Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl sleeps once a day."

Translation:Het meisje slaapt eens per dag.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ronaldsantoro243

I really don't understand why DL refuses to accept "meisje" even though at the top of this discussion it is listed as the correct translation and instead insists that the word it wants is "meid" What's up here?

1 year ago

ju.st

Same for me

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De meid
  • Het meisje

So if you use de it will tell you to use meid.

1 year ago

Genad.Losnik.
Genad.Losnik.

Hey everybody! Maybe I missed something. But I thought there should be "de" instead of "het"?

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

meisje is neuter

1 year ago

emilyguitar

Why is "de meid slaapt dagelijk" incorrect?

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

de meid slaapt dagelijkS, would translate to the girl sleeps daily, it could mean that she sleeps 3 times a day, that would be daily aswell.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

What does De jongedame slaapt één keer om dag mean (at least the één keer om part)? Also why don't we learn meid and jongedame in the course but we still see it?

1 year ago