1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cake has a sweet taste."

"The cake has a sweet taste."

Translation:La torta ha un gusto dolce.

June 26, 2013

31 Comments


CreyB

generally in Italian, adjectives appear after the noun they modify.


SchelvisPresley

Reminds me of French!


pasqualese14

Generally but this depends on the meaning of the sentence. As in English adjectives can have an attributive or predicative function and in this sentence the adjective has been used with a predicative function


s1mps0ns

why not "la torta ha un dolce gusto"??? "un dolce gusto" and "un gusto dolce" are the same!


Duolessio

It sounds very unnatural, or poetic. Those adjective-noun inversions are used in poetry.


Simisini

Non è nè innaturale nè poetico, in italiano. Che un cibo abbia un "dolce gusto" si usa tranquillamente anche nel comune parlare.


Lcroghan

why must taste come before sweet?


[deactivated user]

    Because it is common in the romance languages. Putting an adjective before a noun is mostly used to emphasize the quality of the noun.


KaBa07

    Sorry but just a sentence ago the fruit tasted sweet and it was dolce gusto and everyone was writing the opposite of your opinion.


Chris847150

    Why is it ... un gusto dolce ... and not... una gusto dolce? Which is the masculine, the 'gusto' or the 'dolce', while the 'La' is reference to the cake (feminine).


WesleyRoch8

    I'am Brazilian, and all adjectives in latin languages really appear after. It is not correctly says dolce gusto.


Gjthomas1990

    Then you would say that the phrase "La dolce vita" is grammatically incorrect?


Jessi784299

    That's a good question! The user Duolessio above said that the inversion is poetic, maybe this film title is worded more poetically than I ever realized! :D


pasqualese14

    It is not a 'grande verità'...


AbigailCov

    If the adjective came before the noun, then "sweet" would come before "taste". I think the noun comes before the adjective.


pitzz

    sapore = gusto, no???


allforit

    I hate this why did the English language have to switch everything up and ruin it for me


Gabriel130812

    My answer:La torta ha un gusto dolce?!?!?!?!?!


AlexDovDubman

    In Hebrew the adjectives are after, too


JacksonDave

    What? So we can have "La dolce vita" but we can't have "un dolce gusto"? This can't be right, surely!


    [deactivated user]

      Grammar, please!


passionfruit12

      would "sapore dolce" also work?


CHIARA918789

      Duolingo si può dire in entrambi i modi ma ci sei p ci faiii ?dai sono italianaaaaa


SerraKandilci

      Torta = cake. Biscotto = cookie.


      [deactivated user]

MatthiasR91

        How is this related to animals?^^


Viviane770501

        Scusi ma non è falso, si dice anche cosi Pareil pour un cane, je précise que un est un article français et en italien, c'est uno abrégé don ino cane, ne doit pas être compté pour faux.


LouVasta

        But it does read sweet taste, dolce gusto


RossMcLean2

        I put the corrext answer and it said i got.it wrong.


AdrianR.Ca

        I still think "dolce gusto" should be valid with a minor correction, like when you make a typo.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.