1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann sí isteach sa teach."

"Téann isteach sa teach."

Translation:She goes into the house.

November 4, 2014

19 Comments


talideon

'Isteach' is best translated as 'inside', and 'isteach i' is best translated as 'into'. This idiom is found in Irish English where you'll have people saying things like 'she goes inside in the house'.


galaxyrocker

Don't forget about istigh, for when you're already inside.


Lancet

Good summary, we've edited the tooltips in line with this.


MicheleTreCaffe

...where I grew up, on the West Side of Chicago, we'd say, "go inside of the house".


MicheleTreCaffe

'sa teach' rather than 'sa theach' ???


SatharnPHL

sa is derived from ins an and is still treated as though it ends in n when it comes to the DeNTaLS-DoTS exceptions.


becky3086

I feel like this is a tongue twister, lol.


PaCa826187

I did wonder if tu allan/mewn, 'out/inside' in Welsh had any connection with , 'house'. This sentence makes me think so


ginagillen

Why not an teach i thought sa teach was her house


Ballygawley

As it was explained (I think, Scilling or Knocksedan) in another discussion thread:

  • i = in
  • in = in + vowel
  • sa = in the
  • san = in the + vowel
  • sna = in the + plural

for the full story, please take a short look at

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.

(her house would be "a teach")


ginagillen

thank you I am so grateful


Shivaadh

When do you pronounce 's' like in English (eg Irish "sa") and when do you pronounce it like "sh" (eg Irish "isteach")? Is the subsequent vowel relevant?


SatharnPHL

Consonants have broad and slender pronunciations. They are broad when the adjacent vowels are broad (a, o, u) and slender when the adjacent vowels are slender (e, i).

Broad s is "ss", slender s is "sh".


MargaretKa671563

Hi again. Here's my recurring problem popping up again. I see that I translayed


MargaretKa671563

I translated correctly into Irish and I still get the response I typed it in English. I click again & I'm in a loop where it says "can't listen now, be back in 1 hour and I'm moved on to the next question. NOW, I'm working on other exercises and this same question pops up in mistakes with the same results. Can anyone help me clear up these snafu's (pain on the arse problems)!


Knocksedan

Sentence Discussions are a purely user-to-user channel - they aren't monitored by Duolingo staff. If you're having a technical issue, post in the Troubleshooting forum (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647), or submit a bug report (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues) , don't spam the sentence discussions with your problem.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.