Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen drikker af pigens glas."

Translation:The boy drinks from the girl's glass.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ozymandias0

is there a reason 'out of' instead of 'from' doesn't work?

3 years ago

zaborowzki

I was wondering the same

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Are fra and af interchangeable in this type of sentence? 'Cause I just translated another one with fra and it was correct.

2 years ago

smartZombie

out of is correct... it means the same thing as from

2 years ago