1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De Nederlanders dragen oranj…

"De Nederlanders dragen oranje kleren."

Translation:The Dutch wear orange clothing.

November 4, 2014

20 Comments


ferdzso

the Dutch wear orange clothes. why is it not good?


KayP1603

It sounds fine to me.


aanaaaa

Duo accepts it now :)


xMerrie
Mod

JasonHamje

Maybe because it's the color of their royal family?


Ingelientj

Yes, In 1544 they get the principality Orange (a part of France) from an inheritance. In 1713 they give it back to the King of France, but they kept the name :)


DaydreamingDays

Oh dear that Dutch pronounciation of oranje seems way off to me.


Helen481015

Why is "Dutch people" an incorrect alternative to "The Dutch"?


HarryStryker

Agreed. I have reported the issue.


Arturo_Z

I think that it is fine the way it is , since "Dutch" is technically a name


asherpaden

i thought everyone wore orange


Ingelientj

Yes you are right! But not anymore. It was in the famous days of our soccerteam ;)


dospescados

Is kleren pronounced correctly here?


DiMo28

I'm curious about this as well. I always thought the Dutch "ee" was pronounced more like a long "a" in English, but it is clearly pronounced with a long "e" in English in this example and I've seen posted in other discussions that it is pronounced correctly in these examples. If the examples are correct, then I've been pronouncing these incorrectly the whole time and will need to rework how I speak Dutch.


xMerrie
Mod

Late reply, sorry, but "kleren" is pronounced correctly. :)


Chenmoxin

i think in the Dutch sentence "Dutchmen" is implied by "Nederlanders", is it not? If not, how do you tell if it's "Dutchmen" or "Dutch" implied by "Nederlanders"?


DiMo28

You would only know from the context of the sentence.


ElenaMFF

What is the difference between to wear and to dress in? In English they are somewhat interchangeable.


mwnciau

Nederlander is Dutchman, Nederlandse is Dutchwoman.

Is Nederlanders Dutchmen and Dutch woman? Is Nederlandsen a thing? Dutchwomen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.