"The insect is in the butter."

Translation:L'insetto è nel burro.

June 26, 2013

14 Comments


Swillachio

Why is nel and not nello? …nel burro but nello zucchere?

June 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nel and nello are preposition+article compounds: in + "il burro" becomes "nel burro", while in + "lo zucchero" becomes "nello zucchero".

June 26, 2013

nia505653

They have this thing that you use the article "lo" every time the substantive starts with z. And so all the articles change as well.

May 4, 2018

RiccoLeone

I have the correct answer as 'l'insetto e dentro il burro'. Question: why dentro? Why not nel? Dentro is translated as 'right', isn't it?

July 14, 2016

RobertoJr21620

They gave you an option to choose dentro? I didn't get that as an option..that's odd. Is every phone set up differently with duo-lingo. Also i'm almost certain "L'insetto è nel burro" is correct, but I'm assuming since you spelled what you said correctly. It is assuming it to be the same delivery. Did it also correct you in some way?

January 9, 2018

Jessica_DiLello

it said the same thing for me! I don't understand it so I reported it. IDK what else to do with that

August 2, 2018

Amadeo82

I believe it should be IL insetto since insetto is masculine. I would use La if the following word is feminine

May 11, 2014

0x414a

If a noun begins with a vowel, its definite article is l'

July 23, 2014

MissMariaMaria

"il insectto è nello i burro" lol I couldn't have been more wrong :P

October 17, 2015

Claire795481

hi, how do we know when to add 'il' or to leave it out? as in 'the' butter. thanks

January 26, 2019

frankierozelle

I still am confused as when to use L and il. Is it L because it's the first word of the sentence?

March 21, 2014

ErikdenB

L' is used if the next word starts with a vowel. It's use is similar to that of 'an' in English (vs. 'a' when you have a consonant or consonant-sound (e.g. university) at the start of the next word).

March 25, 2014

frankierozelle

Got it; thank you!!

March 25, 2014

AthanasiaA3

Please.... when do we use nel and when do we use nello? I'm seriously confused!

November 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.