1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten spiser appelsinern…

"Elefanten spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The elephant is eating the oranges.

November 4, 2014

8 Comments


shrikrishna1

Here the word ´´appelsinerne´´ has different pronunciation .


Albertlr

"Appelsinerne" is here pronounced somewhat silly when you play the whole text. If you hower over the word alone however, it will be pronounced correct.

If in doubt, here is another pronunciation of "appelsin" (singular):


xKingConduitx

appelsinerne made me think is was talking about apple juice, not oranges


LowTide3L

It pronounces it like a-bil when the sentence is read, and ap-el when you hover on the word. Are both correct? Like tomayto tomahto?


Indra927477

I think that the pronounciation of the single word here would be correct.


DamianGrib

One question: are double consonants "Glottal Stops" (ʔ) when before 'e'?


jennap311

How do I know when it's talking about multiple oranges vs one orange?


ganakoh

There "is" is missing in the words selection

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.