"Jeg læser min bog."

Translation:I am reading my book.

4 years ago

4 Comments


-Philip-
-Philip-

Mit / min what's the difference?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Min is for common gender (n-words), for example: Min bog (My book), Bilen er min (The car is mine)
Mit is for neuter words (t-words), for example: Mit fjernsyn (My television), Det hus er mit! (That house is mine!)
Bonus: Mine is for plural nouns, for example: Mine bøger (My books), Husene er mine! (The houses are mine!)

4 years ago

lionpige

What constitutes a 'common gender' word and what makes a 'neuter gender' word?

2 months ago

DasSubhaji

Great help

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.