1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du morgen Zeit?"

"Hast du morgen Zeit?"

Translation:Do you have time tomorrow?

June 26, 2013

15 Comments


smudgeon

Lesson number one in German: pay attention to the capitals!


Wicked_Starfish

I know I'm not the only one learning that lesson the heart-losing way...


smudgeon

It's a hard thing to get used to if you're used to speaking/writing English, but I also know many German speakers who tend to go overboard with capitals when writing in English :)


Reignman

So "morgen" can mean both "morning" and "tomorrow"? Do we just tell by context which one it is?


cbjj

der Morgen = morning

morgen = tomorrow


kijkenroboter

So when 'morgen' means 'tomorrow' it has no gender?


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep. When it means tomorrow it serves as an adverb, so it doesn't have a gender.


Manny4us

Why is "zeit" last in the sentence?


AlsEenPoffertje

"Zeit" actually has to go last in the sentence. This is because in German, if an adverb does not go before the verb, it follows directly after (unless there is a pronoun after the verb... then it follows the pronoun). In this case "morgen" is the adverb, and "Zeit" is not a pronoun, so "morgen" goes right after the verb, making it, "Hast du morgen Zeit?"

Hope that helped you all!


Mehdii71

i dont get it, adverb should go before the verb or after them?


Harsha-vardhan

Can it be "Hast du zeit morgen?" anyone please explain


swes88

Same question. I presume it has something to do with the fact that Zeit is a noun and morgen is not (it's an adverb?). Would be good to have it clarified..


bklasic

DieDeutscheMan clarified above on why "Zeit" is last in the sentence: "Zeit" actually has to go last in the sentence. This is because in German, if an adverb does not go before the verb, it follows directly after (unless there is a pronoun after the verb... then it follows the pronoun). In this case "morgen" is the adverb, and "Zeit" is not a pronoun, so "morgen" goes right after the verb, making it, "Hast du morgen Zeit?"


bob690

OK, you and DieDeutscheMan hav clearly articulated a useful rule. Thanks for that. My problem is that it seems to contradict other rules that I have noted on sentence structure, specifically those for a simple declarative sentence: [slot 1 = subject] [slot 2 = finite, inflected verb] [slot 3 = object of the verb (phrase)] [slot 4 = adverbial modifiers (in order by time, why, manner or how, place)] [slot 6 = verb complement].

Now by this rule "Zeit" would appear to be the direct object and would go in slot 3 before the adverb modifiers.

Can you help me reconcile this difference?


sakthidaran

I was also trying to rationalize the rules. Rule-1, Rule-2, Exception-1, Rule-3, Rule-4, Exception-2 ....

Now, I treat "Duolingo" my mother. She is always perfect. I take each sentence as a "word" and try to learn. If I am not wrong, that is how children learn their mother tongue!

Learning mother tongue is never a problem till the age of three. At school, even that mother tongue is a problem to learn. It is all the more crazy learning a second or third language by comparing it with the known language.

Enjoy learning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.