"She usually gets wine for dinner."

Translation:Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmaden.

4 years ago

9 Comments


IrinaSlav

And why not "plejer at hente", which it gives me as a translation of "usually gets" but marks it as wrong?

2 years ago

RyagonIV

At hente would imply that she's getting up and getting the wine herself. Which technically wouldn't be wrong but misses the intended meaning.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

Well, how do you know what the intended meaning is? Without further context, I take it that she fetches/gets wine. I did not not understand it as gets/drinks wine. It's very ambiguous.

1 year ago

RyagonIV

You usually can get the intended meaning from the context. Which isn't here. So, as I said, at hente is technically correct. :)

At få is more "to receive", approximately "She is usually served wine with her dinner."

1 year ago

Markle0

If she's eating at home or by herself...

1 week ago

Demetroid

Why not "til aftensmad"?

4 years ago

EmilieOe

If you say "Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmad.", a Dane would understand it as if she only has wine for dinner, not any food at all, whereas if you say "Hun plejer at få vin til aftensmaden." it means that you drink the wine while you eat dinner. At least I think that's what they mean :)

3 years ago

hertzum

As a Dane, I can tell you they are both equally ambiguous and mean exactly the same thing. We would usually understand it in the most polite manner (or judge based on whomever we're talking about).

3 years ago

imacoda

Not a native danish speaker. But I think that could work too

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.