1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il momento è breve."

"Il momento è breve."

Translation:The moment is short.

June 26, 2013

33 Comments


Beethoven.21

Why is this, "the moment is short," and not, "the time is short"?


Sassicat

Beacause 'il momento' = 'the moment', whereas 'il tempo' = 'the time'


Rosalind766253

So why, when you click on it, does it tell you that "momento" means time?


emerypg

I'd like to know that, too


undomielle

I don't understand how this particular sentence can be a part of the lessons on "Adverbs". At all.


Germanlehrerlsu

It's in the section on adjectives, not adverbs.


Ariaflame

No idea. I'm hitting it in adjectives practice. Perhaps there is another adverb with the same spelling


chemacasado

Stressed breVE? in the second syllable?


fofolafo

E quindi, proviamo fare il migliore possiamo...


robertocatini

you mean proviamo a dare il meglio?


eggvander

So would you only use "basso" in terms of size and "breve" just for things that have to do with time?


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it only has one form in the singular: breve, plural brevi like all adjectives ending in -e.


GustavoNeer

È chiaro, perchè se non è breve, non è un momento


[deactivated user]

    The difference between "corto," "basso," and "breve?"


KKFusionKaran

    • Il momento è breve.
    • [ The moment is short. ]
    • [ The moment is brief. ]

    Accepted translations.

    :) KK
    ottobre 2019


GaryTSarti

    if time is given as a clue, why is time marled wrong in the accepted translation.


HfZZ

    YES!BREve,not breVE!


jess28423

    YEAH...........make as many as you can


OllieQ

    What does this mean? You'd never say that in english.


Kaan343242

    Any difference between corto-breve?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Yes, I think 'corto' refers to the physical length of things, like a coat or dress while 'breve' refers to the length of time -- think 'brief' as a cognate which refers to time and wouldn't be used to describe the length of garments for example.


frusersophie

    Unless you're talking about "briefs", which are about as short as possible! :P


Punderstatement

    The moment may be short but it lasts a lifetime.


ShotgunJohnny99

    That is how I know you go on...


ShotgunJohnny99

    ... Mom's spaghetti...


Solivagance

    Can't 'basso' be used?


Gary940011

    I have never heard anyone say the moment is short. Absolute nonesense.


Erated8

    Only For A Moment, Now The Moment's Gone.


Emma573749

    DL’s own dictionary (See drop menu), gives the translation of “momento” as “ moment” or “time”. In English the translation “The time is short” makes more sense to me.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.