"The insect is in the butter."

Translation:L'insetto è nel burro.

June 26, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Swillachio

Why is nel and not nello? …nel burro but nello zucchere?


f.formica

Nel and nello are preposition+article compounds: in + "il burro" becomes "nel burro", while in + "lo zucchero" becomes "nello zucchero".


DeborahJoh619548

That does not make sense to me at all!


DesieJ-bon

Great explanation ,thanks


AniaGomes

They have this thing that you use the article "lo" every time the substantive starts with z. And so all the articles change as well.


StringChee4

A-ha, thanks for that bit of information!


Claire4roma

hi, how do we know when to add 'il' or to leave it out? as in 'the' butter. thanks


sestri5

Why is "il burro" wrong?


MissMariaMaria

"il insectto è nello i burro" lol I couldn't have been more wrong :P


AthanasiaA3

Please.... when do we use nel and when do we use nello? I'm seriously confused!


Shari44586

How do I know when to use "nel" or "nello" for in the? It seems random.


RiccoLeone

I have the correct answer as 'l'insetto e dentro il burro'. Question: why dentro? Why not nel? Dentro is translated as 'right', isn't it?


Jessica_DiLello

it said the same thing for me! I don't understand it so I reported it. IDK what else to do with that


Theloniouss

In Portuguese, ((I'm from Brasil) "dentro" means exactly inside...To me it's perfectly comprehensib le!
"O inseto está DENTRO da manteiga"


RobertoJr21620

They gave you an option to choose dentro? I didn't get that as an option..that's odd. Is every phone set up differently with duo-lingo. Also i'm almost certain "L'insetto è nel burro" is correct, but I'm assuming since you spelled what you said correctly. It is assuming it to be the same delivery. Did it also correct you in some way?


Amadeo82

I believe it should be IL insetto since insetto is masculine. I would use La if the following word is feminine


0x414a

If a noun begins with a vowel, its definite article is l'


Sashi55

I was stuck on the exact same question and felt like an idiot because i couldn't just figure it out .. i thought l' is only used with one gender. thank you so much!


Chanangeli1

Insetto begins with a vowel so it would be lo Insetto but you drop the o and put l' to make it easier to pronounce


Debby745365

How do you change the position of the accent mark for words like e'. This is how my phone types it.


Pouranan

Press and hold e. You'll get different 'e'. e,ê,è,é,ë,ē,ę,ė


Rose363585

It says "the" butter, so why is it not "il" burro?


michael186911

Why is it NEL burro but NELLO zucchero?


_Yuanfen_

So burro is a donkey in Spanish and butter in Italian... I'm still not over it


AliskaSelesneva

How do I know when to use ''nello'', and when to use ''nel''?


zuzs4

When does nello become nel???


frankierozelle

I still am confused as when to use L and il. Is it L because it's the first word of the sentence?


ErikdenB

L' is used if the next word starts with a vowel. It's use is similar to that of 'an' in English (vs. 'a' when you have a consonant or consonant-sound (e.g. university) at the start of the next word).


frankierozelle

Got it; thank you!!


Shari44586

I read the answers. Thank you.


Joopitur-

BLECH!!!!! (°●°)


TonyBerard4

You shouldn't be using butter to catch insects, Italian computer lady...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.