Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De student werkt 's nachts."

Translation:The student works at night.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I got the sentence correct, but I didn't get any hints...what does the 's nachts mean? It's a new construction to me.

3 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

It is derrived from old/middle Dutch "des nachts". It is a genitive construction, which you can still find in modern German. " 's Nachts" translates to "at night". You might also encounter this in: " 's morgens, 's middags, 's avonds".

3 years ago

pil0n
pil0n

So the 's would translate as at?

3 years ago

JaneEmily

Sort of. But not quite, from what I know from DutchGrammar's website, the des ('s) translates into the old form of the :)

But keep in mind:

  • 's morgens = in the morning

  • 's middags = in the afternoon

  • 's avonds = in the evening

  • 's nachts = in the night (for a short period of the night) / at night (for the whole period of night time)

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

What's the difference between "studente" and "student"?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Gender. "student" can be male or female, "studente" is definitely female

3 years ago

phil0717
phil0717

"the student works every night." is wrong?

2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Can I say 'in the nights'?

2 years ago

JaneEmily

No, it has to be 'at night' or it doesn't make much sense in this sentence :(

2 years ago

jgstcd
jgstcd

What about "The student works nights"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is what I put and it was accepted as correct.

2 years ago