"The cake has a sweet taste."

Translation:La torta ha un gusto dolce.

June 26, 2013

27 Comments


CreyB

generally in Italian, adjectives appear after the noun they modify.

June 26, 2013

SchelvisPresley

Reminds me of French!

August 15, 2018

s1mps0ns

why not "la torta ha un dolce gusto"??? "un dolce gusto" and "un gusto dolce" are the same!

June 26, 2013

Duolessio

It sounds very unnatural, or poetic. Those adjective-noun inversions are used in poetry.

May 18, 2016

WesleyRoch8

I'am Brazilian, and all adjectives in latin languages really appear after. It is not correctly says dolce gusto.

March 12, 2015

Gjthomas1990

Then you would say that the phrase "La dolce vita" is grammatically incorrect?

January 27, 2017

Jessi784299

That's a good question! The user Duolessio above said that the inversion is poetic, maybe this film title is worded more poetically than I ever realized! :D

March 22, 2018

Lcroghan

why must taste come before sweet?

August 19, 2013

AbigailCov

If the adjective came before the noun, then "sweet" would come before "taste". I think the noun comes before the adjective.

August 4, 2014

allforit

I hate this why did the English language have to switch everything up and ruin it for me

May 31, 2017

pitzz

sapore = gusto, no???

June 19, 2017

Gabriel130812

My answer:La torta ha un gusto dolce?!?!?!?!?!

May 15, 2018

AlexDovDubman

In Hebrew the adjectives are after, too

January 16, 2019

SerraKandilci

Torta = cake. Biscotto = cookie.

August 2, 2014

allforit

Okay?

May 31, 2017

MaThista

How is this related to animals?^^

November 18, 2016

JacksonDave

What? So we can have "La dolce vita" but we can't have "un dolce gusto"? This can't be right, surely!

February 11, 2019

EJHoffer

La torta ha un sapore dolce is a more accurate translation.

March 9, 2014

DanMaschme

Whats wrong with "La torta gusto dolce"?

August 25, 2015

TiaHofer

I think that would be like saying "the cake taste sweet" instead of the cake has a sweet taste

January 23, 2016

CelesTine42792

Gxgghhfktjtbit

March 9, 2018

centuries

ah i see, i made that mistake too, hehe

July 26, 2013

TiaHofer

Why is la torta ha un sale dolce incorrect?

January 23, 2016

YannickSchroer

sale means salt, not taste.

April 12, 2018

MarcelProusting

Torta = biscotto or am I wrong?

April 12, 2014

CasperBent

to clarify: Torta = cake Biscotto = cookie / biscuit

April 15, 2014

Lcroghan

la torta ha una dolce gusto

August 19, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.