"Hun er en meget sød pige."

Translation:She is a very sweet girl.

4 years ago

6 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Would 'sød' apply to food as well or is there another adjective for that?

3 years ago

TheMagzuz

It would apply to food (e.g. candy) Example: The candy is very sweet. Slikket er meget sødt

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Yeah, I figured that out after seeing another exercise with the adjective used like that.

3 years ago

Sideshow88

I wrote 'She is a very cute girl.' It's right, but is this just more along the lines of little girl cute/puppy cute or can it describe an attractive woman. Is 'smuk' the more apt description?

2 years ago

AstridVinterberg

Cute would be translated into "nuttet", which we use more to describe, as you said, a puppy or something like that.

2 years ago

jona8918
jona8918

i think nice is almost the same as sød

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.