1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an ghrian an-te!"

" an ghrian an-te!"

Translation:The sun is very hot!

November 4, 2014

13 Comments


Fingolfin1346

It must be 20 degrees or more out there.


morvan82

Where I live, it's not that hot until it is over 35, and it gets above 40 in the summer fairly regularly.


m4rt1nk4

Very Irish indeed.


AaronYoung7

I thought this lesson was about Ireland?


.Loutre

And the water is very wet, indeed.


vera_jimull

Why is "te" not lenited in this context, i.e. why is it not "an-the"?


RemusSpence

Im pretty sure its a particular area of irish grammar thats really confusing and difficult and it has a name but i forget it cos i mostly zoned out in confusion when we were tought it but i think its that when a word starts and another word ends with a combination of these two letters a(n) (t)e d,n,t,l,s they dont add in a h for it...or maybe te is masculine and im pretty sure those dont get a h. It's quite confusing but there is a rule about it


RodneyMarsh261

I was wondering the same thing.


JohnWilkinson1

How does "an" mean "very" in this context?


AaronYoung7

An- (often pronounced ana-, though always written as an-) is affixed to adjectives and means "very". It is not the same as the definite article an. e.g. Bhí an scannán an-mhaith ar fad. "The film was very good altogether."


irokie

It's because in this case "an" is not being used to mean "the", as AaronYoung7 explains, "an" is being used to mean "very", and this does not cause lenition. If "an" were being used to mean "the" then "te" would be lenited.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The intensifying prefix an- does cause lenition, but because of the DeNTaLS DoTS rule, which says that words that start with d, t or s are not lenited after words that end in d, n, t, l or s, lenition doesn't occur in this case.

As an ends in n, it doesn't lenite te which starts with t, but phrases like an-mhór, an-bheag and an-ghreannmhar are lenited.


SatharnPHL
Mod

As te is an adjective "hot", it can't come after the definite article an/"the", but the noun teocht - "heat" can.

As teocht is a feminine noun, you might expect it to be lenited after an, but the same DeNTaLS DoTS exception applies, so you get an teocht.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.