1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is already here."

"He is already here."

Translation:Lui è già qui.

June 26, 2013

10 Comments


mick101834

"Già sta qua." è uscito sbagliato.

July 27, 2015

Kathy380128

Why isn't ecco acceptable for here?

August 23, 2015

MsMCallas

Ormai?

October 27, 2016

chemacasado

"Lui già è qui" not correct?

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

No it is not correct because adverbs usually follow a simple verb form. (Mangia sempre il pollo. = He always eats chicken.)

Find out more about placement of adverbs at the end of this article http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm

June 27, 2013

chemacasado

Thanks for the answer! If I have read correctly, "Lui è già stato qui" would be right, wouldn't it?

June 27, 2013

dnovinc

Yes you got it, "già" in compound tenses goes between auxiliary verb (è) and past participle (stato)

June 27, 2013

chemacasado

Grazie!

June 27, 2013

hayley_t

Come potete aspettare correre più veloce di mi....quando sono già qui?

July 6, 2015

alkajugl

What's the difference between qua, qui, and ici?

January 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.