1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser mandens ost."

"Drengen spiser mandens ost."

Translation:The boy eats the man's cheese.

November 4, 2014

38 Comments


SamsTheFirst

...Is this such a common occurrence in Denmark that i need to know how to say this?


WilliamJahn0

It is incredibly common. Every alleyway has that one man who is willing to share his 'special' cheese


NordicMand

The hell's wrong with all you people lol. I hope this wasn't on purpose


BrainyPirate

this sentence is almost as bad as the one about drinking the man's juice......


Pav2712UK

This has to be the same man that keeps bears! What will he do next!!! So wrong lol


AndrejSavatic

pretty sure that's illegal


Parth.Joshi

Very very dirty.


xKingConduitx

get yo hands off my cheese!!


BECaroline

What's the difference between mandens and mands?


Cenlei

Mandens is 'the man's' and mands is just 'man's'


elibrezhnev

It's just a presence and absence of the definitive


ElianHirsch

why "The boy eats the cheese of the man" is not correct? (i'm not native english speaker, but it makes sense in my brain....:) )


RylieMcdon

You would be more likely to see phrasing like that in literature, like "The man eats the fruit of the tree". However in normal day to day speech no one would say it that way. Unless they wanted to sound pretentious haha.


Nate_J

I guess it's correct, but it's just so far from the original phrase that it's not accepted. Also, that's awkward, clunky English.


Melissa721739

Native English speaker (with a degree in linguistics) here. That isn't the way it would normally be said, but it is not ungrammatical and means mostly the same thing. It would really depend on context. And a lot of especially English speaking people tend to think genitive = possessive, because English doesn't have case marking except for the possessive 's.


Stillhaiden

are long as their both consenting


eleniko

Oh, you've gotta love Duolingo. Someone had fun with the phrases in this lesson.


me.meep.ep

Is this.... a dairy alternative??


HandsomeKi

You done ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up Duolingo It's ling time now. You know I'm going down on that cheese!


Carl805310

Sometimes, i dream about cheese


Gabriponte22

He's growing up. (Maybe)


Jackson568904

Ooooooooo he's in trouble!


EfeMakarov22

i have a problem with my own computer's sound system and i have seen this question for 20 times...


Vera-chan135

You did want me to wright what i hear. So i am not wrong.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Do we more innuendos?


Vu_ee

whats wrong with everyone


WatashiAshy

For satans! Jeg lærer porno dansk. LOL


BashleyMashley

The boy is eating the man's cheese is wrong ffs. I don't quite understand when the verb is eat/ is eating. P.S. Dirty bas-tad.


schemes011

Sounds more like "brighten" than Drengen, that was a hard one to decypher to my ears aha.


AlejandroS586382

How popular is castello blue cheese in denmark?


spenant

Hahaha im crying

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.