1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She usually gets wine for di…

"She usually gets wine for dinner."

Translation:Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmaden.

November 4, 2014

17 Comments


IrinaSlav

And why not "plejer at hente", which it gives me as a translation of "usually gets" but marks it as wrong?


RyagonIV

At hente would imply that she's getting up and getting the wine herself. Which technically wouldn't be wrong but misses the intended meaning.


Markle0

If she's eating at home or by herself...


Demetroid

Why not "til aftensmad"?


tuborgfarmen

If you say "Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmad.", a Dane would understand it as if she only has wine for dinner, not any food at all, whereas if you say "Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmaden." it means that you drink the wine while you eat dinner. At least I think that's what they mean :)


hertzum

As a Dane, I can tell you they are both equally ambiguous and mean exactly the same thing. We would usually understand it in the most polite manner (or judge based on whomever we're talking about).


imacoda

Not a native danish speaker. But I think that could work too


thor.dk

aftensmad = dinner, aftensmaden = the dinner.

Aftensmad is what you eat in the evening or late in the afternoon, but you would probably never hear a Dane using that word. We say 'middag' (=dinner). 'Middag' comes from 'middle of the day' = noon. In the good old days 'middag' was the time of the day when you had your main meal (and perhaps a 'middagshvil' = a siesta). Nowadays most Danes have their main meal at the end of the day, but we are still calling it 'middag' because it's the main meal! You can invite your friends or family to 'middag' at lunchtime, and they will know, that they will get a main meal (which Duo calls aftensmad) and not just a lunch (= a smaller meal).


Kat106595

The previous sentence would not accept "få" , only "hente" , for the exact same meaning.

"Get" in english is not specific, it can mean both "have someone bring me sth" and "go get sth myself".

Is there any difference in Danish? If there is, why isn't there consistency in these sentences??


RyagonIV

"At få" generally means "to receive" and "at hente" is "to fetch". They are not interchangeable.

The inconsistency probably just comes from "to get" being such a practical, all-covering verb. And maybe from some lack of coordination and/or planning from the course creators.


pAPKSklU

The duolingo experts meant "dining" not "dinner"...


DerOkashi

If I understand a correctly, at få means to get/ to receive, while at hente means to get/ to fetch. So at få puts you more of the receiving end and at hente puts you in the active spot of getting it yourself. This would explain this, however it raises some questions about translations for sentences in previous lessons

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.