"Elefantenspiserappelsinerne."

Translation:The elephant is eating the oranges.

4 years ago

8 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Here the word ´´appelsinerne´´ has different pronunciation .

4 years ago

Albertlr

"Appelsinerne" is here pronounced somewhat silly when you play the whole text. If you hower over the word alone however, it will be pronounced correct.

If in doubt, here is another pronunciation of "appelsin" (singular):

4 years ago

xKingConduitx

appelsinerne made me think is was talking about apple juice, not oranges

2 years ago

LowTide3L
LowTide3L

It pronounces it like a-bil when the sentence is read, and ap-el when you hover on the word. Are both correct? Like tomayto tomahto?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I think that the pronounciation of the single word here would be correct.

2 years ago

DamianGrib

One question: are double consonants "Glottal Stops" (ʔ) when before 'e'?

1 year ago

jennap311

How do I know when it's talking about multiple oranges vs one orange?

11 months ago

ganakoh

There "is" is missing in the words selection

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.