"Elefanten spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The elephant is eating the oranges.

November 4, 2014

8 Comments


shrikrishna1

Here the word ´´appelsinerne´´ has different pronunciation .

November 4, 2014

Albertlr

"Appelsinerne" is here pronounced somewhat silly when you play the whole text. If you hower over the word alone however, it will be pronounced correct.

If in doubt, here is another pronunciation of "appelsin" (singular):

November 7, 2014

xKingConduitx

appelsinerne made me think is was talking about apple juice, not oranges

April 26, 2016

LowTide3L

It pronounces it like a-bil when the sentence is read, and ap-el when you hover on the word. Are both correct? Like tomayto tomahto?

June 7, 2015

Indra927477

I think that the pronounciation of the single word here would be correct.

March 14, 2016

DamianGrib

One question: are double consonants "Glottal Stops" (ʔ) when before 'e'?

August 15, 2017

jennap311

How do I know when it's talking about multiple oranges vs one orange?

December 18, 2017

ganakoh

There "is" is missing in the words selection

September 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.