"La perspectiva"

Translation:The perspective

November 4, 2014

3 Comments


lmaxwell87

I feel in English when writing words like this without any context, 'la perspectiva' translates to 'perspective', as in the abstract idea of perspective. Duo Lingo doesn't take into account that English uses definite articles much less frequently than Spanish

November 4, 2014

CattleRustler

I agree, and they bust hearts when you forget the article in spanish, as it is almost always required. Do you happen to know if both "perspective" and "the perspective" are accepted?

November 4, 2014

Donescondida

I wrote the aspect, knowing perspective would be right, but also knowing that in english aspect and perspective can be interchangeable in certain cases.

December 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.