fowls" and it counted it wrong.

August 8, 2014

fra_charles

The word fowl is already plural, like deer.

August 14, 2014

AllisonRoj

If you're a bird, I'm a bird.

November 24, 2014

AnthonnyAG

tweet, tweet, tweet...

November 24, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Where is the word "They" in this sentence.......... are not birds.....should i just use common sense

December 6, 2014

Jan-Fran

they are bats

April 5, 2016

Lenny765105

no audio for this exercise

September 17, 2017

TyreekJohn1

So bats then?

February 28, 2019

Kevin968039

A Flock of bats ? I suppose that's better than a Herd of spiders (i heard that one recently)...

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.