1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La primavera llegará pronto."

"La primavera llegará pronto."

Translation:Spring will arrive soon.

June 26, 2013

66 Comments


geneven

Spring will come early


s_helmer

That's what I put and lost a heart. It was even listed as a translation under pronto. Mean old owl.


knoert

Should be accepted as a correct answer I think. Pronto can mean soon as well as early right?


RobCrownsSuck

Not in this context, you are changing the meaning of the Spanish phrase, rather than translating it faithfully. An early spring is only known in retrospect.


jamaud

Spring will soon arrive should be accepted and was reported 6.10.14


Brookita3

Agreed, but still not accepted 9.18.15


Gustavo92526

And still we wait. 15/05/2018


MarkLerno

"Spring will soon arrive" was not accepted.


boot2

same here. why not?


pastorsteve99

Doesn't "Spring arrives soon?" mean the same thing?


RobCrownsSuck

It actually is often the case that changing the tense leads to more accurate translation. But a reliable Spanish Spanish teacher has told me futero is for forecasts, with voy + used more for plans. So in English, when we predict a change of season, it's future "will" not present, though "Spring is arriving soon" is heard, it's correct when signs of spring's imminent arrival have been observed.


at2004

Is it wrong to translate "la primavera" into "the spring"? Duolingo only accepts "Spring".


Age_of_Nemesis

It doesn't really matter. "La primavera" can become either "spring" or "the spring". Both make sense and have the same meaning. It's translating the other way (English to Spanish) that you have to be careful; while "la primavera" can turn into "spring" or "the spring", both of those have to turn into "la primavera." That is, even if you only wanted to say "Spring will come soon", you would still say "la primavera" (as I understand it).


ricky_clarkson

No, it's fine. "The spring" is valid English.


RobCrownsSuck

The spring means water source, the spring of 2018 was late but spring arrives earlier each year CANNOT take the definite article.


krzys

I had the same doubts and found this http://www.englishclub.narod.ru/grammar/grammar_4_5.htm . It appears that it depends on the role of "summer" in a sentence.


nohaypan

Thank you, krzys. Trying to internalize these rules could lead to despair, but at least it puts paid to some of the simplistic statements above.


wwang.1

As of 2014-5-2, "the spring" is accepted.


Lyarra

DL now accepts 'The spring...'.


RobCrownsSuck

"The spring arrives soon" is bad English, even Game of Thrones says "Winter is coming". Non native speakers need to know it is an error, that when made makes the speaker appear poorly educated. Correct usage : The spring of '77 arrived late. Now it is a specific season so definite article used.


Inder.singh

the spring will arrive soon accepted 2/5/15


RobCrownsSuck

It is wrong as it is not standard English. Word by word translation fails.


churringo

Why not "Spring will arrive shortly"?


7895123G

I don't know. That is what I put. Incorrect 23 May 2015.


Silviu_D

still doesn't accept it - 30-jun-2015. reported!


CScubing

Winter is here.


Turgidtom

"come" isn't synonymous with "arrive"? grumble


bigolboone

Why not "Spring will arrive quickly" ?


Adina_atl

No lo suficientemente pronto.


sabio_mucho

Spring is coming soon would be a more natural way of expressing this in English.


danielrentel

WINTER IS COM- oh shoot


James30032

It's supposed to be here now, but it feels like autumn...


LarielSalc

Spring will be arriving soon?


Miss_EAG

Springtime should also be allowed.


Felinagrace

"Primavera" also means "primrose".


miles_b

"Spring will arrive early" wasn't accepted.


steph.mclo

Why not "Spring will soon arrive"?


RobCrownsSuck

Because Spanish speaking people are uncomfortable with splitting verbs! That was my first answer, but then I changed the order to reduce risk of a lame rejection.


miles_b

That's somewhat of an archaic construction in English, and is more comparable to "…hasta pronto llegará" than to "llegará pronto"


gennuisance

'Spring arrives soon' is wrong? Surely the same thing as 'spring will arrive soon'?


RobCrownsSuck

Translating Spanish futero, used for predictions & forecasts, makes "Spring arrives" poorer translation than "will arrive". More context may change that, but most often will will be right.


miles_b

Arrives is present tense. Will arrive is future tense.


RobCrownsSuck

It's common translating between languages to consider tense changes. Quite often in English present is used for future events eg) I am playing tennis this afternoon.


DrGalazkiewicz

"Pronto" can mean "quickly", correct? DL did not accept "The spring will arrive quickly".


richardbeeson

A word of advice:

most of the rest of these six exercises is simply almost a repeat of the earlier extremely tedious ten Future ("going to do something") exercises completed a while back. you might therefore want to use copy and paste (cmd c and cmd v on a mac for example) on the words "going to" to save typing them countless times. life is short enough...


RaymondClines

Why does spring will come fast not work?


miles_b

Wrong verb. To come is venir. To arrive is llegar.


HarpoChico

What are you talking about. I's already arrived. We are in April.


natfinn

June 2017, I had to put "The spring..."


Nonie382966

I used "quickly" because it is a definition for "pronto". It was rejected and I don't know why. Any answer?


mazber

"spring is coming" es incorrecta, que daño ha hecho juego de tronos.


Larsstberg

"the spring" (instead of "spring") is now considered wrong again...


john-keith

Spring will soon arrive still rejected may 5th 2018 - divided get again by a common language!


rembob

"Spring will soon arrive." Really, should that be marked wrong?


STEVESches

I looked up llegara on Duolingo's web site. I had put "Spring will be arriving soon." It was marked wrong. The owl said it should be "Spring will arrive soon." Their site translated llegara as "will be arriving". Why?


RebeccaBan13

The drop down said, "will be arriving ". That's what I wrote.


tjmaness137

Es como dice Tom Waits:

Nunca se puede impedir la primavera Puedes estar segura que nunca dejaré de creer ...


BeedleBoo

Spring is coming soon was incorrect.


miles_b

Coming is venir, not llegar.


chunkylefunga

Chill out love it's only Autumn.


Kyle873257

It has said i got this one wrong several times even though i typed a valid translation each time. I even copied it exactly as what it told me the answer was last time and it counted it wrong.


wontlookdown

Basically, this tense is something that you "will" do as opposed to "could do"?


RobCrownsSuck

The Spanish sentence predicts something about weather. They use futero when it is not definite. For actions, I will study more next year, takes futero in Spain. Things like could, should, might, ought involve modal verbs in conditional Spanish tense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.