1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread in the afternoon…

"I eat bread in the afternoon."

Translation:Ik eet brood in de middag.

November 4, 2014

11 Comments


andresrod777

Namiddag is afternoon...


Simius

In Flanders, perhaps. But in the Netherlands, "middag" refers to the period between 12 and 6 o' clock. See here for more (in Dutch).


2200Lucia60

But if 'middag' refers to the time 12h>18h. Then when starts the 'namiddag' and the 'avond' or the 'nacht' , Simius? I suppose namiddag=avond, from 18h till the moment we go to bed...?? Thanks, Lu


Simius

"Namiddag" is not used in (most part of) the Netherlands. "Avond" starts around 6pm and "nacht" around midnight (or around sunset, if you are talking about day vs. night).


2200Lucia60

I didn know this about the Netherlands, Simius. Very precious post, yours! Thanks again, Lu


Matzma

What is wrong with"Ik eet middags brood"?


Noah745254

"brood" is the direct object in the sentence. You have to put the time element either at the beginning of the sentence ("In de middag eet ik brood") or at the end ("Ik eet brood in de middag" or "Ik eet brood 's middags")


LauCo4

I got a different suggestion for my sentence: Ik eet brood's middag. What does the 's stand for?


El2theK

's middags is a remnant from the old genetive des middags and in this case means as much as in the.


Andre808770

But why is it wrong in this case, if "'s" means " in the"? "Ik eet brood 's middag" is marked as wrong, only "Ik eet brood in de middag" is accepted. Hmm.


El2theK

Ik eet brood 's middags is accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.