1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke en dansk and."

"Det er ikke en dansk and."

Translation:It is not a Danish duck.

November 4, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

20first

... fordi anden snakker ikke dansk. Just like that elephant.

November 4, 2014

WhiskeyTuesday

Bare ligesom elefanten

August 7, 2015

Theodric

No, it's clearly a Norwegian parrot.

January 16, 2015

multivac_

surely not a norwegian blue!?

January 29, 2016

LucBE

Fordi anden ikke drikker øl?

May 15, 2015

MaryjkaB

Ja, det er svensk and. Svensk and drikker ikke alkohol.

September 9, 2015

Arlena_Magnus

No, because it doesn't say good morning.

February 3, 2015

Davidhoz

Doesn't it read the newspaper? Or what was it?

February 26, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

All ducks sound exactly like they’re speaking Danish so I don’t see how they could tell....

(obviously joking)

December 10, 2016

Calinburuian

It's a damn imigrant

October 20, 2016

Harpissima

Yeah, it had to leave its pretty feathers at the border as pawn in exchange for future Danish welfare benefits ;-)

February 23, 2017

CongChen2

An important distinction in the supermarket, worth possibly fifty kroner.

April 14, 2015

dxrsam

Must be Dutch then.

May 2, 2015

Barticus1

Why dansk and not danske?

December 12, 2016

L.Bijker

Because it's indefinite. If you were to say, 'it's the Danish duck', that would be 'den danske and'.

May 13, 2017

water_color

Fordi anden drikker ikke øl og læser ikke aviser

March 27, 2019

NF6FxQcs

Yeah, that's the easiest way to recognize Danish ducks!

July 2, 2019

FernandaRo162954

Oh no!

November 2, 2015

mikokojot

I think I'm swearing too much lately, because my autocorrect thought I was gonna say "it isn't a Danish ❤❤❤❤".

November 3, 2017

Ivy1239

What is a Danish duck?

January 14, 2016

Sawteeth

The word er was not spoken.

February 7, 2018

Harpissima

That is how we speak, I’m afraid ... a native speaker would rarely say “Det er” very distinctly, unless they are stressing the words. It is very common to pull the words together and simply say “De’r” or even leave out the “er”. Not on purpose necessarily, it just happens when speaking at normal speed. But since you are on level 25 you have probably encountered this before ;-)

February 7, 2018

ShayStibelman

is that why the marriage isn't legal?

August 28, 2018

Kat106595

It doesn't drink wine

September 30, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

It followed me home, can I cook it?

August 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.