"Io sono un gatto, non ho ancora un nome."

Translation:I am a cat, I still do not have a name.

June 26, 2013

11 Comments


lollington

I should probably make sense of what I'm writing and not listen to the audio. It definitely said una gatto.

January 29, 2014

kmadams11

I agree. I reported it as a problem.

February 6, 2014

chemacasado

"I am a cat, i haven't got a name yet" isn't it correct? at least, in British English?

June 26, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"I am a cat, I do not have a name yet" was marked correct.

September 22, 2013

optisizer

Another great example of a sentence that makes no sense to me. There are too many of them, taking the fun out of this. It has been shown that when learning a new language not only do you need to memorize words, you also need to memorize phrases, preferably in a context that makes sense and that will come in handy for you when you take your first steps speaking your new language. So, please start washing out the meaningless sentences and start providing more meaningful ones (e.g. dialog). Look at how BBC once did it in their 12-step courses (sadly they're no longer available).

May 30, 2014

makalove

Is "I am a cat I still have no name" correct?

April 24, 2014

Shashikant410534

I heard 'una' please be clear in pronouncing,because we are not yet perfect

May 24, 2014

Caterinabella

It said UNA gatto not UN.

May 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.