Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿En qué grado están los niños?"

Translation:Which grade are the children in?

5 years ago

24 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

In the UK we say someone is 'at' a grade but never 'in' a grade.

4 years ago

Dcastro24

whoa !!!!

2 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

I agree. If one is going to use "stage" here, it should read "At which stage...".

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

More to the point, do they really use grado in Spanish, for year, class or grade?

2 months ago

MadameJoan

How about "In what grade are the boys?"

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

Shouldn't this sentence use cuál?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Qué is usually used before nouns. Cuál is usually used before es and other forms of ser when not seeking a definition:

4 years ago

deletemethx

Actually in this sentence it's a case of propositions being followed by "qué".

4 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

I also don't quite get this.

5 years ago

suhi89

Being British, I used "what year are the children in." Shouldn't that be allowed?

3 years ago

Joshua_Wells

I had the same problem just now.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I was marked wrong for "What grade are the children in?"

2 years ago

AlexForbes23
AlexForbes23

In England we say "What year are the children in?"

3 years ago

TonyGolda

I used The children are in what grade.. Que was defined as what in the drop down. Yet which is the preferred answer. In English Which and What are virtually the same..... Common usage favors What. How is Spanish different in this regard_

4 years ago

Dcastro24

isn't "grado" weather too??

2 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

In England, we don't say "grade", but "class" or "year". Please change. :-)

2 years ago

ikagudo

I just got the oddest error message. I made a mistake, and the message reads, "'Niños' is masculine, not plural".

Say what? That doesn't compute.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In Hansel & Gretel, the children are at "grado" 400

2 years ago

Hailsishere

Why is the word "grade" not allowed in the answer?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is.

10 months ago

ChristianL554874

I understand "which" to refer to a relatively limited number of choices, e.g., "which entree did you order" vs. "what is your name."

9 months ago

DanielMcCarville

i don’t think the sentence should end in a prepositional phrase. I see this on here a bit and I think it is bad grammar.

2 months ago