Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is mijn vriendin niet."

Translation:She is not my girlfriend.

3 years ago

25 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Why not "Zij is niet mijn vriendin"? Or are they both correct options? Sorry for the silly question, the word order is still tricky to me

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are fine. I don't think your questions are silly by the way, it's better to ask than to guess or be puzzled.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Does putting the "niet" at the end emphasise it? "She is not my girlfriend".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, I think in that case there is more emphasis on niet.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Thank you once again, you are always very helpful!

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

So vriend is friend and vriendin is girlfriend? Can vriendin mean just a female friend?

3 years ago

ehollander

I've always seen it differentiated by whether or not he/she "belongs" to someone. Een vriend (van mij) = a friend of mine, mijn vriend = my boyfriend. Een vriendin (van jou) = a female friend of yours, jouw vriendin = your girlfriend.

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yes. Vriend is also boyfriend.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I thought vriendje = boyfriend? Or is vriend = boyfriend as well? :)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Vriendje = boyfriend (for teens and younger) and friend (for kids).

Vriend = friend and boyfriend (for adults)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

So if I'm "only" 28... I guess it's still just vriend? (Still feeling young;))

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes, there is a slight difference between vriend (boyfriend) and vriend (friend), mijn vriend usually refers to my boyfriend, whereas een vriend van mij usually refers to my friend (a friends of mine).

Also a note: You can't ever call someone a husband when they're not married, it's still vriend.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

So you would say that no one says "hij is mijn vriendje" or "ik heb een vriendje" if they are older than 20?

If they are older than 20 they would instead say "hij is mijn vriend"?

And only if they are married it's "hij is mijn man"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is no strict age border. Generally younger people would say vriendje and older people would say vriend. If you're 60 there is nothing stopping you from using vriendje people might just give you a funny look.

Indeed, if you say Hij is mijn man you are saying that he is your husband, so if you're not married you wouldn't use mijn man/vrouw.

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

What El2theK says about man and vrouw is true (or at least it's what I learned when I got here), and I don't know if this is a Leiden/Scheveningen thing (where I live/work), but people around me are forever talking about mijn man/vrouw despite not being married. Our lovely neighbours have talked to me and my now-husband as if we were husband and wife since I moved here in 2013, and we've only been married a few months. Maybe I talk to a lot of people who disapprove of cohabitation before marriage and want to pretend it's not happening, or maybe it's a version of 'partner', I don't know.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks guys. Seems like it safe to use vriendje even if you are 30.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

So how do we differentiate between them? I mean to say that she is my girl friend and not my girlfriend

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The best way to play it safe is to refer to a female friend as "een vriendin (van mij)" and to your girlfriend as "mijn vriendin"

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

If "vriendje" is the diminutive for "friend", but also means "boyfriend, then what is the diminutive for "vriendin" ("girlfriend"), if any?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The diminutive would be "vriendinnetje".

Note that "vriendin" can also just be a female friend, not necessarily a romantic partner, and "vriend" can also be used as boyfriend. Often you will have to determine from context which one is meant. For example, "mijn vriendin" will typically refer to a girlfriend, while "een vriendin van mij" would be a female friend.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

And why not "zij is geen mijn vriendin"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nouns with a possessive act the same as nouns with a definite article, so they cannot be negated with "geen".

  • Dat is geen boek.
  • Dat is het boek niet / Dat is niet het boek.
  • Dat is mijn boek niet / Dat is niet mijn boek.
3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

zij is een vriend wie is een meisje, maar niet mijn vriendin lol :P

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Zij is een vriend, die een meisje is, maar niet mijn vriendin* ;)

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Relative satz?

1 year ago