1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An sráidbhaile beag."

"An sráidbhaile beag."

Translation:The small village.

November 4, 2014

7 Comments


centonola

German has the handy rule that compound words take the gender of the last word of the compound: das Buch (book) + der Laden (store) = der Buchladen (bookstore). Does it work the same way in Irish? "Sráid" is feminine, and "baile" is masculine, so the same rule would seem to apply, but that's just conjecture. Can anyone in the know help out?


DanielNieciecki

Yes, all compound words take the gender of the last element. That's pretty much the rule in Indo-European languages.


centonola

That's great. I was hoping for a nice, reliable rule like that! Thanks.


scilling

All of the Irish examples that I’ve noticed follow that rule (e.g. words ending with -lann [“building”] are feminine, and lann itself is feminine).


Nate_J

sráidbhaile = street town :)


holtdwyer

Is there a strong distinction between "village" and "town"? What's the word for "town" in this case?


scilling

“Town” is baile.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.