Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An sráidbhaile beag."

Translation:The small village.

3 years ago

9 Comments


centonola
centonola

German has the handy rule that compound words take the gender of the last word of the compound: das Buch (book) + der Laden (store) = der Buchladen (bookstore). Does it work the same way in Irish? "Sráid" is feminine, and "baile" is masculine, so the same rule would seem to apply, but that's just conjecture. Can anyone in the know help out?

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Yes, all compound words take the gender of the last element. That's pretty much the rule in Indo-European languages.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

That's great. I was hoping for a nice, reliable rule like that! Thanks.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

All of the Irish examples that I’ve noticed follow that rule (e.g. words ending with -lann [“building”] are feminine, and lann itself is feminine).

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

sráidbhaile = street town :)

2 years ago

holtdwyer
holtdwyer

Is there a strong distinction between "village" and "town"? What's the word for "town" in this case?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Town” is baile.

2 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

The pronunciation is not what I expected for the "bhaile" part. I expected it to end with a "val-uh" sound, but she seems to be saying "val-ya." Is this normal?

2 years ago

ciaratiara

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/sr%C3%A1idbhaile

Check here to see how "village" should be pronounced. It is a little more involved than the example given!

2 years ago