"Il momento è breve."

Translation:The moment is short.

June 26, 2013

27 Comments


Beethoven.21

Why is this, "the moment is short," and not, "the time is short"?

July 11, 2013

Sassicat

Beacause 'il momento' = 'the moment', whereas 'il tempo' = 'the time'

February 25, 2014

Rosalind766253

So why, when you click on it, does it tell you that "momento" means time?

August 10, 2018

undomielle

I don't understand how this particular sentence can be a part of the lessons on "Adverbs". At all.

July 12, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

It's in the section on adjectives, not adverbs.

May 2, 2015

Ariaflame

No idea. I'm hitting it in adjectives practice. Perhaps there is another adverb with the same spelling

February 25, 2015

chemacasado

Stressed breVE? in the second syllable?

June 26, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

No, it should be BREve. http://www.forvo.com/search/breve/ Report it.

July 31, 2013

fofolafo

E quindi, proviamo fare il migliore possiamo...

March 23, 2014

robertocatini

you mean proviamo a dare il meglio?

August 30, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

YEAH...........make as many as you can

February 5, 2015

eggvander

So would you only use "basso" in terms of size and "breve" just for things that have to do with time?

June 29, 2015

nSv23

why not brevo?

September 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it only has one form in the singular: breve, plural brevi like all adjectives ending in -e.

September 26, 2015

ShotgunJohnny99

... Mom's spaghetti...

March 11, 2018

Ashmem

The difference between "corto," "basso," and "breve?"

July 27, 2018

HfZZ

YES!BREve,not breVE!

March 11, 2014

hikmahaz

Wise duolingo

August 30, 2015

OllieQ

What does this mean? You'd never say that in english.

November 22, 2015

Kaan343242

Any difference between corto-breve?

December 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, I think 'corto' refers to the physical length of things, like a coat or dress while 'breve' refers to the length of time -- think 'brief' as a cognate which refers to time and wouldn't be used to describe the length of garments for example.

December 1, 2015

frusersophie

Unless you're talking about "briefs", which are about as short as possible! :P

December 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Very good point.

December 26, 2015

Punderstatement

The moment may be short but it lasts a lifetime.

April 11, 2017

ShotgunJohnny99

That is how I know you go on...

March 11, 2018

GustavoNeer

È chiaro, perchè se non è breve, non è un momento

May 4, 2018

Solivagance

Can't 'basso' be used?

October 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.