"Tá an ghrian an-te!"

Translation:The sun is very hot!

4 years ago

9 Comments


Fingolfin1346

It must be 20 degrees or more out there.

4 years ago

m4rt1nk4

Very Irish indeed.

3 years ago

AaronYoung7

I thought this lesson was about Ireland?

2 years ago

.Loutre

And the water is very wet, indeed.

1 year ago

JohnWilkinson1

How does "an" mean "very" in this context?

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

An- (often pronounced ana-, though always written as an-) is affixed to adjectives and means "very". It is not the same as the definite article an. e.g. Bhí an scannán an-mhaith ar fad. "The film was very good altogether."

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Why is "te" not lenited in this context, i.e. why is it not "an-the"?

9 months ago

RodneyMarsh261
RodneyMarsh261

I was wondering the same thing.

3 months ago

Remus182329

Im pretty sure its a particular area of irish grammar thats really confusing and difficult and it has a name but i forget it cos i mostly zoned out in confusion when we were tought it but i think its that when a word starts and another word ends with a combination of these two letters a(n) (t)e d,n,t,l,s they dont add in a h for it...or maybe te is masculine and im pretty sure those dont get a h. It's quite confusing but there is a rule about it

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.