1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is already here."

"He is already here."

Translation:Lui è già qui.

June 26, 2013

10 Comments


mick101834

"Già sta qua." è uscito sbagliato.


Kathy380128

Why isn't ecco acceptable for here?


chemacasado

"Lui già è qui" not correct?


dnovinc

No it is not correct because adverbs usually follow a simple verb form. (Mangia sempre il pollo. = He always eats chicken.)

Find out more about placement of adverbs at the end of this article http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm


chemacasado

Thanks for the answer! If I have read correctly, "Lui è già stato qui" would be right, wouldn't it?


dnovinc

Yes you got it, "già" in compound tenses goes between auxiliary verb (è) and past participle (stato)


hayley_t

Come potete aspettare correre più veloce di mi....quando sono già qui?


alkajugl

What's the difference between qua, qui, and ici?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.