1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She usually gets wine for di…

"She usually gets wine for dinner."

Translation:Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmaden.

November 4, 2014

23 Comments


IrinaSlav

And why not "plejer at hente", which it gives me as a translation of "usually gets" but marks it as wrong?


RyagonIV

At hente would imply that she's getting up and getting the wine herself. Which technically wouldn't be wrong but misses the intended meaning.


Markle0

If she's eating at home or by herself...


KarinBenne1

How do you know what the intended meaning is? This is an ambiguous sentence. When I first read it my thinking was that she was purchasing wine to go with dinner which is why I used "hente."


Demetroid

Why not "til aftensmad"?


imacoda

Not a native danish speaker. But I think that could work too


e_kat_e

The previous sentence would not accept "få" , only "hente" , for the exact same meaning.

"Get" in english is not specific, it can mean both "have someone bring me sth" and "go get sth myself".

Is there any difference in Danish? If there is, why isn't there consistency in these sentences??


RyagonIV

"At få" generally means "to receive" and "at hente" is "to fetch". They are not interchangeable.

The inconsistency probably just comes from "to get" being such a practical, all-covering verb. And maybe from some lack of coordination and/or planning from the course creators.


Lesley229192

And why ‘aftensmaden’ rather than ‘aftensmad’.


MeuamP

I can't understand when to use "at" in the various sentences. Whenever I do, it's marked wrong, and whenever I don't it's marked wrong.


Lesley229192

Me too. And why ‘for at’, ‘med at’, and ‘til at’. Confuses the hell out of me.


DerOkashi

If I understand a correctly, at få means to get/ to receive, while at hente means to get/ to fetch. So at få puts you more of the receiving end and at hente puts you in the active spot of getting it yourself. This would explain this, however it raises some questions about translations for sentences in previous lessons


l.c.45

She usually has wine for dinner…


DerekPoole3

Clue says at hente, so why is it marked wrong?


ChrisSteve648506

Not consistant oh wise Duo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.