Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an ghrian an-te!"

Translation:The sun is very hot!

3 years ago

8 Comments


Fingolfin1346

It must be 20 degrees or more out there.

3 years ago

m4rt1nk4

Very Irish indeed.

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

I thought this lesson was about Ireland?

2 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

How does "an" mean "very" in this context?

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

An- (often pronounced ana-, though always written as an-) is affixed to adjectives and means "very". It is not the same as the definite article an. e.g. Bhí an scannán an-mhaith ar fad. "The film was very good altogether."

2 years ago

.Loutre

And the water is very wet, indeed.

10 months ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Why is "te" not lenited in this context, i.e. why is it not "an-the"?

7 months ago

RodneyMarsh261
RodneyMarsh261

I was wondering the same thing.

2 months ago