"Hun er en meget sød pige."

Translation:She is a very sweet girl.

November 4, 2014

6 Comments


ZL321

Would 'sød' apply to food as well or is there another adjective for that?

January 29, 2015

TheMagzuz

It would apply to food (e.g. candy) Example: The candy is very sweet. Slikket er meget sødt

February 5, 2015

ZL321

Yeah, I figured that out after seeing another exercise with the adjective used like that.

February 5, 2015

Sideshow88

I wrote 'She is a very cute girl.' It's right, but is this just more along the lines of little girl cute/puppy cute or can it describe an attractive woman. Is 'smuk' the more apt description?

June 5, 2016

AstridVinterberg

Cute would be translated into "nuttet", which we use more to describe, as you said, a puppy or something like that.

July 19, 2016

jona8918

i think nice is almost the same as sød

November 4, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.