"The cake has a sweet taste."

Translation:La torta ha un gusto dolce.

June 26, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreyB

generally in Italian, adjectives appear after the noun they modify.


pasqualese14

Generally but this depends on the meaning of the sentence. As in English adjectives can have an attributive or predicative function and in this sentence the adjective has been used with a predicative function


SchelvisPresley

Reminds me of French!


Stefano_Bruno

I am Italian and i traslate
La torta ha un dolce gusto


qbsim

why not "la torta ha un dolce gusto"??? "un dolce gusto" and "un gusto dolce" are the same!


Muttley_

They don't mean the same thing. un dolce gusto means that it has a nice taste, whereas un gusto dolce means that it tastes sweet.
It's fascinating how Italians themselves come here to claim that it doesn't matter where you place the adjective, when they would actually never misplace it in real life.


Duolessio

It sounds very unnatural, or poetic. Those adjective-noun inversions are used in poetry.


Simisini

Non è nè innaturale nè poetico, in italiano. Che un cibo abbia un "dolce gusto" si usa tranquillamente anche nel comune parlare.


Lcroghan

why must taste come before sweet?


[deactivated user]

    Because it is common in the romance languages. Putting an adjective before a noun is mostly used to emphasize the quality of the noun.


KaBa07

    Sorry but just a sentence ago the fruit tasted sweet and it was dolce gusto and everyone was writing the opposite of your opinion.


remarshall99

    Taste is a noun; sweet is an adjective?


Chris847150

    Why is it ... un gusto dolce ... and not... una gusto dolce? Which is the masculine, the 'gusto' or the 'dolce', while the 'La' is reference to the cake (feminine).


pitzz

    sapore = gusto, no???


WesleyRoch8

    I'am Brazilian, and all adjectives in latin languages really appear after. It is not correctly says dolce gusto.


Gjthomas1990

    Then you would say that the phrase "La dolce vita" is grammatically incorrect?


Jessi784299

    That's a good question! The user Duolessio above said that the inversion is poetic, maybe this film title is worded more poetically than I ever realized! :D


pasqualese14

    It is not a 'grande verità'...


AbigailCov

    If the adjective came before the noun, then "sweet" would come before "taste". I think the noun comes before the adjective.


Gabriel130812

    My answer:La torta ha un gusto dolce?!?!?!?!?!


JacksonDave

    What? So we can have "La dolce vita" but we can't have "un dolce gusto"? This can't be right, surely!


passionfruit12

    would "sapore dolce" also work?


CHIARA918789

    Duolingo si può dire in entrambi i modi ma ci sei p ci faiii ?dai sono italianaaaaa


ArianeAB1

    It's all Nestlé's fault. I thought it was dolce gusto because of their coffee machine Dolce Gusto... smh


AlexDovDubman

    In Hebrew the adjectives are after, too


Viviane770501

    Scusi ma non è falso, si dice anche cosi Pareil pour un cane, je précise que un est un article français et en italien, c'est uno abrégé don ino cane, ne doit pas être compté pour faux.


ArslanBeg

    Made this one wrong like 100 times

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.