"Deterikkeendanskand."

Translation:It is not a Danish duck.

4 years ago

22 Comments


20first
20first

... fordi anden snakker ikke dansk. Just like that elephant.

4 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Bare ligesom elefanten

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

No, it's clearly a Norwegian parrot.

4 years ago

multivac_

surely not a norwegian blue!?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Fordi anden ikke drikker øl?

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Ja, det er svensk and. Svensk and drikker ikke alkohol.

3 years ago

Arlena_Magnus

No, because it doesn't say good morning.

3 years ago

Davidhoz

Doesn't it read the newspaper? Or what was it?

3 years ago

Calinburuian

It's a damn imigrant

2 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

Yeah, it had to leave its pretty feathers at the border as pawn in exchange for future Danish welfare benefits ;-)

1 year ago

CongChen2

An important distinction in the supermarket, worth possibly fifty kroner.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

All ducks sound exactly like they’re speaking Danish so I don’t see how they could tell....

(obviously joking)

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Must be Dutch then.

3 years ago

Barticus1

Why dansk and not danske?

2 years ago

L.Bijker
L.Bijker

Because it's indefinite. If you were to say, 'it's the Danish duck', that would be 'den danske and'.

1 year ago

FernandaRo162954

Oh no!

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

What is a Danish duck?

3 years ago

mikokojot

I think I'm swearing too much lately, because my autocorrect thought I was gonna say "it isn't a Danish ❤❤❤❤".

1 year ago

Sawteeth

The word er was not spoken.

11 months ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

That is how we speak, I’m afraid ... a native speaker would rarely say “Det er” very distinctly, unless they are stressing the words. It is very common to pull the words together and simply say “De’r” or even leave out the “er”. Not on purpose necessarily, it just happens when speaking at normal speed. But since you are on level 25 you have probably encountered this before ;-)

11 months ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

is that why the marriage isn't legal?

4 months ago

Kat106595
Kat106595

It doesn't drink wine

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.