"An sráidbhaile beag."

Translation:The small village.

November 4, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

centonola

German has the handy rule that compound words take the gender of the last word of the compound: das Buch (book) + der Laden (store) = der Buchladen (bookstore). Does it work the same way in Irish? "Sráid" is feminine, and "baile" is masculine, so the same rule would seem to apply, but that's just conjecture. Can anyone in the know help out?

November 4, 2014

DanielNieciecki

Yes, all compound words take the gender of the last element. That's pretty much the rule in Indo-European languages.

December 17, 2014

centonola

That's great. I was hoping for a nice, reliable rule like that! Thanks.

December 17, 2014

scilling

All of the Irish examples that I’ve noticed follow that rule (e.g. words ending with -lann [“building”] are feminine, and lann itself is feminine).

December 1, 2014

Nate_J

sráidbhaile = street town :)

June 23, 2016

holtdwyer

Is there a strong distinction between "village" and "town"? What's the word for "town" in this case?

November 22, 2015

scilling

“Town” is baile.

January 9, 2016

ciaratiara

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/sr%C3%A1idbhaile

Check here to see how "village" should be pronounced. It is a little more involved than the example given!

March 28, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

The pronunciation is not what I expected for the "bhaile" part. I expected it to end with a "val-uh" sound, but she seems to be saying "val-ya." Is this normal?

January 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Indeed, I believe it is normal and expected to have a "ya" sound at the end, since the "l" is slender in the word.

September 30, 2018

CherKoda

I used the correct Irish wording, however the program counted it off. All was spelled correctly.

February 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.