"Drengen drikker af pigens glas."

Translation:The boy drinks from the girl's glass.

November 4, 2014

5 Comments


Ozymandias0

is there a reason 'out of' instead of 'from' doesn't work?

November 4, 2014

zaborowzki

I was wondering the same

November 10, 2014

kunt16

I suppose it would be correct, but it's horribly inelegant...

March 17, 2019

alezzzix

Are fra and af interchangeable in this type of sentence? 'Cause I just translated another one with fra and it was correct.

December 26, 2015

Veronica1694

out of is correct... it means the same thing as from

October 14, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.