1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono un gatto, non ho anc…

"Io sono un gatto, non ho ancora un nome."

Translation:I am a cat, I still do not have a name.

June 26, 2013

11 Comments


lollington

I should probably make sense of what I'm writing and not listen to the audio. It definitely said una gatto.


kmadams11

I agree. I reported it as a problem.


chemacasado

"I am a cat, i haven't got a name yet" isn't it correct? at least, in British English?


Zchbaniel25

"I am a cat, I do not have a name yet" was marked correct.


optisizer

Another great example of a sentence that makes no sense to me. There are too many of them, taking the fun out of this. It has been shown that when learning a new language not only do you need to memorize words, you also need to memorize phrases, preferably in a context that makes sense and that will come in handy for you when you take your first steps speaking your new language. So, please start washing out the meaningless sentences and start providing more meaningful ones (e.g. dialog). Look at how BBC once did it in their 12-step courses (sadly they're no longer available).


makalove

Is "I am a cat I still have no name" correct?


Shashikant410534

I heard 'una' please be clear in pronouncing,because we are not yet perfect


Caterinabella

It said UNA gatto not UN.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.