1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten spiser appelsinern…

"Elefanten spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The elephant is eating the oranges.

November 4, 2014

12 Comments


shrikrishna1

Here the word ´´appelsinerne´´ has different pronunciation .


Albertlr

"Appelsinerne" is here pronounced somewhat silly when you play the whole text. If you hower over the word alone however, it will be pronounced correct.

If in doubt, here is another pronunciation of "appelsin" (singular):


xKingConduitx

appelsinerne made me think is was talking about apple juice, not oranges


jennap311

How do I know when it's talking about multiple oranges vs one orange?


Ylias11

appelsinerne sounds like apple cinnamon. I like appelsinerne flavoured food!


cherylliz

Orange is good for your health


LowTide3L

It pronounces it like a-bil when the sentence is read, and ap-el when you hover on the word. Are both correct? Like tomayto tomahto?


Indra927477

I think that the pronounciation of the single word here would be correct.


hhhh0hhhh

One question: are double consonants "Glottal Stops" (ʔ) when before 'e'?


ganakoh

There "is" is missing in the words selection


BaileeJ.

I was going to include 'the' in my answer but didn't because it was capitalized. It's either an error or a misdirection on purpose.


KrupaliPaw

It can also be.............The elephant is eating the oranges?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.