"We have not seen our parents since yesterday."

Traduction :Nous n'avons pas vu nos parents depuis hier.

November 4, 2014

12 commentaires


dbar321

The female voice says "we had," not "we have." Not much of a difference in meaning though, if any.

July 22, 2019

A-dot-Ham

There is actually a bit of a difference. In the sentence "We have not seen our parents since yesterday" we have a person saying as of now, we have not seen our parents since yesterday. But in the sentence "we had not seen our parents since the day before" the person is saying as of a time in the past they had not seen their parents since the day before. (They could have seen their parents since that time.) This form is usually used when someone is telling a story. Hope that helps! :))

August 10, 2019

emayberry

Dans cette phrase, la prononciation de "parents" n'est pas exactement correct. Regardez bien le "r."

November 4, 2014

jbailey88

Tu as raison. Je suis anglais et personne ne dirait "parents" comme ça.

November 4, 2014

14.amhe

C'est domage nous ne savons jamais quel mot est mal prononcé

August 13, 2015

MarcoRaby

??

November 8, 2016

SingularitE

Quelqu'un peut il m expliquer la difference entre: have been receiving et have received ou received?"

March 8, 2017

emayberry

J'espere que cette explanation sera comprehensible:

On utilize "have received" quand l'action est faite DANS un period de temp avec un debut et un fin (eg. ce mois = 30 jours; "this month (= in the last 30 days), i have received xx"). Si on dit simplement "I have received xx," le contexte est "dans ma vie".

On utilize "have been receiving" dans le meme contexte, mais seulement si l'action est répétée est continue jusqu'a maintenant.

On utilize "received" quand on a fait l'action a un moment specifique.

Examples: This year (= from the beginning of the year until now), I have received an award. VS This year, I have been receiving awards. (awards>1) VS In March, I received an award.

August 16, 2017

Sylvie392290

???aussi

March 26, 2017

[utilisateur désactivé]

    ici on a utilisé le present perfect, dans sa forme negative: Subject, to have + not, past participle; mais le YESTERDAY donne une notion de temps à la phrase, donc je me demande si on pouvait aussi utiliser le simple past et traduire WE DID NOT SEE OUR PARENTS SINCE YESTERDAY

    merci

    August 5, 2017

emayberry

    J'ai ecrit une explanation plus detailee au dessus, si vous aimeriez le voir. Si ce n'est pas clair, je vous prie de me le dire!

    On ne peut pas dire "we did not see our parents since yesterday", parce que le mot "since" indique un PERIOD de temps (since = "from yesterday, until today").

    On peut dire "We did not see our parents yesterday" ou "We did not see our parents today" ou "We did not see our parents yesterday or today", mais on ne peut pas dire "since". Ici, "yesterday" et "today" fonctionnent comme des moments fixés (sans duration).

    Il faut dire "we have not seen our parents since yesterday" pour cette raison.

    August 16, 2017

jeff757350

    Un tableau de conjugaison serai beaucoup plus efficace !!! Là c'est complètement au hasard....

    September 9, 2018
    Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.