Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has left."

Translation:Ella ha salido.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why is 'ella ha dejado' wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

dejar suggests leaving an object, or permitting something, rather than departing

5 years ago

leavitt82

Thank you, i put dejado too. I always think of sailr as "to go outside"

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

this time (sometime later) I put 'ido', why not this?

4 years ago

oowowaee

left is irse, "ella se ha ido" was accepted as an answer.

4 years ago

anfa10

Why not "ella ha salida"? I thought participles is treated like adjectives.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Not after the verb haber. They stay in the "masculine" form.

Ella ha salido.

If I am a female, and say "I am tired" it becomes "Estoy cansada"

3 years ago

tessbee

You're right they're treated as Adjectives, even in English, when they do function as one. In this case, though, it still functions as a verb 'helped' by "ha" (English "has") to create the right tense (Pres Perf).

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Participles are NOT treated as adjectives but many of the predicate adjectives that are related to a verb resemble the participle EXCEPT for the fact that the participle will NEVER agree in gender or number with the subject. The auxilliary verb is the only one that changes. In this case there is not appropriate adjective to confuse one anyway.

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Ella tiene izquierda. No? :-)

3 years ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

exactamente! :D

3 years ago

ndhiatt
ndhiatt

That is the kind of left as in left and right.

2 years ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

Elvis ha salido el edificio...

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

ido es no bueno?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It accepts "ella se ha ido".

3 years ago

jkk8043
jkk8043

As of 8-25-16, "ella se ha ido" is NOT accepted.

2 years ago

milus38

"Ha partido" was accepted

3 years ago

rdelbian

I wrote " a ella se fue" but was marked wrong. An acceptable response would have been "ella se fue". Why is the personal 'a' wrong in this instance?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Personal a is not needed because nothing is being done to or for her, she just left (on her own, hence the reflexive se fue).

4 years ago

ShelleyMcInroy

Very confused about se --- Isn't She has left passive? Shouldn't it be Ella se ha salido.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The verb is that someone is leaving. She is leaving. So it's active voice because we know who is doing the verb.

If it were "the book has been left on the table" that would use passive voice because we don't know who left the book there.

"has left" is the present perfect tense:

I have studied. She has left. They have tested. We have traveled.

3 years ago

Thesokrates

Who else answered "Ella tiene izquierda"? Be honest

2 years ago

NEGenge

Nope, escaped that one because I do know izquierda isn't a verb, and this is a verb module. :) I did, however, have "Ella ha partido." because I heard "Elvis ha partido el edificio!" on a subbed Spanish talk show? :)

2 years ago

julia432930

I said the correct translation but was told they heard ella ha marchado which means gone and is different than left

2 years ago

FraserRowa

Shouldn't "Ella ha ido" be accepted? If not, can someone explain the reason to me?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Ella se ha ido would be correct but not Ella ha ido. Ir is to go and irse is to leave. The past participle of go is gone.

2 years ago

FraserRowa

Thank you! I understand better now.

2 years ago