1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De Nederlanders dragen oranj…

"De Nederlanders dragen oranje kleren."

Translation:The Dutch wear orange clothing.

November 4, 2014

20 Comments


JasonHamje

Maybe because it's the color of their royal family?


Ingelientj

Yes, In 1544 they get the principality Orange (a part of France) from an inheritance. In 1713 they give it back to the King of France, but they kept the name :)


mwnciau

Nederlander is Dutchman, Nederlandse is Dutchwoman.

Is Nederlanders Dutchmen and Dutch woman? Is Nederlandsen a thing? Dutchwomen?


MentalPinball

Apparently, Nederlandsen exists, at least, according to Wiktionary:

https://nl.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Nederlandse

(My partner, who is a native speaker, said it's possible it exists... I've just asked another native speaker and fellow mod just in case - I'll get back to you as soon as I can).

Hope this helps.


ElenaMFF

What is the difference between to wear and to dress in? In English they are somewhat interchangeable.


HarryStryker

Agreed. I have reported the issue.


Arturo_Z

I think that it is fine the way it is , since "Dutch" is technically a name


asherpaden

i thought everyone wore orange


Ingelientj

Yes you are right! But not anymore. It was in the famous days of our soccerteam ;)


dospescados

Is kleren pronounced correctly here?


DiMo28

I'm curious about this as well. I always thought the Dutch "ee" was pronounced more like a long "a" in English, but it is clearly pronounced with a long "e" in English in this example and I've seen posted in other discussions that it is pronounced correctly in these examples. If the examples are correct, then I've been pronouncing these incorrectly the whole time and will need to rework how I speak Dutch.


xMerrie

Late reply, sorry, but "kleren" is pronounced correctly. :)


Chenmoxin

i think in the Dutch sentence "Dutchmen" is implied by "Nederlanders", is it not? If not, how do you tell if it's "Dutchmen" or "Dutch" implied by "Nederlanders"?


DiMo28

You would only know from the context of the sentence.


Septagram

Eigenlijk, hoe vaak?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.