1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er en meget sød pige."

"Hun er en meget sød pige."

Translation:She is a very sweet girl.

November 4, 2014

5 Comments


ZL321

Would 'sød' apply to food as well or is there another adjective for that?


TheMagzuz

It would apply to food (e.g. candy) Example: The candy is very sweet. Slikket er meget sødt


ZL321

Yeah, I figured that out after seeing another exercise with the adjective used like that.


Sideshow88

I wrote 'She is a very cute girl.' It's right, but is this just more along the lines of little girl cute/puppy cute or can it describe an attractive woman. Is 'smuk' the more apt description?


AstridVinterberg

Cute would be translated into "nuttet", which we use more to describe, as you said, a puppy or something like that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.