1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl sleeps once a day."

"The girl sleeps once a day."

Translation:Het meisje slaapt eens per dag.

November 4, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ronaldsantoro243

I really don't understand why DL refuses to accept "meisje" even though at the top of this discussion it is listed as the correct translation and instead insists that the word it wants is "meid" What's up here?

April 8, 2017

ju.st

Same for me

April 12, 2017

El2theK
  • De meid
  • Het meisje

So if you use de it will tell you to use meid.

April 12, 2017

Genad.Losnik.

Hey everybody! Maybe I missed something. But I thought there should be "de" instead of "het"?

August 30, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

meisje is neuter

October 3, 2016

emilyguitar

Why is "de meid slaapt dagelijk" incorrect?

November 18, 2015

YvonneJanssen

de meid slaapt dagelijkS, would translate to the girl sleeps daily, it could mean that she sleeps 3 times a day, that would be daily aswell.

May 2, 2016

grey236

What does De jongedame slaapt één keer om dag mean (at least the één keer om part)? Also why don't we learn meid and jongedame in the course but we still see it?

December 25, 2016

JefDeSmedt

Being a native Dutch speaker, this sentence sounds weird. I would normally say:" Het meisje slaapt eenmaal per dag."

June 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.