Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi madre tocó la flauta el domingo."

Translation:My mother played the flute on Sunday.

5 years ago

7 Comments


duolearner12345

Why is it el domingo and not en domingo?

5 years ago

siegkinne

I am still struggling with when to include the word "the" in my translation to English. Can someone give me some guidelines? In this case I translated, "my mother played flute on Sunday" and it was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

La, el, los, las -> the

As far as i know

2 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Shouldn't this be "tocaba" as it's referring to a specific time?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The preterite refers to specific times - tocó. The imperfect (tocaba) would function more as "she used to play" or actions where the length of time is not defined.

I think the argument would be that since Sunday was one specific day in the past, the action has a more specific time frame in which it was completed, so the use of the preterite is probably appropriate here

My teacher told me that as long as you can make an argument either way for why the pretertie vs. imperfect should be used, you're doing fine.

4 years ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Is, "Mi madre tocado the flauta." acceptable?

2 months ago

write2ove

Why is "my mother played the flute on Sundays" wrong here. It seems to me that in this case in spanish you use the singular domingo but in english you use Sundays because it is not on a specific Sunday

1 month ago