1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The insect is in the butter."

"The insect is in the butter."

Translation:L'insetto è nel burro.

June 26, 2013

34 Comments


Swillachio

Why is nel and not nello? …nel burro but nello zucchere?


f.formica
Mod

Nel and nello are preposition+article compounds: in + "il burro" becomes "nel burro", while in + "lo zucchero" becomes "nello zucchero".


DeborahJoh619548

That does not make sense to me at all!


maraki88

im not sure if i understood correctly, but..is it a matter of number? i mean "burro" is singular, and "zucchero" is plural.


f.formica
Mod

No, zucchero is singular as well, although uncountable; as most uncountables it does have a plural, used for "different kinds of", and it's zuccheri. What discriminates between il, lo and its elision l', is the letters following the article; it's "lo" before z, s+consonant, i+vowel, gn, ps, pn, x, j. If you know what article is needed, the preposition compound follows automatically: il -> nel, lo -> nello, l' -> nell'.


maraki88

thank you for the explanation!!!! it was really helpful!


Guus327467

Grazie! Very helpful.


nia505653

They have this thing that you use the article "lo" every time the substantive starts with z. And so all the articles change as well.


StringChee4

A-ha, thanks for that bit of information!


Claire795481

hi, how do we know when to add 'il' or to leave it out? as in 'the' butter. thanks


MissMariaMaria

"il insectto è nello i burro" lol I couldn't have been more wrong :P


Amadeo82

I believe it should be IL insetto since insetto is masculine. I would use La if the following word is feminine


0x414a

If a noun begins with a vowel, its definite article is l'


RiccoLeone

I have the correct answer as 'l'insetto e dentro il burro'. Question: why dentro? Why not nel? Dentro is translated as 'right', isn't it?


RobertoJr21620

They gave you an option to choose dentro? I didn't get that as an option..that's odd. Is every phone set up differently with duo-lingo. Also i'm almost certain "L'insetto è nel burro" is correct, but I'm assuming since you spelled what you said correctly. It is assuming it to be the same delivery. Did it also correct you in some way?


Jessica_DiLello

it said the same thing for me! I don't understand it so I reported it. IDK what else to do with that


Thelonious212847

In Portuguese, ((I'm from Brasil) "dentro" means exactly inside...To me it's perfectly comprehensib le!
"O inseto está DENTRO da manteiga"


Blu_Rae

BLECH!!!!! (°●°)


Debby745365

How do you change the position of the accent mark for words like e'. This is how my phone types it.


Pouranan

Press and hold e. You'll get different 'e'. e,ê,è,é,ë,ē,ę,ė


frankierozelle

I still am confused as when to use L and il. Is it L because it's the first word of the sentence?


ErikdenB

L' is used if the next word starts with a vowel. It's use is similar to that of 'an' in English (vs. 'a' when you have a consonant or consonant-sound (e.g. university) at the start of the next word).


frankierozelle

Got it; thank you!!


sestri5

Why is "il burro" wrong?


Shari44586

I read the answers. Thank you.


AthanasiaA3

Please.... when do we use nel and when do we use nello? I'm seriously confused!


Shari44586

How do I know when to use "nel" or "nello" for in the? It seems random.


Rose363585

It says "the" butter, so why is it not "il" burro?


michael186911

Why is it NEL burro but NELLO zucchero?


Anna547783

I'm confused. What is the difference between nel and nello?


DeborahJoh619548

Why couldn't it be nello burro? In the butter as it is in English


RiccoLeone

Another quedtion: is it nevessarily to write l'insetto? Is it wrong to write 'lo insetto'?


Anne924324

The sentence i have typed.is the same as.the.corrected sentence but it comes up ad wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.