1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il momento è breve."

"Il momento è breve."

Translation:The moment is short.

June 26, 2013

29 Comments


Beethoven.21

Why is this, "the moment is short," and not, "the time is short"?


Sassicat

Beacause 'il momento' = 'the moment', whereas 'il tempo' = 'the time'


Rosalind766253

So why, when you click on it, does it tell you that "momento" means time?


undomielle

I don't understand how this particular sentence can be a part of the lessons on "Adverbs". At all.


Germanlehrerlsu

It's in the section on adjectives, not adverbs.


Ariaflame

No idea. I'm hitting it in adjectives practice. Perhaps there is another adverb with the same spelling


chemacasado

Stressed breVE? in the second syllable?


fofolafo

E quindi, proviamo fare il migliore possiamo...


robertocatini

you mean proviamo a dare il meglio?


OHHHHTHATSABINGO

YEAH...........make as many as you can


eggvander

So would you only use "basso" in terms of size and "breve" just for things that have to do with time?


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it only has one form in the singular: breve, plural brevi like all adjectives ending in -e.


ShotgunJohnny99

... Mom's spaghetti...


Ashmem

The difference between "corto," "basso," and "breve?"


HfZZ

YES!BREve,not breVE!


OllieQ

What does this mean? You'd never say that in english.


Kaan343242

Any difference between corto-breve?


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, I think 'corto' refers to the physical length of things, like a coat or dress while 'breve' refers to the length of time -- think 'brief' as a cognate which refers to time and wouldn't be used to describe the length of garments for example.


frusersophie

Unless you're talking about "briefs", which are about as short as possible! :P


Punderstatement

The moment may be short but it lasts a lifetime.


ShotgunJohnny99

That is how I know you go on...


GustavoNeer

È chiaro, perchè se non è breve, non è un momento


Solivagance

Can't 'basso' be used?


Gary940011

I have never heard anyone say the moment is short. Absolute nonesense.


KKFusionKaran

• Il momento è breve.
• [ The moment is short. ]
• [ The moment is brief. ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK
ottobre 2019

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.