1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The wolf eats the farmer's s…

"The wolf eats the farmer's sheep."

Translation:Ulven spiser landmandens får.

November 4, 2014

8 Comments


JoyceA

The first time around, I fed the farmer's poor old father to the wolf. It seems that now I've learned the word for sheep (and what a difference an å makes) :D


mizinamo

Far, får får får? Nej, får får ikke får, får får lam!


jona8918

man kan godt sige bonde/bondemand


ttrebbien

I'm surprised "æder" isn't accepted.


lauridscm

Tip: Manden æder - The man eats (as if he were an animal, used as a pejorative) Manden spiser - The man eats (civilized) Dyret æder - The animal eats


Lumen3

Sheep means one or more animals so why isn’t fåre accepted as the wolf could be eating more than one?


mizinamo

Sheep means one or more animals so why isn’t fåre

Because the plural of får is får, not fåre.


Lumen3

Oh l got it wrong! Thanks for that,

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.