Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I går."

Translation:Yesterday.

3 years ago

20 Comments


steven.van4
steven.van4

Can this also mean 'you go' ?

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

I tried that for the fun of it and yes, Duolingo does accept it.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"(Plural) you go/walk" would be correct.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

technically yes, but since this is a lesson about past tense it wouldn't make much sense to include it here

3 years ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

I tried "You are leaving". Didn't work. Most ambiguous phrase ever. :)

3 years ago

hertzum

"I går" could mean "yesterday", "you're leaving" or "you're walking". Just to make things a bit worse.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It sounds a lot like the Japanese 行こう ikou ‘let’s go’. It confused me a bit at first...

3 years ago

hjartaraetur
hjartaraetur

Something similar happened to me. I wasn't looking and I heard 이 것, which is Korean for "this thing".

2 years ago

LudmorHun
LudmorHun

You are hearing voices, have a rest! :D

1 year ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Is the "r" silent in this expression?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Danish r is generally a rather throaty sound, so it might be not very obvious, but it's still pronounced.

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you, I couldn't hear it, so it's nice to have confirmation that it's there. Is the Danish r the same as or similar to the French r? Is there much variation in the different accents or dialects?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Oh dear, French phonetics... I don't have much experience with French, but it seems like it's even softer in Danish. If you're familiar with German, look there. In IPA, the sound is written as [ɣ] which is the voiced version of [x] which in turn is the hard ch-sound in German, the g-sound in Dutch, or х in Russian, for instance.

I'm not familiar with different dialects, however. Just learning. ^-^

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you!

2 years ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

No, the r isn't pronounced here. As a general rule, the r is never pronounced after a vowel and instead modifies the vowel sound.

When it is pronounced, it's exactly like the french r.

4 months ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

Could this also mean more literally "in the past"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

More figuratively, maybe. :)
Very figuratively. So figuratively that I cannot think of an instance where you would translate "in the past" with "i går".

So, no. Despite its fancy look, "i går" really just means "yesterday", just like "i dag" is "today" and "i morgen" is "tomorrow".

1 year ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

It's one of those both encouraging and discouraging moments, since you are able to make some sense but it doesn't work at the same time! Thank you for your answer, please have a Lingot!

1 year ago

Mjolnir2000

Is there anything, at least verbally, to distinguish this from 'You go', like a different pronunciation of the 'i', or something? Or do you just have to figure it out from context?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The difference in pronounciation is negligible. No, I think you have to distunguish those by context alone. But it's as simple as telling "red" an "read" apart. :)

In writing it's a little easier since the pronoun I is always capitalised.

11 months ago