1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen drikker af pigens gl…

"Drengen drikker af pigens glas."

Translation:The boy drinks from the girl's glass.

November 4, 2014

6 Comments


Ozymandias0

is there a reason 'out of' instead of 'from' doesn't work?


zaborowzki

I was wondering the same


kunt16

I suppose it would be correct, but it's horribly inelegant...


alezzzix

Are fra and af interchangeable in this type of sentence? 'Cause I just translated another one with fra and it was correct.


Veronica1694

out of is correct... it means the same thing as from


Bratier

Is "...FRA pigens glas"correct as well ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.