"Ela conhece a menina."

Translation:She knows the girl.

6/26/2013, 3:25:05 AM

19 Comments


cesc1989

How is 'conhece' pronuonced? Would be something like the spanish Ñ: 'coñece'?

8/6/2016, 4:08:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they are pretty much similar

8/6/2016, 10:33:44 PM

aaaamandaaaaa

You can check this site: http://pt.forvo.com/word/conhece/

8/7/2016, 2:28:25 AM

nucleonide
Plus

What's the difference between "sabe" and "conhece"?

(I got "Ele sabe." and "Ela conhece a menina." so I guess it's between knowing something and knowing/recognizing someone??)

6/26/2013, 3:25:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It happens in Portuguese, Italian, Spanish, French,... saber = shows abilities, you have known about that, you understand the point. Conhecer = you know that for some or a long time before, like musics, people, places, etc, or if you have the knowledge about something. - você conhece essa música?, eles já cohecem a Maria, eles sabem cozinhar (they know howto cook)

6/26/2013, 10:02:37 AM

Davu

Isn't it true that sometimes both can be used but with different meanings? I found a good example in a book. It is based on "Do you know the way to the supermarket?". If you use "saber" to translate "know" it means one thing and if you use "conhecer" it means another.

6/26/2013, 10:58:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Sometimes you use both. If you use "saber" in the sentence you quoted it means "know". If you use "conhecer" it may mean "are you really sure you know the way?"

6/26/2013, 11:28:10 AM

nucleonide
Plus

So "Eu sabo" is more along the lines of "I understand/I get the point" and Is it wrong (or even rude) to say, "Ele sabe a Maria."?

6/27/2013, 10:42:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

There isnt "eu sabo", but "eu sei". Hmm... you wont hear the sentence "ele sabe a Maria", but "ele conhece a Maria"

6/27/2013, 1:26:46 PM

Danmoller
Mod

You can associate "conhecer" to "recognize" (reconhecer). It's not the same meaning, but "everthing (that) you recognize, you know. (Tudo que você reconhece, você conhece). You can also think of it as "to be aquainted with".

And you can associate the verb "saber" to "know how" (o saber - noun).

Eu sei cozinhar (I know how to cook).

Eu sei matemática (I know math) - It's not about recognizing, but having knowledge.

Sometimes saber and conhecer get mixed up, and there are some cases where both can be used.

8/15/2013, 3:31:28 AM

Thomas.Heiss

This is the Memrise PR BR course Level 8 verb description of conhecer:

  • to know (to be familiar with);
  • to meet (for the first time),
  • to get to know
12/15/2016, 2:26:47 PM

nyuncat

Can conhecer mean "to meet" the way it can in Spanish?

10/11/2013, 8:14:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

it depends on the situation (not in this case though). But you can use "come and meet your classmates" (venha e conheça seus colegas).

10/11/2013, 9:58:30 PM

Janpot

In this case, can it mean both meet and know, if not, why?

Thank you for all answers paul :-)

5/27/2014, 1:44:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it works for both.

5/27/2014, 2:42:57 PM

GidgetGilda

Great question. Earlier Duolingo had the sentence "Ela Conhece o menino" and it accepted the translation "she meets the boy" but for "Ela conhece a menina" it will not accept "she meets the girl". Can someone explain why?

1/26/2016, 11:50:43 PM

mitbuiviet

Hey!!! I know "conhecer" it also means "get to know", what is wrong when I said "she gets to know a girl"???

6/19/2014, 9:02:25 AM

Nicholas484962

So if this translates to "she knows the girl", how would i say "she met/meets the girl"?

9/7/2018, 6:44:01 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way (if they are meeting for the first time)

9/7/2018, 9:45:05 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.